|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
SELECTION OF AMERICAN PAINTINGS- Hollis Taggart Galleries, 1996 48 E. 73, NYC and Washington DC Hollis Taggart Galleries 1996 paperback Paperback catalogue for exhibition, 9" x 9". 80pp illustrated with color plates. Best thing is-- the former owner wrote in sale prices realized at the auction -- between $7000-$750,000 each lot-- very informative and interesting.... FINE CONDITION, with prices written in. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
PETERSON'S MAGAZINE 1864, 45THE VOLUME, January-June 1864, plus Volume 46th, July-December 1864 Peterson's Magazine 1984 Brown leather spine, 9 1/2" tall. Bound volume for the year, 464pp and 464pp, total 928pp............POOR CONDITION, disbound book--- only text and rear cover and spine-- no front cover. Text is solidly attached to the block, illustrations and color and b/w... note pages 453-462 are missing, near end of the whole book. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
LIBERO GIBIARETTI. DISEGNI E DIPINTI DI BRUNO CARUSO (1952-1955) Palermo, Italy G. Priulla 1957 Apparent First Edition Hard Cover White hardcovers with color illustrations of Caruso work on front cover, very large book, 13 1/2" x 11", in plain slipcase. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, little wear spine side edge (minor) binding solid, contents clean and bright, some wear spine. no dust jacket. Text ITALIAN. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
CONFERENCE FOR THE CODIFICATION OF INTERNATIONAL LAW, THE HAGUE, etc- printed from The Supplement to the AMERICAN JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW, Jan. 1930, volume 24 #1 American Journal of International Law 1930 paperback Title continues--FIRST REPORT OF THE PREPARATORY COMMITTEE, SECOND REPORT, BASED ON DISCUSSION FOR THE COMMITTEE, DRAFT RULES. Plain beige wrapper, 10" tall, 79pp..........VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean text, stapled binding... Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
THE HUMBOLDT LIBRARY OF POPULAR SCIENCE LITERATURE, NUMBERS 25- 36 NY The Humboldt Publishing co Hard Cover Maroon cloth covers, 9 1/4" tall. Thick and heavy hardcover book with illustrations in the text. Total number pages not calculated, each number starts with its own page numbers- a hardcover book containing all the paperback issues..............VERY GOOD CONDITION, some fading spine and edgweaar to covers, tight binding. no dust jacket. We found no publication date ( Google references seem to indicate publication about 1880 for these numbers) Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
ILLUSTRATION WORKBOOK - THE WORKBOOK, THE NATIONAL DIRECTORY OF CREATIVE TALENT (c) 1998 Scott and Daughter Publishing Inc 1998 hardcover 1-887528 32 6 1083pp, book wrighs 12 pounds, 11" x 9", very thick, very heavy. Lavishly illustrated fwith full-color, a wonderful book- image available, solid strong binding, includes sections on "design-lettering" and computer-digital, and illustration, every page has color illustrations. Fine Condition Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
OLD MASTER DRAWINGS FROM THE ALBERTINA International Exhibitions Foundation 1984 paperback 0 88379 1 Large heavy thick paperback catalogue for exhibition is 13" x 10" with mainly blue illustration on front cover of hands together. The exhibition was also held at National Gallery of Art 1984 into 1985 and at Pierpont Morgan Library NY 1985. 259pp, profusely illustrated. . . . This large paperback FINE CONDITION, a beautiful book Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
EDOUARD VUILLARD, ZAVIER ROUSSEL 1968 paperback Exhibition at Haus der Kunst, Munchen March-May 1968 and Orangerie des Tuileries, Paris, May-September 1968. Thick paperback catalogue is 8" x 6 1/2". . . 329pp with many color and b/w plates, text German. . . . . NEAR FINE CONDITION. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
AN ABRIDGMENT OF THE BOOK OF MARTYRS: TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED THE LIVING TESTIMONIES OF THE CHURCH OF GOD, AND FAITHFUL MARTYRS, IN DIFFERENT AGES OF THE WORLD: AND THE CORRUPT FRUITS OF THE FALSO CHURCH, IN THE TIME OF THE APOSTACY... NY Samuel Wood 1810 First American Edition, stated Hard Cover End of the title--- "TO THIS WORK IS ANNEXED AN ACCOUNT OF THE JUST JEDGMENTS OF GOD ON PERSECUTORS, etc.... also a Christian plea Against Persecution for the Cause of Conscience. 603pp, with a preface which includes the information that this is the First American Edition. End of the book is an extensive list of subscribers. Brown leather covers, red spine label, book is 8 1/2" tall. . . . GOOD CONDITION, text is high rag content paper and the pages are still flexible although the book is 200 years old, text is foxed, covers are worn, spine leather is dry. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
TOSCANINI, BILDER, PICTURES, IMAGES, RITRATTI Wien, Leipzig, Zurich Herbert Reichner Verlag 1937 Apparent First Edition paperback Oblong shaped paperback, 7" x 4 1/2". The book includes 4 pages of text followed by entire book of photos, post card size book, it must have over 100 pages though not numbered. Book is at least half inch thick, all photos . The pictures are on right hand page, captions in 4 languages on left hand page. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, little edgewear dust jacket. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE- Volume CIII, JULY-DECEMBER 1901 Harpers 1901 Hard Cover Hardcover book which includes all the paperback magazines published July through December 1901. Includes pages 165-1020 which is the end of the November magazine and starts again with pages numbered 1-169 in the December magazine. The magazines have considerable color illustrations, along with b/w illustrations............Brown leather spine and corners and black covers, very thick bound volume and very heavy. VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean contents, edgerubbing to leather but the leather has integrity Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
CHRISTEN DALSGAARD 1824-1907-- exhibition 2001 Vestsjaellands Kunstmuseum, Skive Kunstmuseum, Den Hirschsprungske Samling 2001 paperback 8789119282 Paperback catalogue for exhibition held at Vestsjaellands Kunstmuseum, Skive Kunstmuseum, den Hirschsprungske Samling-- exhibition 2001 in the 3 Danish Cities. About 11" x 8". 111pp, with 70 illustrations, most are color...... FINE NEW CONDITION Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
GATEWOOD FARNSWORTH DEBATE ON "MORMONISM" A DISCUSSION BETWEEN OTIS GATEWOOD, CHURCH OF CHRIST, SALT LAKE CITY AND KENNETH E. FARNSWORTH, CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS, SALT LAKE CITY- HELD AUGUST 17-21, 1942 Eugene S. Smith, Dallas 1942 paperback Debate held in Liberty Park, Salt Lake City. Paperback is 9" x 6". 229pp, plain brown paper covers. VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid binding, clean text. with old signature on front cover edge, rubber stamp inside cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE, PUBLISHED MONTHLY- VOLUME XL, July-December 1906 Charles Scribner's sons 1906 Hard Cover Tan cloth covers with gilt design, a thick book, very very heavy, near 10" tall. This hardcover volume includes all the paperback magazines published during the period. 768pp with many illustrations including color...............VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid, totally tight and clean-- some fading spine, old bookplate inside cover-- no dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
IMPERATOR ET REX, WILLIAM II OF GERMANY Harper and Brothers 1904 First Printing Hard Cover By the author of The Martyrdom of an Empress. Red cloth hardcovers with gilt letters and elaborate cover and spine design, gilt top pages. - -- - Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text- -just tiny bit of damp stain top 1/4" of final few pages.- - Lovely old book, 100+ years old- - Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
PUTNAM'S MAGAZINE, ORIGINAL PAPERS ON LITERATURE, SCIENCE, ART AND NATIONAL INTERESTS- New Series, First Volume, January-June 1868 NY Putnam and son 1868 hardcover - paperback Hardcover book, a book which contains all the paperback monthly magazines issued from January through June 1868, just after the end of the Civil War. Black leather spine and corners and covers originally brown, book is 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". 776pp with illustrations and with one index covering all the magazines.. . . Book POOR CONDITION, book has suffered from damp in the distant past. All pages are free---no sticking or tears--- some pale damp stains on some pages, covers damaged and worn, endpapers and few endsheets front and back are water and damp stained or mottled. The text if firmly bound, binding is solid. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
ROBERT SCHMITT Wien (Vienna) 1984 paperback 3850160157 Paperback catalogue for exhibition at Galerie Orangerie, Palais Auersperg, Wien, Wiener Secession April 12-May 5, 1984. Book is 8" x 8". . . .FINE CONDITION, about 60 pages with color or b/w plates on most pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
SHOWCASE ILLUSTRATION 28 Showcase Archive Inc 2005 paperback 0 9764542 0 3 Very thick, very very heavy paperback with white paper covers and all bright illustrations in contents. 530pp, 11" x 8 1/2".. . . .NEAR FINE CONDITION. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
MASTERPIECES FROM THE PEGGY GUGGENHEIM COLLECTION Guggenheim Museum 1999 paperback 0892071818 Trade paperback, 9" x 6". 256pp, includes 19 pages of text with b/w photos and a catalogue of color reproductions of the art works-- color plate on each right hand page and text opposite. . . . FINE NEW CONDITION. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
THE PRE-RAPHAELITES The Tate Galelry, Penguin Books 1984 2nd Printing paperback 0140069933 Paperback catalogue for exhibition held March 7-May 28, 1984. Large catalogue 11 1/2" x 9". 312pp with many illustrations in color and b/w. . . . NEAR FINE CONDITION. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
ALTE PINAKOTHEK, MUNICH- CATALOGUE Munich Official Edition 1938 Hard Cover Cream cloth covers with gilt letters, 7 1/2" tall. 320pp followed by catalogue of 196 full-page plates. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean text, solid book, note weak cloth one area spine side. no dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
NAZI CONSPIRACY AND AGGRESSION, SUPPLEMENT B US GPO, Washington DC Office of United States Chief of Counsel for Prosecution of Axis Criminality 1948 Hard Cover Dark red cloth covers, gilt letters, very thick book, heavy, about 9 1/2" tall. Part of the set which includes all evidence at the Nuremberg Trials after World War 2. 1713pp, this volume is all text. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, clean text, spine faded enough that lettering is not bright. no dust jacket. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
GUIA PITORESCO E TURISTICO DE SAO PAULO Sao Paulo Livraria Martins Editora s. z. Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. Paperback book with dust jacket, 9" tall. Text Bilingual ENglish and Portuguese- - unique with picture on cover showing thru. Illustrations on every right hand page and text opposite. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, dust jacket slightly chipped. Thick glacine cover protecting dust jacket. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
PUNCH, Volume CX 1896 85 Fleet Street, London Published at The Office 1896 Hard Cover Brown cloth covers, large book, 11 1/2" x 9". 312pp, many illustrations-- This is a hardcover book which contains all the paperback issues from June 27 1896- December 26, 1896. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, complete, clean text, but note fading spine and wear to corners a bit, and wear to spine top. no dust jacket. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
VERMEER VAN DELFT DES MEISTERWERK Berlin Gustav Weise Verlag Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. Thin book, 8 1/2" x 7", brownish cloth covers with darker brown lettering with 10 full color, full-page plates and 7 pages German text................Book VERY GOOD CONDITION- - dust jacket chipped and protected by Brodart cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
BAILY'S HUNTING DIRECTORY 1963-1964 J A Allen and Co Ltd 1963 Hard Cover Red cloth covers, 8 1/2" tall, 457pp, with illustrations and ads, and folding map.............VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid clean bright text, maps in new condition, book is bright, a nice copy- - no dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
REMINISCENCES OF NEWELL SILL JENKINS Princeton, NJ/ Oxford UK Privately printed 1924 Hard Cover Thick brown leather spine and corners, pale red covers, book near 10" tall, with gilt top pages. 503pp with illustrations, 2 are loose but OK, present and OK condition...............VERY GOOD CONDITION, little light wear to leather only. ( author is dentist of note 1840 ) Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume 104, CIV April--July 1902 Harper Monthly 1902 Hard Cover This is a hardcover book, bound volume which includes the paper issues April, May, July 1902. Library binding, green cloth, with gilt letttering, book is 9 1/2" tall. With many b/w illustrations and also a few color. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, with rubber stamp inside front cover ONLY in addition to the obvious sturdy rebinding. Clean solid book. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume XV, June to November 1857 NY Harper and Brothers 1857 Hard Cover Black leather spine and corners, patterned brown covers, book is near 20" tall. a thick and heavy book. 864pp, hardcover volume which includes all the paperback magazines published in the dates listed. Also, each issue includes a feature on fashion including drawings of dresses, shirtwaists, lace, hats, etc, . . . . . . Book GOOD CONDITION, solid clean text, spine has some damage, couple holes, some wear front cover, hinges are very solid, binding solid. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
"Burns, Elizabeth" THE TWO MARSHALS, BAZAINE, PETAIN Reynal and Hitchcock 1943 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. Orange cloth covers, gilt letters, thick book, 8" tall. 346pp, illustrations and endpaper map. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, dust jacket chipped and price clipped- and protected by Brodart cover......about Achille Bazaine, and Philippe Petain. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
( Davies, Arthur B. ) Price, Frederic Newlin, intro THE ETCHINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS OF ARTHUR B DAVIES-----Signed----- NY MITchell Kennerlye 1929 Hard Cover with slipcase Signed by Author SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY FREDERICK NEWLIN PRICE Who compiled book and wrote introduction. The book contains text thru page 23, followed by 205 etchings and lithographs of Davies. Book is 12 1/2" x 10" and the etchings and lithographs are full-page. On right hand page are illustrations and the left hand page has the number, title and date of the work. Book has blue cloth covers with bright gilt top pages..........VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid binding and hinges, important in heavy book, with sun faded spine. In Very Good Slipcase. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
( Picasso ) Crommelynck, Aldo and Crommelynck, Piero - text PICASSO, 347 ENGRAVINGS 16/3/1968 -- 5/10/1968 Paris Printed at Draeger Freres, Master Printers 1968 paperback Stiff paperback catalogue for exhibition at Institute of Contemporary Arts, the Mall, London, and at Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris. The 347 Picasso engravings made at Mougins between March 16 - October 5, 1968, A DIARY OF HIS DAYS. Stiff paper covers, book is 6 1/2" square, with a paper dust wrapper. White paper with illustration on front of dust jacket. Contains 2 pages of text and illustrations of all 347 engravings...............VERY GOOD CONDITION. With signature former owner and 1970 date written inside book. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
( Tarkington, Booth ) ---- Downer, Alan, editor ON PLAYS, PLAYWRIGHTS, AND PLAYGOERS, SELECTIONS FROM LETTERS BOOTH TARKINGTON TO GEORGE C TYLER AND JOHN PETER TOOHEY 1918-25. Princeton University Library 1959 Hard Cover Hardcover, 9 1/2" tall, 100pp illustrated with photos. Book VG condition, solid book, clean text -- dj slightly chipped.epd.illustrated. Book VG, dj slightly chipped. With 1960 gift inscription. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|