Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Buchan, John, Editor Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buchan, John, editor A HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE
NY Thomas Nelson and sons 1927 Hard Cover 
Heavy navy cloth covers with gilt lettering, 8 1/2" tall. Introduction by Sir Henry Newbolt. 675pp with illustrations. . . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, text is clean and complete and solid, hinges are neatly strengthened, cover edges worn. A 1927 book with no dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buchan, John A PRINCE OF THE CAPTIVITY
Houghton Mifflin Co 1933 First Edition Hard Cover /with portion of dust jacket 
Dark red cloth ocvers with black lettering, book is 7 1/2" tall. 357pp. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, tiny bit of fading spine and tiny edgewear cover, a solid clean book, only a small section of the dust jacket is present- it is part of the blurb text. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buchan, John AUGUSTUS
Houghton Mifflin 1957 First Edition Hard Cover 
. illustrated. Book VG cond, solid and clean. no dj. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedmuir) AUGUSTUS
London Hodder and Stoughton 1941 Hard Cover 
Book is 7" x 4 1/2", 349pp. Book VG condition, solid and clean book -- no dj 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buchan, John, editor FRANCE, THE NATIONS OF TO-DAY, A NEW HISTORY OF THE WORLD
Houghton Mifflin 1923 Hard Cover 
306pp with maps, folding maps and several charts. Original red cloth covers, 9" tall. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text and covers, note little minor soiling spine. no dust jacket.. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Buchan, John, editor GREAT BRITAIN, Volume 1 - THE NATIONS OF TO-DAY, A NEW HISTORY OF THE WORLD
Houghton Mifflin Co 1923 Hard Cover 
297pp with maps and folding maps. Maps in color. Book is divided into 3 sections - 1. Outline of British History to 1914. 2. The Great War (World War I) 3. After the War. Exlibrary book with # on spine and light markings inside cover. Original red cloth covers, thick book, 9" tall. . . . . Book in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with just the library markings - - no dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buchan, John SIR WALTER SCOTT
London Cassell 1961. 
Book VG condition, dj has edgewear. 8th edition. Binding is hardcover. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Buchan, John) -- Lady Tweedsmuir THE CLEARING HOUSE, A SURVEY OF ONE MAN'S MIND, A SELECTION FROM THE WRITINGS OF JOHN MUCHAN - ARRANGED BY LADY TWEEDSMUIR
London Hodder and Stoughton 1946 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Blue cloth covers with bright spine letters, 9" tall. 233pp. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean and solid, just pale foxing spots outer edge of text -- dust jacket very chipped and protected by Brodart cover. with 1946 gift inscription on flyleaf. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Murray, Col. Hon. ARthur C. ---- Lord Tweedsmuir (John Buchan), preface THE FIVE SONS OF "BARE BETTY"
London John Murray 1938 Hard Cover 
Signed by Author Beige cloth covers, book near 9" tall. 211pp with illustrations. . . . . . GOOD CONDITION, darkened spine, some wear covers, letters pasted inside front cover. no dust jacket.- - - - SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to Rt. Hon Thomas Johnston MP, dated March 28, 1941- - and including a wild personal NOTE BY THE AUTHOR dated October 5, 1961 in regard to how the book came back into his hands- - - - -aside: author, Arthur C Murray, is a descendant of "Bare Betty" 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buchan, John THE KING'S GRACE 1910-1935
London Hodder and Stoughton ltd 1935 First UK Edition Hard Cover 
Cream colored cloth covers, large book, 10" x 7", 285pp with colored frontispiece, followed by 48 pages of photos. . . . .Book VERY GOOD CONDITION , solid and clean with tiny signature, London 1935 on flyleaf. no dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buchan, John, Editor on Adcbooks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Aedenstclair.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Ainsworthbooks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Alkahestbooks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Allbooksconsidered.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Alphabookworks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Argyleemporium.com.au
Buchan, John, Editor on Baileybooks.ca
Buchan, John, Editor on Bestmediadeal.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Boardsandwraps.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Bookresq.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Buchan, John, Editor on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Bookwormhbg.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Bookyahoo.net
Buchan, John, Editor on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Brimstonesbooks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Helvic55.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Khbooks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Literaturopolis.net
Buchan, John, Editor on Llandeilobookshop.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Massbaymedia.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Mccauleybooks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Moodybooks.net
Buchan, John, Editor on Mvfbooks.org
Buchan, John, Editor on Mylibrarymarket.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Nomadestore.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Peerlessbookstore.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Rareandrecent.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Readitagain1.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Sackofbooks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Springstreetbooksri.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Store.bookswithapast.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Tatteredjacket.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Thebearbookcompany.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Thomasrarebooks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Trillionbooks.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Virginiabookshop.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Washburn-books.com
Buchan, John, Editor on Williamsbooks.ca
Buchan, John, Editor on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie