Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 SELECTION OF AMERICAN PAINTINGS- Hollis Taggart Galleries, 1996
48 E. 73, NYC and Washington DC Hollis Taggart Galleries 1996 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for exhibition, 9" x 9". 80pp illustrated with color plates. Best thing is-- the former owner wrote in sale prices realized at the auction -- between $7000-$750,000 each lot-- very informative and interesting.... FINE CONDITION, with prices written in. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 IMPORTANT TRIBAL ART--SOTHEBY'S NY sale November 29/30, 1984
Sotheby and co 1984 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for the sale is 10 1/2" x 8 1/4". 367 lots included in the sale, the illustrations are color and b/w...........VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean slick solid, with little corner bump back corner only 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 FMR, AMERICA, INTERNATIONAL EDITION #37 SASSETTA OF SIENA, THE PERFECT GALLERY, BROCADE TEMPLES, THEATERS OF VANITY
Franco Maria Ricci 1989 paperback 
Large slick paperback magazine format 12" x 9". All full-color illustrations on every page..... VERY GOOD CONDITION magazine 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 PETERSON'S MAGAZINE 1864, 45THE VOLUME, January-June 1864, plus Volume 46th, July-December 1864
Peterson's Magazine 1984 
Brown leather spine, 9 1/2" tall. Bound volume for the year, 464pp and 464pp, total 928pp............POOR CONDITION, disbound book--- only text and rear cover and spine-- no front cover. Text is solidly attached to the block, illustrations and color and b/w... note pages 453-462 are missing, near end of the whole book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 THE NEW ENCYCLOPEDIC ATLAS AND GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD, PANAMA PACIFIC EDITION WITH LATEST WAR MAPS, CONTAINING AN ENTIRELY NEW SERIES OF COLORED MAPS.......ETC
P. F. Collier and Son Hard Cover 
Old book- - - - - Green cloth covers with black lettering, large book, 15 1/2" x 11", with photos,.........FAIR CONDITION, covers worn, however contents solid and complete in good condition. no dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 LIBERO GIBIARETTI. DISEGNI E DIPINTI DI BRUNO CARUSO (1952-1955)
Palermo, Italy G. Priulla 1957 Apparent First Edition Hard Cover 
White hardcovers with color illustrations of Caruso work on front cover, very large book, 13 1/2" x 11", in plain slipcase. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, little wear spine side edge (minor) binding solid, contents clean and bright, some wear spine. no dust jacket. Text ITALIAN. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 KEYSTONE FOLKLORE QUARTERLY, XV: 3, FALL 1970
Pittsburgh and Penn Folklore Soc Point Park College 1970 paperback 
Paperback, 9x6", stapled binding, includes pages 115-160, with photos, maps, drawings. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 CHILDE HASSAM, THE ROOM OF FLOWERS- Sotheby NY sale May 27, 1993-- From the Collection of Arthur G. Altschul
Sotheby 1993 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for sale is 10 1/2" x 8", includes color and b/w illustrations. . . . FINE CONDITION 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 ERICH HECKEL, GEMALDE, AQUARELLE UND ZEICHNUNGEN AUS DEM NACHLASS DES KUNSTLERS
Bussardsteig 9, Berlin, Germany Brucke-Museum 1976 paperback 
Thin paperback catalogue for exhibition August 28- November 1976 in Berlin. Catalogue is 10" x 8", text German. CONTENTS- 20 pages of text, followed by 43 full-page reproductions of Heckel works, all full-page illustrations .................NEAR FINE CONDITION 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 LETTERS BETWEEN SAMUEL BUTLER AND MISS E. M. A. SAVAGE 1871-1885
London Jonathan Cape 1935 First UK Printing Hard Cover 
Navy cloth covers, bright spine lettering, 8" tall.. 580pp, with portrait of Butler and one of Savage. . .. . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean and bright text. no dust jacket. With a signature and 1937 date on the flyleaf. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 MEMOIRS OF DR. EDUARD BENES, FROM MUNICH TO NEW WAR AND NEW VICTORY
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1954 Hard Cover 
Green cloth covers with gilt lettering, 9 1/2" tall. English text. 346pp. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding and hinges, clean text with just couple spots outer edge side of text (minor), no dust jacket--- just the 2 blurb sections of dust jacket are included. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 DECORATIVE, TOPOGRAPHICAL AND SPORTING PRINTS, Christie's London auction March 6, 1984
London Christie, Manson and Woods 1984 paperback 
Paperback catalogue is 10" x 8". 251 lots included, some illustrated in b/w. . . .VERY GOOD CONDITION, includes sheet of prices realized. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 CONFERENCE FOR THE CODIFICATION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW, THE HAGUE, etc- printed from The Supplement to the AMERICAN JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW, Jan. 1930, volume 24 #1
American Journal of International Law 1930 paperback 
Title continues--FIRST REPORT OF THE PREPARATORY COMMITTEE, SECOND REPORT, BASED ON DISCUSSION FOR THE COMMITTEE, DRAFT RULES. Plain beige wrapper, 10" tall, 79pp..........VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean text, stapled binding... 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 THE HUMBOLDT LIBRARY OF POPULAR SCIENCE LITERATURE, NUMBERS 25- 36
NY The Humboldt Publishing co Hard Cover 
Maroon cloth covers, 9 1/4" tall. Thick and heavy hardcover book with illustrations in the text. Total number pages not calculated, each number starts with its own page numbers- a hardcover book containing all the paperback issues..............VERY GOOD CONDITION, some fading spine and edgweaar to covers, tight binding. no dust jacket. We found no publication date ( Google references seem to indicate publication about 1880 for these numbers) 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 THE LEONARD FEENEY OMNIBUS, A COLLECTION OF PROSE AND VERSE OLD AND NEW
Sheed and Ward 1945 3rd Printing Hard Cover 
Beige cloth covers, 7 1/2" tall. 399pp. . . . Book GOOD CONDITION, GOOD READING COPY -- BECAUSE binding is solid, text is clean and complete - note soiled covers, darkened spine, some soiling and wear to spine top. no dust jacket 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 ILLUSTRATION WORKBOOK - THE WORKBOOK, THE NATIONAL DIRECTORY OF CREATIVE TALENT (c) 1998
Scott and Daughter Publishing Inc 1998 hardcover 
1-887528 32 6 1083pp, book wrighs 12 pounds, 11" x 9", very thick, very heavy. Lavishly illustrated fwith full-color, a wonderful book- image available, solid strong binding, includes sections on "design-lettering" and computer-digital, and illustration, every page has color illustrations. Fine Condition 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 HERITAGE AUCTION GALLERIES, Sale April 16-17 2007 Dallas, Texas "AMERICANA, BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS"-- 2 volumes.
Heritage Galleries 2007 paperback 
Two volume set, paperback catalogues for the 2 day sale, including 4 sessions, 11" x 8 1/2". These 4 sessions include lots # 25001-26396. Total 346pp, profusely illustrated. ISBN numbers 1 59967 128 X and 1 59967 132 8. . . . Catalogues in FINE NEW CONDITION. Sold as a set. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE ARTS, INCLUDING SILVER- Butterfield sale November 4,5 1997 in San Francisco
Butterfield and Butterfield 1997 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for the sale is 11" x 8 1/2". 151pp, the lots are illustrated in color and b/w. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, with lightly turned corner of cover - - beautifully illustrated, clean and bright 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 CHRISTIE'S NY SALE May 12, 2004
NY Christie 2004 paperback 
Paperback catalogue is 10 1/2" x 8 1/4", 209pp covering lots #301-483, the lots are illustrated in full-color. . . . NEW CONDITION 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 OLD MASTER DRAWINGS FROM THE ALBERTINA
International Exhibitions Foundation 1984 paperback 
0 88379 1 Large heavy thick paperback catalogue for exhibition is 13" x 10" with mainly blue illustration on front cover of hands together. The exhibition was also held at National Gallery of Art 1984 into 1985 and at Pierpont Morgan Library NY 1985. 259pp, profusely illustrated. . . . This large paperback FINE CONDITION, a beautiful book 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 EDOUARD VUILLARD, ZAVIER ROUSSEL
1968 paperback 
Exhibition at Haus der Kunst, Munchen March-May 1968 and Orangerie des Tuileries, Paris, May-September 1968. Thick paperback catalogue is 8" x 6 1/2". . . 329pp with many color and b/w plates, text German. . . . . NEAR FINE CONDITION. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 CHRISTIE'S NY sale May 16, 1984---IMPRESSIONIST AND MODERN PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURE
Christie 1984 paperback 
Paperback catalogue is 10" x 8". 147pp, with full page color illustrations. . . . Catalogue VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 SOTHEBY'S NY Sale- November 1, 1994--CONTEMPORARY ART, Part I
Sotheby's 1994 paperback 
Catalogue is 10 1/2" x 8 1/2", 65 works included in sale, all illustrations beautiful color plates. . . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and bright and clean 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 CHRISTIE'S NY Sale- September 10, 1996---, THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, Including Furniture, Sculpture, Porcelain and Decorative Arts
Christie's 1996 paperback 
Softcover catalogue is 10 1/2" x 8 1/4". 167pp covering 360 lots which are illustrated in color and b/w. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, slick catalogue, clean-- no markings 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 THE ART OF PLEASING, EUROPEAN PAINTINGS FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY 1530-1930-- NY - Nov 17-Dec 23, 1994
21 E 67, NYC Colnaghi 1994 paperback 
Paperback catalogue 10 1/2" x 7 1/2", 58 lots included, the illustrations are beautiful color plates. Includes price list. . . FINE CONDITION 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 AN ABRIDGMENT OF THE BOOK OF MARTYRS: TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED THE LIVING TESTIMONIES OF THE CHURCH OF GOD, AND FAITHFUL MARTYRS, IN DIFFERENT AGES OF THE WORLD: AND THE CORRUPT FRUITS OF THE FALSO CHURCH, IN THE TIME OF THE APOSTACY...
NY Samuel Wood 1810 First American Edition, stated Hard Cover 
End of the title--- "TO THIS WORK IS ANNEXED AN ACCOUNT OF THE JUST JEDGMENTS OF GOD ON PERSECUTORS, etc.... also a Christian plea Against Persecution for the Cause of Conscience. 603pp, with a preface which includes the information that this is the First American Edition. End of the book is an extensive list of subscribers. Brown leather covers, red spine label, book is 8 1/2" tall. . . . GOOD CONDITION, text is high rag content paper and the pages are still flexible although the book is 200 years old, text is foxed, covers are worn, spine leather is dry. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 (BIBLE) ----- THE OLD TESTAMENT ACCORDING TO THE AUTHORIZED VERSION, With a Brief Commentary of Various Authors, the Apocryphal Books, Esdras to MacCabees
London Pub. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1880 Hard Cover 
Brown cloth with black and gilt, text edges are all red, cover design classic "Bible" look. A thick book, 7 1/2" tall. no page numbers. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid hinges but not reat looking-- otherwise book extremely nice. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 VICTORIA STAMP COMPANY, PUBLIC AUCTION 25, December 6, 2008-- PAUL A. LARSEN COLLECTION OF LEEWARD ISLAND, DUANE LARSON COLLECTION OF JAMAICA, DR. ADALBERTO GARCIA-MAYNEZ BRITISH COMMONWEALTH...
Ridgewood, NJ Phoebe a. MacGillivary 2008 paperback 
Paperback catalogue, 8 1/2" x 11". 99pp of text followed by many pages of full color plates of the stamps.................FINE CONDITION 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 THE DAVID L JARRETT COLLECTION OF PROPAGANDA COVERS-- Sale 970, Wednesday, March 25, 2009
NY Robert A. Siegel Auction Galleries Inc 2009 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for sale is 8 1/2" x 11". 181pp, 315 lots are illustrated in color..............FINE CONDITION 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 AMERICAN PAINTINGS FROM PRIVATE COLLECTIONS-- Owen exhibition April 17-June 12, 2004
19 East 75, NYC Owen Gallery 2004 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for exhibition, 9" x 9". 90 pages, with 80 illustrations, full-page, full- color-- most beautiful...............VERY GOOD CONDITION. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, Sotheby's NY auction October 28-29, 1988
NY Sotheby 1988 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Hardcover book, dark green cloth covers with gilt letters, 11" x 8 1/2". 508 lots are included in the sale, the illustrations in this catalogue are many color and also b/w...........FINE CONDITION hardcover- - - dust jacket Fine Condition. Includes Sale results, a leaflet which is laid in 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 PARISIAN SIGHTS AND FRENCH PRINCIPLES SEEN THROUGH AMERICAN SPECTACLES
Harper and Brothers 1952 Hard Cover 
264pp with illustrations- with dated but not signed preface. Book FAIR CONDITION, text solid to the block, hignes solid but weakening from bottom in each case, with foxing spots text and wear spine and covers. Very old inscription. no dust jacket..... Image available.... 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 TOSCANINI, BILDER, PICTURES, IMAGES, RITRATTI
Wien, Leipzig, Zurich Herbert Reichner Verlag 1937 Apparent First Edition paperback 
Oblong shaped paperback, 7" x 4 1/2". The book includes 4 pages of text followed by entire book of photos, post card size book, it must have over 100 pages though not numbered. Book is at least half inch thick, all photos . The pictures are on right hand page, captions in 4 languages on left hand page. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, little edgewear dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 THE FEAST IN THE HOUSE OF SIMON -- VERONESE -- HISTORY AND RESTORATION OF A MASTERPIECE
Alain de Gourcuff publisher 1997 hardcover with slipcase 
2 909838 26 9 With full color illustrated hardcovers. Book is 9 1/2" x 8 1/2", 172pp, text English, profusely illustrated with color. . . . Book NEW CONDITION, in Near Fine slipcase, couple of scuffs on slipcase. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE- Volume CIII, JULY-DECEMBER 1901
Harpers 1901 Hard Cover 
Hardcover book which includes all the paperback magazines published July through December 1901. Includes pages 165-1020 which is the end of the November magazine and starts again with pages numbered 1-169 in the December magazine. The magazines have considerable color illustrations, along with b/w illustrations............Brown leather spine and corners and black covers, very thick bound volume and very heavy. VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean contents, edgerubbing to leather but the leather has integrity 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 VALUABLE PAINTINGS OLD MASTERS, ETC, SALE #199, aPRIL 23, 1945
NY Kende Galleries at Gimbel Brothers 1945 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for the sale is 10" x 7". Navy paper covers, 55pp, 31 lots included, the illustrations are b/w. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid stapled binding, clean text- - - - scarce- - - - 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE FROM THE JULIEN LEVY COLLECTION- Sotheby's NY sale November 4/5, 1981
Sotheby's 1981 hardcover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Hardcover catalogue for sale is 9 1/2" x 9", Includes price estimates sheet. 164 lots included in sale, all illustrated in color or b/w. Maroon cloth covers, bright gilt lettering. . . . NEW CONDITION, dust jacket Very Good Condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 SELECTIONS FROM THE FINE ARTS REFERENCE LIBRARY OF HARRIMAN DOUGLAS, LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA -- sale January 15/16, 1952
980 Madison Avenue NYC Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc 1952 paperback 
Catalogue for the sale, Green paper covers, 9 1/2" x 6". . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 VASILE GRIGORE, DRAWING AND COLORING NOTES ON ART, THE ALBUM LAYOUT BELONGS TO THE ARTISTS. EDITURA AND IMPRIMERIA
Roumaia Arta Grafica Bucuresti 1993 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
973 9010393 White hardcovers with black lettering, large thin book, 12 1/2" x 9 1/2". 106 illustrations b/w and some color.. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, text bilingual- English and the local language, with gift inscription, signed in Bucharest, dust jacket Very Good Condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 CHRISTEN DALSGAARD 1824-1907-- exhibition 2001
Vestsjaellands Kunstmuseum, Skive Kunstmuseum, Den Hirschsprungske Samling 2001 paperback 
8789119282 Paperback catalogue for exhibition held at Vestsjaellands Kunstmuseum, Skive Kunstmuseum, den Hirschsprungske Samling-- exhibition 2001 in the 3 Danish Cities. About 11" x 8". 111pp, with 70 illustrations, most are color...... FINE NEW CONDITION 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 THE BLACK BOOK- 2nd part - THE GERMAN NEW ORDER IN POLAND--September 1939-Junme 1941- 22 months- A Testimony of Polish Resistance
London For Polish Ministry Information by Hutchinson and co Hard Cover 
The first part of THE BLACK BOOK was THE GERMAN INVASION OF POLAND September 1939--- the book we offer now is the 2nd volume, covering the 22 months which followed the invasion. Black cloth covers, thick book, 9" tall. Many illustrations, photos, maps, folding maps and documents----------------VERY GOOD CONDITION, text totally clean tight solid fresh clean, covers somewhat dull- - no dust jacket.- - - Published shortly after WW2 we believe... 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 GATEWOOD FARNSWORTH DEBATE ON "MORMONISM" A DISCUSSION BETWEEN OTIS GATEWOOD, CHURCH OF CHRIST, SALT LAKE CITY AND KENNETH E. FARNSWORTH, CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS, SALT LAKE CITY- HELD AUGUST 17-21, 1942
Eugene S. Smith, Dallas 1942 paperback 
Debate held in Liberty Park, Salt Lake City. Paperback is 9" x 6". 229pp, plain brown paper covers. VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid binding, clean text. with old signature on front cover edge, rubber stamp inside cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE, PUBLISHED MONTHLY- VOLUME XL, July-December 1906
Charles Scribner's sons 1906 Hard Cover 
Tan cloth covers with gilt design, a thick book, very very heavy, near 10" tall. This hardcover volume includes all the paperback magazines published during the period. 768pp with many illustrations including color...............VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid, totally tight and clean-- some fading spine, old bookplate inside cover-- no dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 IMPERATOR ET REX, WILLIAM II OF GERMANY
Harper and Brothers 1904 First Printing Hard Cover 
By the author of The Martyrdom of an Empress. Red cloth hardcovers with gilt letters and elaborate cover and spine design, gilt top pages. - -- - Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text- -just tiny bit of damp stain top 1/4" of final few pages.- - Lovely old book, 100+ years old- - 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 NORBERT TADEUSZ, BILDER 1964 - 1977 AUSSTELLUNG VOM 5 SEPTEMBER BIS 14 NOVEMBER 1998--BERLIN
Berlin Galerie Pels-Leusden 1998 paperback 
Catalogue for exhibition in Berlin September 5-November 14, 1998 is 10 1/2" x 8 1/4". 48pp, illustrated ith 27 full-page, full-color reproductions. Includes only 4 pages of text, which are German language...........NEAR FINE CONDITION 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 PUTNAM'S MAGAZINE, ORIGINAL PAPERS ON LITERATURE, SCIENCE, ART AND NATIONAL INTERESTS- New Series, First Volume, January-June 1868
NY Putnam and son 1868 hardcover - paperback 
Hardcover book, a book which contains all the paperback monthly magazines issued from January through June 1868, just after the end of the Civil War. Black leather spine and corners and covers originally brown, book is 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". 776pp with illustrations and with one index covering all the magazines.. . . Book POOR CONDITION, book has suffered from damp in the distant past. All pages are free---no sticking or tears--- some pale damp stains on some pages, covers damaged and worn, endpapers and few endsheets front and back are water and damp stained or mottled. The text if firmly bound, binding is solid. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 THE ALAN B. WHITMAN COLLECTION OF OUTSTANDING UNITED STATES STAMPS- Robert A Siegel sale # 968, January 27-28, 2009
60 E 56, NYC Robert A Siegel Auction Galleries Inc 2009 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Beautiful catalogue, full size hardcover catalogue with black cloth covers and bright gilt. 416pp, total of 889 lots included. The first 474 lots to be sold in the Jan 27-28 sale, and the final half of the lots to be in a sale at a later date to be determined. All stamps are illustrated in full-color..........NEW CONDITION- - - VERY HEAVY BOOK--- dust jacket Near New Condition. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 ROBERT SCHMITT
Wien (Vienna) 1984 paperback 
3850160157 Paperback catalogue for exhibition at Galerie Orangerie, Palais Auersperg, Wien, Wiener Secession April 12-May 5, 1984. Book is 8" x 8". . . .FINE CONDITION, about 60 pages with color or b/w plates on most pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 SHOWCASE ILLUSTRATION 28
Showcase Archive Inc 2005 paperback 
0 9764542 0 3 Very thick, very very heavy paperback with white paper covers and all bright illustrations in contents. 530pp, 11" x 8 1/2".. . . .NEAR FINE CONDITION. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 CATALOGUE VIII, GERMAN AND NETHERLANDISH WOODCUTS OF THE 15TH AND 16TH CENTURIES (fifteenth and sixteenth)
UK N G Stogdon, 1991 paperback 
Large paperback catalogue is 11" x 8 1/2" with plain red matte paper cover and black lettering. 62 woodcuts featured, the illustrations are color and b/w-- text English..... This is a catalogue for exhibitions in Berlin, December 5-19, 1991 and London January 16-31, 1992. . . . FINE CONDITION. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 POUND'S ARTISTS, EZRA POUND AND THE VISUAL ARTS IN LONDON, PARIS AND ITALY
The Tate Gallery 1985 paperback 
0 946590265 Trade paperback, 9 1/4" x 6 1/2". 176pp, illustrated with color and b/w................FINE CONDITION 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 MASTERPIECES FROM THE PEGGY GUGGENHEIM COLLECTION
Guggenheim Museum 1999 paperback 
0892071818 Trade paperback, 9" x 6". 256pp, includes 19 pages of text with b/w photos and a catalogue of color reproductions of the art works-- color plate on each right hand page and text opposite. . . . FINE NEW CONDITION. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 THE PRE-RAPHAELITES
The Tate Galelry, Penguin Books 1984 2nd Printing paperback 
0140069933 Paperback catalogue for exhibition held March 7-May 28, 1984. Large catalogue 11 1/2" x 9". 312pp with many illustrations in color and b/w. . . . NEAR FINE CONDITION. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 ALTE PINAKOTHEK, MUNICH- CATALOGUE
Munich Official Edition 1938 Hard Cover 
Cream cloth covers with gilt letters, 7 1/2" tall. 320pp followed by catalogue of 196 full-page plates. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean text, solid book, note weak cloth one area spine side. no dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 ARTES DE MEXICO #3 NUMERO 3- - - MARZO Y ABRIL DE 1954-----EN HOMENAJE A SALVADOR TOSCANO (1912- 1949 )
Artes de Mexico 1954 paperback 
Paperback magazine, 12" x 8 1/2". 80 pages, includes Zapata Ballet de Guillermon Arriaga in many pages of photos. Also "La Pintura Moral en Mexico" story with color and b/w illustrations. Beginning with page 69, the text is English (guide to the Spanish text" the magazine has stapled binding..............VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean very solid text and binding, light wear from norman use 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 OTTO KALLIR-NIRENSTEIN, EIN WEGBEREITER OSTERREICHISCHER KUNST (Otto Kallir-Nirenstein, a Pioneer of Austrian Art-)
Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien 1986 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for exhibition held February 20-April 27, 1986. 85pp text with illustrations, followed by catalogue of 18 full-page plates, color, book is 8 1/2" x 6 1/4". . . . Book VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION------------text German 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 MASTERPIECES OF THE TRETYAKOV GALLERY-- RUSSIAN ART OF THE 12TH TO EARLY 20TH CENTURY PAINTING, DRAWINGS
Moscow Trefoil Press 2001 Limited Edition Hard Cover 
Hard slick covers, book is 7 1/2" square. Limited edition of 5000 copies. 160 beautiful color illustrations. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, clean solid bright and fresh. no dust jacket. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 KINDERBILDNISSE, AUS FUNF JARHHUNDERTEN DER DEUTSCHEN UND NIEDERLANDISCHEN MALEREI
Konigstein im Taunus and Liepziund Liepzig Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Die Blauen Bucher series, 10 1/4" x 7 1/4". 78pp, profusely illustrated in color and b/w, stiff paper covers..........VERY GOOD CONDITION- - dust jacket Very Good, Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 NAZI CONSPIRACY AND AGGRESSION, SUPPLEMENT B
US GPO, Washington DC Office of United States Chief of Counsel for Prosecution of Axis Criminality 1948 Hard Cover 
Dark red cloth covers, gilt letters, very thick book, heavy, about 9 1/2" tall. Part of the set which includes all evidence at the Nuremberg Trials after World War 2. 1713pp, this volume is all text. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, clean text, spine faded enough that lettering is not bright. no dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 MEDICUS, GUIDE- ANNUAIRE ETUDIANTES ET DES PRATICIENS, MEDECINE, CHIRURGIE, ODONTOLOGIE PHARMACIE. 40E ANNEE 1912-1913
Paris Redaction et Administration Hard Cover 
Book is near 10" tall, very thick book, redish cloth covers and elaborate black cover design and lettering. 1720pp, text French, illustrated with 2 folding maps of Paris showing facilities medical. Exlibrary book with minimal little markings. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 MEDICUS, GUIDE- ANNUAIRE DES ETUDIANTS ET DES PRATICIENS MEDECINE CHIRURGIE ODONTOLOGIE PHARMACIE 41e ANNEE 1914
Paris Redaction et Administration Hard Cover 
Thick book, almost 10" tall, reddish brown cloth covers, black lettering and elaborate cover design. 1740pp, text French, includes folding maps of Paris of medical facilities. Exlibrary book with tiniest markings. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, some sections of text are foxed, end sheets are fragile. . . . . Includes supplement trimestriel Janvier 1914, 16pp pamphlet which is fragile and chipped. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 JAPANESE PRINTS AND WORKS OF ART, Sotheby NY auction June 4, 1987
Sotheby 1987 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for sale is 10 1/2" x 8", the sale included 677 lots, the illustrations are all b/w. . . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid bright clean. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 GUIA PITORESCO E TURISTICO DE SAO PAULO
Sao Paulo Livraria Martins Editora s. z. Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Paperback book with dust jacket, 9" tall. Text Bilingual ENglish and Portuguese- - unique with picture on cover showing thru. Illustrations on every right hand page and text opposite. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, dust jacket slightly chipped. Thick glacine cover protecting dust jacket. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 PUNCH, Volume CX 1896
85 Fleet Street, London Published at The Office 1896 Hard Cover 
Brown cloth covers, large book, 11 1/2" x 9". 312pp, many illustrations-- This is a hardcover book which contains all the paperback issues from June 27 1896- December 26, 1896. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, complete, clean text, but note fading spine and wear to corners a bit, and wear to spine top. no dust jacket. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 IMPORTANT AMERICAN PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE- Sotheby NY May 28, 1987
NY and Munich Sotheby 1987 paperback 
Paperback catalogue is 10 1/2" x 8 1/4", 371 lots are included in the sale, the illustrations are mostly full color, some b/w. . . . FINE CONDITION 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 VERMEER VAN DELFT DES MEISTERWERK
Berlin Gustav Weise Verlag Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Thin book, 8 1/2" x 7", brownish cloth covers with darker brown lettering with 10 full color, full-page plates and 7 pages German text................Book VERY GOOD CONDITION- - dust jacket chipped and protected by Brodart cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 THE NEW YORK TIMES -- PAGE ONE-- 1851-2004--Collector's Edition
Norwalk, Ct The Easton Press 2004 Hard Cover 
Large heavy book, bound in black leather, gilt lettering and cover design. Profusely illustrated with color and b/w. With small gift inscription............FINE CONDITION 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 LIVING ARTISTS, 15TH EDITION
Mitchell Dyson, NY paperback 
Thin paperback catalogue, 10" x 8 1/2". 30pp, profusely illustrated color. . . . FINE CONDITION 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 (LITHOPINION 25) LITH-OPINION, 25, THE GRAPHIC ARTS AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS JOURNAL OF LOCAL ONE AMALGAMATED LITHOGRAPHERS OF AMERICA AND LIGHOGRAPPHIC EMPLOYERS
paperback 
Paperback, 12" x 9". 63pp with b/w and many color illustrations. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 THE CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE, november 1888 to April 1889, Volume XXXVII, New Series Volume XV
Centruy Illustrated Magazine 1889 Hard Cover 
Leather spine and corners, russett covers, thick and heavy book, 10" x 7". 960pp with many illustrations and maps throughout. Exlibrary book with bookplate and faint rubber stamp outer text edge. . . . GOODS CONDITION, heavy wear covers/ spine, clean contents 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 THE CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume LXX, New Series Volume XLVIII May 1905-October 1905.
The Century Co 1905 Hard Cover 
Black hardcovers, gilt spine letters, book is 10" x 7". 962pp, pages numbered continuously, with illustrations, also with full-page color plates.. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, light edgewear covers, little neat retaping rear hinge.. This is a hardcover book which contains all the paperback magazines published from May-Octover 1905 solidly bound together. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 OLD MASTER DRAWINGS, INCLUDING A DRAWING BY MICHELANGELO BUONARROTI, CHRIST AND THE WOMAN OF SAMARIA- Sotheby NY sale #7092, January 28, 1998.
Sotheby 1998 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Paperback catalogue for the sale is 11" x 9". 193pp. 248 lots are included in the sale, the catalogue is illustrated, including color and foldiing illustrations... This is paperback book with dust jacket.,.............Book VERY GOOD CONDITION- - dust jacket Very Good Condition 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 BAILY'S HUNTING DIRECTORY 1963-1964
J A Allen and Co Ltd 1963 Hard Cover 
Red cloth covers, 8 1/2" tall, 457pp, with illustrations and ads, and folding map.............VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid clean bright text, maps in new condition, book is bright, a nice copy- - no dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 GRAPHIS ANNUAL 78/79, THE INTERNATIONAL ANNUAL OF ADVERTISING AND EDITORIAL GRAPHICS
The Graphis Press/ Hastings House publication #153 1978 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 8038 2695 8 Gray hardcovers with black lettering, large book, 12" x 9 1/2". 247pp profusely illustrated, every page. Tri-lingual text-- English- German- French............NEAR FINE CONDITION, solid bright fresh clean- - - dust jackeet Very Good, little edgewear. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 INDIAN ART, INCLUDING MODERN PAINTINGS AND MINIATURES--SOTHEBY'S NY sale September 19, 2007.
Sotheby 2007 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for sale is 10 1/2" x 8 1/4". 156pp, 114 lost included in the sale, illustrations in the catalogue are color, all lots are illustrated..........FINE CONDITION 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 REMINISCENCES OF NEWELL SILL JENKINS
Princeton, NJ/ Oxford UK Privately printed 1924 Hard Cover 
Thick brown leather spine and corners, pale red covers, book near 10" tall, with gilt top pages. 503pp with illustrations, 2 are loose but OK, present and OK condition...............VERY GOOD CONDITION, little light wear to leather only. ( author is dentist of note 1840 ) 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume 104, CIV April--July 1902
Harper Monthly 1902 Hard Cover 
This is a hardcover book, bound volume which includes the paper issues April, May, July 1902. Library binding, green cloth, with gilt letttering, book is 9 1/2" tall. With many b/w illustrations and also a few color. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, with rubber stamp inside front cover ONLY in addition to the obvious sturdy rebinding. Clean solid book. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 CLOSING EXHIBITION, SCULPTURE PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS, June 8, 1955-- Curt Valentin Gallery
32 East 57, NYC Curt Valentin Gallery 1955 paperback 
Paperback catalogue, stapled binding. 28pp, catalogue is 6 1/2" x 5". Illustrated with b/w. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 MALER SUCHEN FREUNDS, JAHRESMAPPEN, PLAKATE UND ANDERE WERBENDE GRAPHIK DER KUNSTLERGRUPPE BRUCKE
Koln, Germany Wallraf-Richartz-Museum 1971 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for exhibition held May 26-July 25, 1971. Catalogue is 8" x 8", text German, illustrations color and b/w. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 THE CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE, MAY 1893-- OCTOBER 1893- Volume XLV, new series Volume XXIV 1893
NY The Century Co 1893 Hard Cover 
Black spine and corners, patterned covers, book is near 10" tall. 960pp. . This a hardcover book which contains all the paperback issues within the dates. . . Book FAIR CONDITION, text solid to the block and totally clean-- but rear cover is half separated from body and front hinge shaky, much wear covers. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume XV, June to November 1857
NY Harper and Brothers 1857 Hard Cover 
Black leather spine and corners, patterned brown covers, book is near 20" tall. a thick and heavy book. 864pp, hardcover volume which includes all the paperback magazines published in the dates listed. Also, each issue includes a feature on fashion including drawings of dresses, shirtwaists, lace, hats, etc, . . . . . . Book GOOD CONDITION, solid clean text, spine has some damage, couple holes, some wear front cover, hinges are very solid, binding solid. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 PICASSO THE CUBIST PORTRAITS OF FERNANDE OLIVIERBY JEFFREY WEISS AND VALERIE J. FLETCHER AND KATHRYN A TUMA
Washington National Gallery of Art 2003 paperback 
089468308x Paperback catalogue for exhibition at National Gallery of ARt, Washington DC October 1, 2003 - January 18, 2004 and at Nasher Sculpture Center, Dallas February 15-May 9, 2004. . 198pp, illustrated with color and b/w. . . . Book NEW CONDITION, just removed from original shrink wrap.. . 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 ROBERT HENRI AMERICAN ICON, EXHIBITION OF IMPORTANT PAINTINGS INCLUDING A SELECTION FROM THE ESTATE OF ROBERT HENRI-- October 20-December 16, 1998
19 East 75th Street, NYC Owen Gallery 1998 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for exhibition/sale is 9" x 8 1/2" with 21 illustrations, color, plus b/w photos. . . . . NEAR FINE CONDITION 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 "an Emigrant Mechanic"-- Clark, C. M. H., foreword SETTLERS AND CONVICTS OR RECOLLECTIONS OF SIXTEEN YEARS' LABOUR IN THE AUSTRALIAN BACKWOODS
Melbourne University Press 1953 Hard Cover 
Green cloth covers with gilt spine lettering, book is 9" tall. 245pp with map and illustrations...........VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text---- virtually no wear---- - no dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 "Burns, Elizabeth" THE TWO MARSHALS, BAZAINE, PETAIN
Reynal and Hitchcock 1943 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Orange cloth covers, gilt letters, thick book, 8" tall. 346pp, illustrations and endpaper map. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, dust jacket chipped and price clipped- and protected by Brodart cover......about Achille Bazaine, and Philippe Petain. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 "Christian Science War Relief Committee CHRISTIAN SCIENCE WAR TIME ACTIVITIES, A REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE MOTHER CHURCH
Boston Christian Science Pub. Soc. 1922 Hard Cover 
Original black cloth covers, nearly 9" tall, with gilt lettering and gilt top pages. 378pp, illustrated with many photos. Clean exlibrary book with # on spine and neat library marks inside cover. . . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, with the few library marks, solid book, clean solid text. no dj. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 "Dr. Fr. Dornhoffer", foreword SAMMLUNG SCHLOSS ROHANCZ: GEMALDE (painting)
Munich, Germany Neue Pinakothek 1930 paperback 
Stiff Paperback catalogue for exhibition at Neue Pinakothek, Munchen is about 8 x 10", beige with red lettering. Text German. 139pp text followed by 151 plates in b/w............VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, clean text. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 "Middle East Watch" SYRIA UNMAKED, THE SUPPRESSION OF HUMAN RIGHTS BY THE ASAD REGIME
Yale University Press 1991 Hard Cover 
215pp. Book Fine condition, very solid, very clean, dj Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 ( Bettina Rheims ) Bramly, Serge ---- Ammann, Jean-Christophe --- Arell, Berndt, --- Levin, Kim-- text BETTINA RHEIMS RETROSPECTIVE
Shirmer / Mosel Production 2004 paperback 
3 8296 0061 5 Paperback book, 11 3/4" x 9 1/2". 207pp with full-page photos on every page, mostly single figures, either color or b/w...............FINE CONDITION 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 ( Davies, Arthur B. ) Price, Frederic Newlin, intro THE ETCHINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS OF ARTHUR B DAVIES-----Signed-----
NY MITchell Kennerlye 1929 Hard Cover with slipcase 
Signed by Author SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY FREDERICK NEWLIN PRICE Who compiled book and wrote introduction. The book contains text thru page 23, followed by 205 etchings and lithographs of Davies. Book is 12 1/2" x 10" and the etchings and lithographs are full-page. On right hand page are illustrations and the left hand page has the number, title and date of the work. Book has blue cloth covers with bright gilt top pages..........VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid binding and hinges, important in heavy book, with sun faded spine. In Very Good Slipcase. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 ( Euripides ) Murray, Gilbert, translator/notes THE ELECTRA OF EURIPIDES
London George Allen 1905 Hard Cover 
Smallish hardcover, green cloth covers, gilt top pages. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid binding and hinges, clean text, signature and 1909 date, and signature and 1936 date on flyleaf. covers worn, no dj. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 ( Euripides ) Murray, Gilbert, translator/notes THE IPHIGENIA IN TAURIS OF EURIPIDES
George Allen and Co 1912 2nd Printing Hard Cover 
Smallish hardcover, green cloth covers, gilt top pages. 105pp. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid book, clean text although no longer bright white, some light wear covers, no dj. Signature and 1936 date on flyleaf. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 ( Henry van de Velde) --- Canning, Susan M and Buyck, J. F. HENRY VAN DE VELDE 1873 - 1957 SCHILDERKJEN EN TEKENINGEN, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
AntwerpEN Ministry of the Flemish Community for Exhibition at Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten 1987 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for exhibition--Antwerpen July 12, 1987 - February 14, 1988 and at Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller, Otterlo March 19, 1988 - May 1, 1988. Catalogue measures 9 1/2" x 8 1/4". 249pp, Bilingual text including English.................NEAR FINE CONDITION 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 ( Kokoschka ) Plaut, James , introduction OSKAR KOKOSCHKA, A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION
Chanticleer Press 1948 paperback 
Exhibition held in Boston, New York, Washington, St. Louis and San FRancisco 1948. Paperback catalogue is 9 1/2" x 7" with 48 plates in photogravure and 8 plates in color. Book VERY GOOD condition, note a brown spot, size of a teaspoon, in bottom margin only of 9 of the pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 ( Larry Rivers) Hunter, Sam RIVERS (Larry Rivers)
Harry N. Abrams Book for Meridian Books 1971 Paperback 
Slightly oblong shaped paperback, 8 x 8 1/2", 102pp with 56 illustrations including 28 full-color..... FINE CONDITION. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 ( Offenbach ) McClintock, Lander, translator ORPHEUS IN AMERICA, OFFENBACH'S DIARY OF HIS JOURNEY IN THE NEW WORLD
London Hamish Hamilton 1958 First UK impression Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Red cloth covers, 136pp with drawings by Constantin Alajalov and with half-tone plates. Book NEAR FINE condition, solid clean fresh -- no wear -- dj Very Good. Original UK price on dj 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 ( Picasso ) Crommelynck, Aldo and Crommelynck, Piero - text PICASSO, 347 ENGRAVINGS 16/3/1968 -- 5/10/1968
Paris Printed at Draeger Freres, Master Printers 1968 paperback 
Stiff paperback catalogue for exhibition at Institute of Contemporary Arts, the Mall, London, and at Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris. The 347 Picasso engravings made at Mougins between March 16 - October 5, 1968, A DIARY OF HIS DAYS. Stiff paper covers, book is 6 1/2" square, with a paper dust wrapper. White paper with illustration on front of dust jacket. Contains 2 pages of text and illustrations of all 347 engravings...............VERY GOOD CONDITION. With signature former owner and 1970 date written inside book. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 ( Tarkington, Booth ) ---- Downer, Alan, editor ON PLAYS, PLAYWRIGHTS, AND PLAYGOERS, SELECTIONS FROM LETTERS BOOTH TARKINGTON TO GEORGE C TYLER AND JOHN PETER TOOHEY 1918-25.
Princeton University Library 1959 Hard Cover 
Hardcover, 9 1/2" tall, 100pp illustrated with photos. Book VG condition, solid book, clean text -- dj slightly chipped.epd.illustrated. Book VG, dj slightly chipped. With 1960 gift inscription. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 ( Volpe, Della ) DELLA VOLPE, RETROSPECTIVE 1940-1994 -- exhibition September 29-October 30, 1994
Hudson, NY Warren Street Gallery 1994 paperback 
Thin paperback catalogue, slightly oblong shape, 9" x 8 1/2". illustrated with color plates. . . . NEAR FINE CONDITION 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 ( von Kleist, Heinrich) -- Helbling, Robert E. THE MAJOR WORKS OF HEINRICH VON KLEIST
A New Directions Book 1975 Apparent First Edition Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 811205630 Blue cloth covers with black spine lettering, book is 8" tall. 275pp....................Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condition 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie