Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 (Albert Besnard) Singer, Hans W ZEICHNUNGEN VON ALBERT BESNARD
Leipzig A Schumann's Verlag 1912 Hard Cover 
Brown leather spine, gilt lettering and purplish boards, the book is 11 1/2" x 9". Includes text through page 16 (German text) followed by 52 full-page plates. Book VERY GOOD condition, text clean, solid book, covers edgeworn - no dj.------- Zweiundfunfzig tafeln, mit lichtdrucken nach des meisters originalen mit einer einleitung von Prof. Dr. Hans W Singer. Meister derzeichnung by Dr. Hans W Singer. Sechster band, Albert Besnard 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 (Alice, Countess of Reading) Butler, Iris THE VICEROY'S WIFE, LETTERS OF ALICE, COUNTESS OF READING, FROM INDIA 1921-1925
Hodder and Stoughton 1969 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Brown cloth covers with red lettering, 9 1/2" tall. 190pp with photos and with endpaper maps. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Very Good Condition 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 (Aristophaness) Seeger, Ludwig (translator) DIE KOMODIEN DES ARISTOPHANES -- 2 volumes -- volume 1 text, volume 2 commentary (kommentar)
Berlin Verlag Lambert Schneider Flexible Cloth Covers 
Beige cloth flexible covers with red lettering, 8" tall. 574pp, 334pp. . . . . Books NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jackets Very Good with little light wear little light staining. Published 1940??? .... Text German 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 (Bishop, Elizabeth) --- Giroux, Robert, editor ONE ART, LETTERS
Farrar Straus Giroux 1994 First Printing, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0374226407 Green cloth covers and black and gilt spine label, a thick book, 9 1/2" tall, 668pp, illustrated. ----- Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dj Near Fine Condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 (Booth, Edwin) Winternew, William, editor LIFE AND ART OF EDWIN BOOTH
Boston Joseph Knight Co 1894 Hard Cover 
Small book, old fashioned style of binding (no longer used) beige spine, perhaps vellum, and brown covers, gilt top pages. Book is only 5 1/2" x 4". 437pp..................GOOD CONDITION, book is complete and has clean text, with old bookplate- - - no dust jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 (Boswell, Frederick) Lustig, Irma and Pottle, Frederick, editors BOSWELL, THE ENGLISH EXPERIMENT 1785-1789
McGraw Hill Book Co 1986 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 07 039116 5 Blue cloth spine and brown hardcovers, thick book, 9 1/2" tall..............FINE CONDITION- - - dust jacket Fine Condition 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 (Brittain, Vera) Bishop, Alan and Bennett, Y Aleksandra, editors VERA BRITTAIN, DIARY 1939-1945 , WARTIME CHRONICLE
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1989 2nd Impression Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 575 05617 3 Green hardcovers with bright gilt spine letters,. 352pp..........FINE CONDITION- - dust jacket Near Fine Condition, original UK price is present 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 (Browning, Robert ) -- Drew, Philip THE POETRY OF BROWNING, A CRITICAL INTRODUCTION
London Methuen and Co Ltd 1970 First UK Edition Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Brown cloth, 8 1/2" tall. 471pp with frontispiece portrait. . . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, very solid, totally bright and clean -- dust jacket slightly chipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 (Buchan, John) -- Lady Tweedsmuir THE CLEARING HOUSE, A SURVEY OF ONE MAN'S MIND, A SELECTION FROM THE WRITINGS OF JOHN MUCHAN - ARRANGED BY LADY TWEEDSMUIR
London Hodder and Stoughton 1946 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Blue cloth covers with bright spine letters, 9" tall. 233pp. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean and solid, just pale foxing spots outer edge of text -- dust jacket very chipped and protected by Brodart cover. with 1946 gift inscription on flyleaf. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 (Burckhardt, Jacob) --- Kaphahn, Fritz JACOB BURCKHARDT, BRIEFE, THE ERKENNTNIS, SEINER GEISTIGEN BESTALT, MIT EINE LEBENSABRISS (letters, including biography)
Leipzig Alfred Kroner Verlag 1935 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
526pp, index, mith 12 abbildungen. Text German, modern script.. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION -- dust jacket has large piece missing from back, with wrap around. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 (Bynner, Witter) Smith, William Jay, editor THE WORKS OF WITTER BYNNER, LIGHT VERSE AND SATIRES
Farrar Straus Giroux 1978 First Printing, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Cream cloth covers, 8 1/2" tall. 301pp. . . . Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Very Good Condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 (Bynner, Witter) -- Smith, William Jay, editor/ introduction THE WORKS OF WITTER BYNNER, LIGHT VERSE AND SATIRES
Farrar Straus Giroux 1978 First Printing, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Cream colored cloth, 8 1/2" tall. 301pp. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 (Castro, Fidel) FIDEL IN CHILE, A SYMBOLIC MEETING BETWEEN TWO HISTORICAL PROCESSES.
International Publishers 1972 paperback 
Selected speeches of Major Fidel Castro during his visit to Chile, Nobember 1971. 234pp, Trade paperback, 8" tall. . . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, tight binding, clean text 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 (Claudel, Paul) Perche, Louis - - Lacote, Rene PAUL CLAUDEL, UNE ETUDE, UN CHOIX DE POEMES. DES INEDITS ET DES PORTRAITS, UNE BIBLIOGRAPHIE D'APRES UN TRAVAIL RENE LACOTE
Editions Pierre Seghers 1948 paperback 
Paperback book, 6" x 5", 215pp, text French, illustrated with photos.. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, creased corner. Poets Today series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 (Coleridge, Samuel Taylor) -- Campbell, James Dykes SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE, A NARRATIVE OF THE EVENTS OF HIS LIFE
London and NY MacMIllan and Co 1894 Hard Cover 
Navy cloth covers with gilt spine letters, book is 9" tall.............Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text-- paper on inner hinges not perfect, light edgewear covers. no dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 (Dante) Chaytor, H J, introduction, notes, grammar and glossary THE TROUBADOURS OF DANTE, BEING SELECTIONS FROM THE WORKS OF THE PROVENCAL POETS, QUOTED BY DANTE-- - - - - Signed- - - -
Oxford Clarendon Press 1902 Hard Cover 
Signed - Significant Signature Navy cloth covers, 7 1/2" tall. 242pp..........GOOD CONDITION, tiny 1932 signature on flyleaf, clean text, light wear covers. no dust jacket. - - - -Former owner of book, Peyton Houston, businessman turned poet himself, with HIS SIGNATURE AND 1932 DATE on flyleaf. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 (Dante)--- Musa, Mark L, translator DANTE, LA VITA NUOVA, a new translation
Rutgers Univ Press 1957 Apparent First Edition Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Red cloth and black spine, 9 1/2". 86pp...........VERY GOOD CONDITION- - - dust jacket Very Good with worn edges, original price present, Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 (de Beauvoir) deBeauvoir, Simone THE COMING OF AGE
Putnams 1972. First American Edition Hard Cover 
2nd printing. 585pp. Book VG dj VG. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 (de Beauvoir) deBeauvoir, Simone FORCE OF CIRCUMSTANCE
Putnams 1965. First American Edition Hard Cover 
658pp. Book VG, dj slightly chipped. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 (de Sade, Marquis) Wainhouse, Austryn and Seaver, Richard THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM, THE MARQUIS DE SADE AND OTHER WRITINGS
NY Grove Press Inc 1966 First Printing, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Black cloth covers, very thick book, 9" tall. 799pp............VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, important in such a heavy thick book, with solid hinges, clean inside and out- - - dust jacket Very Good, original price is present. Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 (deBeauvoir) de Beauvoir, Simone A VERY EASY DEATH
Putnams 1966. First American Edition Hard Cover 
106pp. Book VG+ dj VG. signature of former owner on half title page. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 (Draper, Ruth) Warren, Neilla, editor THE LETTERS OF RUTH DRAPER 1920-1956, A SELF-PORTRAIT OF A GREAT ACTRESS-----Signed-----
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1979 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 684 15818 3 Signed by editor Black cltoh spine and brown covers, 9" tall. 362pp. . . . Foreword by Sir John Gielgud. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid, with clean fresh bridht text- dust jacket Very Good with little stain bottom spine area, price clipped- - - - -SIGNED AND INSCRIVED BY EDITOR, DATED 1979- - - - 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 (Durer, Albrecht) Wolfflin, Heinrich DIE KUNST ULBRECHT DURERS
Munich FBruckmann 1908. hardcover 
Large 8vo, heavy book, navy cloth, gilt top pages and gilt decorated covers and spine. text German, Gothic script. with 144 illustrations in text and full page b/w plates. Book VG condition, solid with strong hinges, with wear spine. no dj. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 (Emerson, Ralph Waldo) -- Jones, Howard, Mumford, editor ENGLISH TRAITS
Harvard University Press 1966 Hard Cover 
267pp, a volume in The John Harvard Library series, edited by Bernard Bailyn. Book VG+ condition, really solid and really clean, dj VG with little wear 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 (Forster, E M) ASPECTS OF E M FORSTER, ESSAYS AND RECOLLECTIONS WRITTEN FOR HIS 90TH BIRTHDAY JANUARY 1, 1969
Harcourt Brace and World. Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Book VG, dj lightly chipped with scuff mark where label removed from dj. first Amer ed. Binding is hardcover. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 (Fox, Ralph) Lehmann, John and Lewis, C Day- editors A WRITER IN ARMS, RALPH FOX.
International Publishers 1937 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Green hardcovers 7 1/2" tall 252pp..........VERY GOOD CONDITION, note tiny nick in edges of 2 leaves, pages 2l-22 and 23-24-- - dust jacket chipped with edgepiece missing, less than a 2" triangle of paper. Original price present on dust jacket. Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 (Galileo Galilei) SCHOLARS' CABINET LIBRARY EDITION: LIFE OF GALILEO GALILEI- WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE ADVANCEMENT OF EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY
Boston William Hyde and co 1832 Hard Cover 
Navy cloth covers/ gilt spine label/ smallish book 7 1/2" tall. Exlibrary book with remains of spine label and bookplate. 307pp, text is nice old high-rag content paper. . . . Book GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text, wear cover and spine edges, faint old spidery signature on flyleaf- - no dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 (Goethe) -- Boyd, James IPHIGENIE AUF TAURIS, AN INTERPRETATION AND CRITICAL ANALYSIS
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1949 2nd Printing Hard Cover 
176pp. Book near-fine condition, dj lightly chipped. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 (Greene, Graham0 Hawtree, Christopher, selected/introduced GRAHAM GREENE, YOURS ETC. LETTERS OT THE PRESS 1945-89
Reinhardt Books with Viking 1989. 
Book VG condition, just light bump one corner, dj VG. first printing edition. Binding is hardcover. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 (Herrick, Robert ) -- Palgrave, Francis Turner, notes CHRYSOMELA, A SELECTION FROM THE LYRICAL POEMS OF ROBERT HERRICK
London MacMIllan and Co 1884 Hard Cover 
Small lovely looking book of poetry, dark gray cloth with gilt design, 6 1/2" x 4 1/2". . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean and solid, old bookplate inside cover, light edgewear cover. no dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 (Homer) Rieu, E. V, translator THE ODYSSEY, BY HOMER-- Rieu, E. V. translator
London Methuen and Co, 1952 Hard Cover 
"This translation first published in the Penguin Classics in 1945. First published in this form 1952" statement from the publisher in the book. Blue cloth covers with gilt spine lettering, near 9" tall. 351pp. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, clean fresh text, just a very little spot inside front cover. no dust jacket. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 (Homer) Rieu, E. V., translator THE ILIAD BY HOMER-- Rieu, E. V, translator
London Methuen and Co 1953 Hard Cover 
"This translation was first published in The Penguin Classics in 1950. First Published in this form in 1953"- this statement in the book from the publisher... Green cloth covers, 8 1/2" tall. 466pp. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, totally clean - no dust jacket- just a tiny touch of wear spine top 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 (Hopkins, Gerard Manley) Davies, Walford, editor/introduction THE MAJOR POEMS
J M Dent and Sons and Dutton 1979 paperback 
156pp, trade paperback. Book VERY GOOD condition, clean text but no longer bright white. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 (Hugo von Hofmannsthal) Volke, Werner HUGO VON HOFMANNSTHAL IN SELBSTZEUGNISSEN UND BILDDOKUMENTEN
Hamburg Rowohlt 1977 paperback 
Small paperback book, 7 1/2" x 4 1/2". 187pp, text German, with very many photos..................VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean solid book, virtually no wear. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 (Ives, Charles) Boatwright, Y. Howard, editor CHARLES IVES, ESSAYS BEFORE A SONATA AND OTHER WRITINGS
Norton and Co 1962 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Black cloth covers with gilt lettering. 258pp. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean- - dust jacket chipped and protected by Brodart cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 (Kandinsky, Wassily ) -- Hanfstaengl. Erika WASSILY KANDINSKY, AQUARELLE UND ZEICHNUNGEN IM LENBACHHAUS, MUNCHEN
Munich, Germany Prerstel Verlag, 1981 paperback 
Squarish shaped paperback, about 9x9", most profusely illustrated. Text GERMAN. Book in Fine condition. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 (Kennedy, Sir John) - - Fergusson, Bernard, editor THE BUSINESS OF WAR, THE WAR NARRATIVE OF MAJOR-GENERAL SIR JOHN KENNEDY
Hutchinson of London 1957 First Printing Hard Cover 
Black spine and red covers, 9" tall. 371pp with folding maps and endpaper maps. . . . GOOD CONDITION, solid clean contents, dull spine and wear to covers. no dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 (Klimt, Gustav) Sabarsky, Serge GUSTAV KLIMT
Osterreich (Austria) Europalia 1987 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for exhibition Sept 17, 1987 - December 16, 1987 at Musees Royaux des Beaux Arts de Belgique, Bruxells (Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van Belgie, Brussel). Book is 11" x 8". 184pp with photos of artist and with color and two tone plates of the art work. Bilingual edition, French and we believe Flemish. . . . . FINE CONDITION 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 (Lowry, Malcolm) Breit, harvey + Lowry, Margerie Bonner (editors) SELECTED LETTERS OF MALCOLM LOWRY
Lippincott 1965. 
. Book VG, dj slightly chipped. first edition. Binding is hardcover. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 (Mann, Thomas and Mann, Heinrich) Wysling, Hans, editor LETTERS OF HEINRICH AND THOMAS MANN 1900-1949
University of California Press 1998 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 520 07278 2 Navy cloth covers, thick heavy book, 10 1/4" tall. 444pp with photos. . . . Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Fine Condition.... text English, translated by Don Reneau. Foreword by Anthony Heilbut 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 (Marin, John) Steadman, William E, foreword--- Helm, MacKinley and Reich, Sheldon, text JOHN MARIN 1870-1953- (1963 exhibit)-----Signed-----
University of Arizona Art Gallery 1963 paperback 
Signed by editor Thin paperback catalogue with stapled binding, 10" x 8 1/2"--- catalogue for the exhibition held at University of Arizona art Gallery, Tucson, February 9-March 10, 1963. 32pp, illustrated with color and b/w. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, tiny wear cover edge-------SIGNED BY EDITOR, PRUDENCE NELSON----- 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 (Miller, Henry) THE HAPPY ROCK, A BOOK ABOUT HENRY MILLER
Berkeley Bern Porter/Packard Press 1947. 
. limited edition of 3000 copies, printed on blue, green, pink and yellow paper, with some line drawings. 10 1/2" x 7" with decorated cover. pages not numbered. Book VG condition, lightly rubbed edges. no dj. Binding is hardcover. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 (Morgenstern, Christian ) Knight, Max, translation and introduction THE GALLOWS SONGS, CHRISTIAN MORGENSTERN'S GALGENLIEDER- a selection
University ofCalifornia Press 1966 paperback 
BILINGUAL EDITION -- Introduction in English, songs German with English on facing pages. Translations and introduction by Max Knight. 227pp. Trade paperback 8" tall. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean fresh tight text, apparently never used. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 (Munro, J. Stark) - - - Doyle, A Conan, editor THE STARK MUNRO LETTERS, BEING A SERIES OF TWELVE LETTERS WRITTEN BY J. STARK MUNRO TO HIS FRIEND AND FORMER FELLOW STUDENT HERBERT SWANBOROUGH OF LOWELL, MA- 1881-1884
NY D Appleton and Co 1895 Hard Cover 
Maroon cloth covers with gilt and silver lettering and cover design, book is 7 1/2" tall. 385pp............VERY GOOD CONDITION, light little edgewear to covers- - no dust jacket. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 (Napoleon) de la Ronciere, commentary --- Bryant, ARthur, introduction THE LETTERS OF NAPOLEON TO MARIE-LOUISE
London Hutchinson and Co Hard Cover 
Black cloth covers, gilt letters, book is near 9" tall. 290pp with 31 illustrations. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean, with little discoloration spine and small area back cover-- dust jacket chipped and protected by Brodart cover. Original UK price on dust jacket. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 (Neel, Alice and Medary, Rhoda) -- Belcher, Gerald and Belcher, Margaret COLLECTING SOULS GATHERING DUST, ALICE NEED AND RHODA MEDARY, THE STRUGGLES OF TWO AMERICAN ARTISTS
Paragon House 1991 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
155778 3365 Orange cloth spine and beige covers, bvook is 9 1/4" tall. 304pp with illustrations. . . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Fine Condition 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 (Nick, George) Keough, Jeffrey-- Updike, John--- Grad, Bonnie L. GEORGE NICK, A RETROSPECTIVE JANUARY 18 - FEBRUARY 20, 1993
Massachusetts College of Art paperback 
Oblong shaped paperback catalogue, 8" x 9 1/2", covers black with full color insert front cover. Includes one page text by Jeffrey Keough, a two-page essay by John Updike, 2 pages text by Bonnie L Grad, and 11 page conversation with the artist and John Arthur, followed by a catalogue of 22 full-page, full-color plates, beautifully done..............NEAR FINE CONDITION, one little area edgewear, minor 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 (no author) THE GRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE FROM CELTIC TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY
London T. Nelson and sons 1890 Hard Cover 
Red cloth hardcovers with gilt and black lettering and design, a thick book, 8 1/4" tall. 803ppillustrated with maps, plans and tables. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean, pale foxing spots outer edge of text, tiny mark on cover--- no dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 (O'Neill, Eugene) Bogard, Travis and Bryer, Jackson R, editors SELECTED LETTERS OF EUGENE O'NEILL
Yale University Press 1988 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 300 04374 0 602pp, illustrated with photos. Black cloth covers with bright spine lettering, large, 10" x 7". . . . Book NEW CONDITION, dust jacket New Condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 (Page, Walter Hines?) A PUBLISHER'S CONFESSION
Doubleday Page and Co 1905 First Printing Hard Cover 
Beige cloth spine and cream textured covers, gilt top pages. 176pp, book is 7 1/2" tall. . . . GOOD CONDITION, solid binding and hinges, clean text--- very nice clean content, some pages unopened, probably thus never read, spine and covers rather foxed, with edgewear corners. no dust jacket. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 (Parkman, Francis) Tebbel, John, editor THE BATTLE FOR NORTH AMERICA---- from the works of Francis Parkman
Doubleday and Co 1948 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Tan cloth covers, red spine design. 746pp, endpaper map..........VERY GOOD CONDITION- - - dust jacket chipped. Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 (Picasso, Pablo) HISTOIRE NATURELLE DE BUFFON PICASSO: 31 CANCELLED ORIGINAL COPPER PLATES
Weintraub Gallery 1971 paperback 
Paperback catalogue of November 1971 exhibit is 9 1/2" square, black paper covers with gilt design of a bird, white lettering. Catalogue has 2 pages of English text, followed by a catalogue of the 31 Picasso cancelled copper plates- each one full page...........Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean- - with heavy clear plastic dust wrap Very Good Condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 (Pindar) Ruck, Carl, A. P. and Matheson, William H, translators SELECTED PINDAR ODES
Ann Arbor University of Michigan 1968 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering, 8" tall. 296pp. . . . Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 (Plath, Sylvia) - Plath, Aurelia Schober, editor LETTERS HOME BY SYLVIA PLATH, CORRESPONDENCE 1950-1963
Harper and Row 1975 First Edition Hard Cover 
502pp, illustrated with many photos. Book VG condition, solid book, clean, light bump lower corner, dj VG. with 1975 gift inscription 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 (Plato) -- Edman, Irwin , editor THE PHILOSOPHY OF PLATO
Modern Library #181 1956 Hard Cover 
577pp, beige cloth covers. Book VG condition, solid and clean -- dj lightly chipped and rubbed. Original price of $1.45 on dj, list of Modern Library titles inside dj 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 (Plautus, T. Maccius) Sugden, Edward H, translator COMEDIES OF T. MACCIUS PLAUTUS --- AMPHITRUO, ASINARIA, AULULARIA, BACCHIDES, CAPTIVI
London and NY Swan Sonnenschein and Co and MacMillan 1893 Hard Cover 
Original brown cloth covers, 8" tall. 315pp.....Exlibrary book with spine paper label, bookplate and withdrawn stamp inside cover.................GOOD CONDITION, tight binding, clean text, repaired inner hinges, tear in flyleaf. no dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 (Prendergast, Maurice) Mathews, Nancy Mowll MAURICE PRENDERGAST- Paperback catalogue for exhibition
Prestel with Williams College 1990 paperback 
3791310739 Paperback catalogue is 12" x 9", Exhibitions held 1990-1991 at Whitney Museum NYC, at Williams College, and at Los Angeles County Museum of ARt and at Phillips Collection, Washington DC. 195pp with full-page color plates and smaller b/w illustrations in the text.. . . . NEW CONDITION. . . 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 (Roberts, Kenneth) Williams, Ben Ames, introduction THE KENNETH ROBERTS READER
Doubleday Doran and Co 1945 First Edition Hard Cover 
460pp. Book VG condition, small 1947 inscription on flyleaf and bookplate rear endpaper -- no dj. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 (Rubens) Stevenson, R A M, introduction RUBENS, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS
Phaidon Edition/Oxford University Press 1939 First Printing hardcover 
Large 8vo hardcover. 302pp, with 232 reproductions, including tipped-in color and fold outs. Book in VG+ condition, dj chipped. Book is very solid, hinges strong. Clean book.....just area of light foxing inside each cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 (Smith, Houghton Cranford) Findlay, David jr HOUGHTON CRANFORD SMITH 1887-1983, HERE AND ABROAD: THE EARLY YEARS-- Exhibition in NYC June 6-27, 2009
41 East 57, NYC David Findlay Jr Fine Art 2009 paperback 
Thin paperback cataloge with stapled binding, oblong shape 7 1/2" x 9"- for exhibition. Catalogue is illustrated with 10 color plates including cover.. . . . NEW CONDITION 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 (STein, Leo) Fuller, Edmund, editor JOURNEY INTO THE SELF, BEING THE LETTERS, PAPERS AND JOURNALS OF LEO STEIN
Crown Publisher 1950. 
(Leo Stein is Gertrude Stein's brother) intro by Van Wyck Brooks. illust with photos. Book VG. no dj. slight fading spine. signature/date flyleaf. first printing edition. Binding is hardcover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 (Sullivan, Bill) Manrique, Jaime THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BILL SULLIVAN
Hudson NY The Groundwater Press 2006 Paperback 
1877593079 Oblong shaped paperback book, 8 1/2" x 11". 103pp, illustrations are color..... NEW CONDITION. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 (Thomas Mann) - Wegener, Herbert, editor THOMAS MANN - LETTERS TO PAUL AMANN 1915-1952
Wesleyan University Press 1960 First Edition Hard Cover 
Text English, translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. 190pp. Book VG condition, solid book, clean with no wear, dj VG. original price on dj. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 (Thomas, Dylan) Ferris, Paul, editor THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF DYLAN THOMAS
J M Dent and sons Ltd 1985 First English edition Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 460 04635 7 Blue covers with silver lettering, very thick book, 9 1/2" tall. 982pp. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, bookplate and a little scuff inside cover - - dust jacket Near Fine Condition 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 (von der Vogelweide, Walther) ---- Wehrli, Max ALTDEUTSCHE UBUNGSTEXTE, VON DER AKADEMISCHEN GESELLSCHAFT SCHWEIZERISCHER GERMANISTEN, - band 5 (volume 5), WLATHER VON DER VOGELWEIDE GEDICHTE
Bern A. Francke ag verlag 1946 paperback 
Dull green paper covers, book is 8" tall. 88pp, text German..........Paperback book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean book. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 (von Racowitza, Princess Helene) -- Mar, Cecil PRINCESS HELENE VON RACOWITZA, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London Constable and Co 1911 New edition Hard Cover 
Maroon cloth covers, a thick book, 8" tall. 421pp with frontispiece portrait...........GOOD CONDITION, clean text, light edgewear and some discoloration cover. no dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 (Washington, George) Depew, John FACSIMILES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON'S ACCOUNTS WITH THE UNITED STATES IN HIS OWN HANDWRITING, KEPT DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR FROM JUNE 1775 TO JUNE 1783, ALSO Reproductions of his Relics and Memorabilia
853 Second Avenue, NYC Facsimile Publishers 1944 paperback 
Beige paper covers, spiral binding, large tall book, 13" x 8 1/4". TEXT VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, original condition, COVERS lightly soiled, little edgewear 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 (Wasson, David Atwood) -- Foster, Charles H, editor BEYOND CONCORD, SELECTED WRITINGS OF DAVID ATWOOD WASSON
Indiana University Press 1965 First Edition Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Blue cloth covers, 9 1/2" tall. 334pp........Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean and solid with fresh feel- - dust jacket slightly chipped with light soiling, original price is present, Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 (Whitman, Walt) --- Hindus, Milton, editor LEAVES OF GRASS, ONE HUNDRED YEARS AFTER
Stanford University Press 1955 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
New Essays by William Carlos Williams, Richard Chase, Leslie A. Fiedler, Kenneth Burke, David Daiches, and J. Middleton Murry. Very dark green cloth covers, gilt spine letters, 8 1/2" tall. 149 pages. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION-- dust jacket slightly chipped and soiled, with Brodart cover 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 (Whittier, John Greenleaf)--- Murray, Augustus, T, essay RELIGIOUS POEMS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER
Philadelphia Pubfriends Book Store 1934 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Dark cloth covers, 8" tall. 142pp...........VEY GOOD CONDITION, clean solid book- - - no wear- - - dust jacket slightly chipped, original price is present, Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 (Wilson, Woodrow) - Latham, Earl, editor THE PHILOSOPHY AND POLICIES OF WOODROW WILSON
Univ of Chicago Press 1958 Hard Cover 
267pp. Book VG condition, solid and clean. no dj. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 (Woolf, Virginia) Nicolson, Nigel and Trautmann, Joanne, editors THE LETTERS OF VIRGINIA WOOLF, VOLUME 2, 1912-1922
Harcourt Brace Jovan. 1976. First American Edition Hard Cover 
627pp, illustrated. Book VG, dj very slightly chipped. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 (Wordsworth, William) -- Knight, William, editor THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH-- Volume 4 (of 8)
Edinburgh William Paterson 1883 Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and design- with WW and wreath on spine, and with Wordsworth and wreath on cover. Book is 9" tall. Book VG condition, solid book, clean fresh text, light wear cover and spine edges. 387pp. Exlibrary book with little scuff spine and library marks inside covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 (Wordsworth, William) -- Knight, William, editor THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH - Volume 6 (of 8)
William Paterson 1886 Hard Cover 
379pp, book is 9" tall, original blue covers with gilt lettering and design - withWW and wreath on spine and with Wordsworth and wreath on cover. Book VG condition, solid book, clean fresh text, barely any wear cover edges.----NOTE damage pp 333-339 with holes in 335/6 - loss of few words of text in the chapter "Seathwaite Chapel" 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 (Wordsworth, William) -- Knight, William, editor THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH - Volume 7 (of 8)
William Paterson 1885 Hard Cover 
400pp, book is 9" tall, blue covers with gilt lettering and design - with WW and wreath on spine and with Wordsworth and wreath on cover. Exlibrary book with library marks inside cover. Book VG condition, little light wear cover edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 (Wordsworth, William) -- Knight, William, editor THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH- Volume 1 (of 8)
William Paterson 1882 Hard Cover 
313pp, book is 9" tall, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and design - with WW and wreath on spine and with Wordsworth and wreath on cover. Exlibrary book with white # on spine and library markings inside covers. Book VG condition, solid clean text, wear covers and spine edges and small hole in last two pages 311-313- probably from paper clip 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 (Wordsworth, William) - Knight, William, editor THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH - Volume 8 (of 8)
William Paterson 1886 Hard Cover 
435pp, book is 9" tall, with original blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and design -- with WW and wreath on spine and with Wordsworth and wreath on cover. Exlibrary book with white library # on spine and library marks inside covers. Book VG condition, clean fresh text, solid book, little light edgewear covers. Includes poetry of 1834, prose fragments, index and new chronological table of the poems for the entire 8 volume set 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 (Wordsworth, William) -- Knight, William, editor THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH - volume 2 (of 8)
William Paterson 1882 Hard Cover 
Original blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and design of WW and wreath on spine and Wordsworth and wreath on cover. Book is 9" tall . 396pp. Exlibrary book with light scuff on spine and library markings inside covers. Book VG condition, solid clean text, light wear cover and spine edges, little wear front hinge, crease to rear flyleaf. no dj. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 (Wordsworth, William) -- Knight, William, editor THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH-- Volume 5 (of 8)
Edinburgh William Paterson 1884 Hard Cover 
434pp, 9" tall, blue covers with gilt lettering and design of WW and wreath on spine and Wordsworth and wreath on cover. Book VG condition, solid book with clean fresh text, light wear cover and spine edges. Exlibrary book with light scuff on spine and library marks inside covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 - Harper, Samuel Northrup RUSSIAN READER, ACCENTED TEXTS, GRAMMATICAL AND EXPLANATORY NOTES, VOCABULARY
University of Chicago Press 1932 Hard Cover 
381pp, the introduction in English, then each page has Russian text with extensive English explanatory notes. Tall book, green cloth with gilt lettering. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean, no dj. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 022086 FIN DE SIECLE, A SELECTION OF LATE 19TH CENTURY LITERATURE AND ART
London Allan Wingate 1947 First UK Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
95pp, with illustrations. With a note on the period by Holbrook Jackson. Tall thin hardcover book, with yellow cloth covers. Book VG condition, clean and solid ---- no wear, no flaws --- dj slightly chipped. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 025545 THE CASE OF THE MISSING BRONTE-----Signed-----
A Dell Book 1986 First Dell printing paperback 
Signed by Author 182pp, small mass market paperback. Book GOOD condition, clean and apparently never used, but foxing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FLYLEAF 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 A Fellow of a College SELF-FORMATION; OR, THE HISTORY OF AN INDIVIDUAL MIND: INTENDED AS A GUIDE FOR THE INTELLECT THROUGH DIFFICULTIES TO SUCCESS- Volume 1 and Volume 2
London Charles knight and co 1837 Hard Cover 
Dark brown tooled-cloth covers, gilt lettering, a 2 volume set-- books are 8" tall. 285pp and 271pp. . . . Books in VERY GOOD CONDITION, remarkable condition , solid hinges, clean tight birght texts, little wear spine tops. This is a very nice set 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND, FROM JULIUS CAESAR TO GEORGE II
London John Dicks Hard Cover 
No publication date, looks like late 1800s. Red cloth covers with bevelled edges of gover, gilt letters with cover illustration. 339pp plus advertisements..............GOOD CONDITION, text is solid to the block and clean though not bright white, rear hinge OK, front hinge shaky, light wear cover, darkening and heavy wear spine. no dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Abbot, EDith R THE GREAT PAINTERS, IN RELATION TO THE EUROPEAN TRADITION
harcourt BRace 1927. hardcover 
478pp with 287 illustrations. Book VG+ condition. no dj. Book is very solid and very clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Abbot, Willis J THE STORY OF OUR MERCHANT MARINE
NY Dodd Mead and Co 1919 Hard Cover 
Black hardcovers, 8 1/4" tall. 373pp with illustrations. . . . Book GOOD CONDITION, clean text, covers dull with edgewear, lettering on cover and spine faded. no dust jacket. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Abbott, Arthur P THE HUDSON RIVER TODAY AND YESTERDAY
NY Privately printed by Historian Pub. Co 1915 Hard Cover 
Thin hardcover, green cloth with black design of Hudson River, 7 1/2" tall. 85pp with many very interesting photos and with fold out map of the Hudson at rear of book---- this map in original condition, very long, folds out many times to cover the entire river. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, little light edgewear to cover. no dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Abbott, John S C HISTORY OF FREDERICK THE SECOND, CALLED FREDERICK THE GREAT
Harper and Brothers 1871 First Printing Hard Cover 
584pp, with dozens of illustrations throughout the book. Tall book, 10" tall, original brown cloth covers. Book Very Good condition, solid book, solid hinges, totally clean and fresh text, in rare nice condition for its age. No wear spine or corners, with one little spot of wear cover edge. No dj. Remarkably nice for its age. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Abbott, John S C THE FRENCH REVOLUTION OF 1789, AS VIEWED IN THE LIGHT OF REPUBLICAN INSTITUTIONS- in 2 volumes
Harper and Brothers 1959 Hard Cover 
587pp, illustrated with numerous engravings. Large heavy hardcover books, green cloth covers, with gilt top pages and gilt lettering spine. Books in VG condition, really clean interiors and crisp fresh texts. no djs. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Abbott, John S. C. THE HISTORY OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE---- 4 volumes
Harper and Brothers 1883 New edition Hard Cover 
Blue cloth covers with darker blue cover design, book is 10" tall. With illustrations throughout..............VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean texts, solid bindings and hinges, light edgewear to covers. no dust jackets. With signature of former owners and 1910 date on flyleaf in volume 1. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Abbott, Lawrence APPROACH TO MUSIC
Farrar and Rinehart inc 1940 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
358pp with music examples. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering.............VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, totally clean text - - - dust jacket chipped, its spine faded, original price on dust jacket. Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Abbott, Lawrence F, editor THE LETTERS OF ARCHIE BUTT, PERSONAL AIDE TO PRESIDENT ROOSEVELT
Doubleday Page and Co 1924 First Edition Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Navy cloth covers with gilt spine letters, about 10" tall. . . . . Book VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION, solid clean bright covers and spine lettering, with 1924 gift inscription on flyleaf -- dust jacket chipped with original price present. Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Abbott, Lyman HENRY WARD BEECHER
Houghton Mifflin 1903 Hard Cover 
Dark red cloth covers, 457pp with illustrations and index. " Special edition for Pilgrim Press by Houghton Mifflin" stated. Book VG condition, solid book, totally clean text, with slight wear edges -- no dj. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Abbott, Wilbur Cortez CONFLICTS WITH OBLIVION
Yale University Press 1924 Hard Cover 
Maroon cloth covers, 9 1/2" tall. 404pp with illustrations. .. . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean text though a little browned, solid binding with little repair front hinges.. no dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Abella, Irving and Troper, Harold NONE IS TOO MANY, CANADA AND THE JEWS OF EUROPE 1933-1948
Random House 1983 First American Edition Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Red spine and cream covers, 9 1/2" tall. 336pp, illustrated with photos. Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, clean solid fresh book -- no problems -- dust jacket Near Fine Condition 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 ABERNETHY, CECIL MR. PEPYS OF SEETHING LANE
London W H Allen 1958 First Edition Hard Cover 
384pp, solid book, some wear spine top. signature inside cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Abish, Walter HOW GERMAN IS IT, WIE DEUTSCH IST ES
A New Directions Book 1980 paperback 
Trade paperback, 8" tall. 252pp. Book VG condition, clean and solid -- no wear -- no markings. Apparently used. Winner of PEN/Faulkner award 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Abraham, Gerald, editor HANDEL, A SYMPOSIUM
London Oxford University Press 1954. First UK Printing Hard Cover 
328pp,. illustrated with music examples. Book VG condition, very solid book. no dj. From the library of Virgil Thomson, with his blind stamp on title page. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Abraham, Gerald, editor THE MUSIC OF TCHAIKOVSKY
Norton 1946 first edition Hard Cover 
277pp with music examples. book VG condition, endpapers foxed and text slightly foxed, dj chipped. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Abrahams, William, editor PRIZE STORIES 1967, THE O HENRY AWARDS
Doubleday 1967 First Edition Hard Cover 
221pp. Exlibrary book with tape marks on cover and glue on endpapers. book VG condition, dj VG. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie