|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
(Albert Besnard) Singer, Hans W ZEICHNUNGEN VON ALBERT BESNARD Leipzig A Schumann's Verlag 1912 Hard Cover Brown leather spine, gilt lettering and purplish boards, the book is 11 1/2" x 9". Includes text through page 16 (German text) followed by 52 full-page plates. Book VERY GOOD condition, text clean, solid book, covers edgeworn - no dj.------- Zweiundfunfzig tafeln, mit lichtdrucken nach des meisters originalen mit einer einleitung von Prof. Dr. Hans W Singer. Meister derzeichnung by Dr. Hans W Singer. Sechster band, Albert Besnard Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
(Bishop, Elizabeth) --- Giroux, Robert, editor ONE ART, LETTERS Farrar Straus Giroux 1994 First Printing, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 0374226407 Green cloth covers and black and gilt spine label, a thick book, 9 1/2" tall, 668pp, illustrated. ----- Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dj Near Fine Condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
(Burckhardt, Jacob) --- Kaphahn, Fritz JACOB BURCKHARDT, BRIEFE, THE ERKENNTNIS, SEINER GEISTIGEN BESTALT, MIT EINE LEBENSABRISS (letters, including biography) Leipzig Alfred Kroner Verlag 1935 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 526pp, index, mith 12 abbildungen. Text German, modern script.. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION -- dust jacket has large piece missing from back, with wrap around. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
(Claudel, Paul) Perche, Louis - - Lacote, Rene PAUL CLAUDEL, UNE ETUDE, UN CHOIX DE POEMES. DES INEDITS ET DES PORTRAITS, UNE BIBLIOGRAPHIE D'APRES UN TRAVAIL RENE LACOTE Editions Pierre Seghers 1948 paperback Paperback book, 6" x 5", 215pp, text French, illustrated with photos.. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, creased corner. Poets Today series. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
(Dante) Chaytor, H J, introduction, notes, grammar and glossary THE TROUBADOURS OF DANTE, BEING SELECTIONS FROM THE WORKS OF THE PROVENCAL POETS, QUOTED BY DANTE-- - - - - Signed- - - - Oxford Clarendon Press 1902 Hard Cover Signed - Significant Signature Navy cloth covers, 7 1/2" tall. 242pp..........GOOD CONDITION, tiny 1932 signature on flyleaf, clean text, light wear covers. no dust jacket. - - - -Former owner of book, Peyton Houston, businessman turned poet himself, with HIS SIGNATURE AND 1932 DATE on flyleaf. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
(de Sade, Marquis) Wainhouse, Austryn and Seaver, Richard THE 120 DAYS OF SODOM, THE MARQUIS DE SADE AND OTHER WRITINGS NY Grove Press Inc 1966 First Printing, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. Black cloth covers, very thick book, 9" tall. 799pp............VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, important in such a heavy thick book, with solid hinges, clean inside and out- - - dust jacket Very Good, original price is present. Brodart cover on dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
(Homer) Rieu, E. V, translator THE ODYSSEY, BY HOMER-- Rieu, E. V. translator London Methuen and Co, 1952 Hard Cover "This translation first published in the Penguin Classics in 1945. First published in this form 1952" statement from the publisher in the book. Blue cloth covers with gilt spine lettering, near 9" tall. 351pp. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, clean fresh text, just a very little spot inside front cover. no dust jacket. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
(Klimt, Gustav) Sabarsky, Serge GUSTAV KLIMT Osterreich (Austria) Europalia 1987 paperback Paperback catalogue for exhibition Sept 17, 1987 - December 16, 1987 at Musees Royaux des Beaux Arts de Belgique, Bruxells (Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten van Belgie, Brussel). Book is 11" x 8". 184pp with photos of artist and with color and two tone plates of the art work. Bilingual edition, French and we believe Flemish. . . . . FINE CONDITION Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
(Marin, John) Steadman, William E, foreword--- Helm, MacKinley and Reich, Sheldon, text JOHN MARIN 1870-1953- (1963 exhibit)-----Signed----- University of Arizona Art Gallery 1963 paperback Signed by editor Thin paperback catalogue with stapled binding, 10" x 8 1/2"--- catalogue for the exhibition held at University of Arizona art Gallery, Tucson, February 9-March 10, 1963. 32pp, illustrated with color and b/w. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, tiny wear cover edge-------SIGNED BY EDITOR, PRUDENCE NELSON----- Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
(Nick, George) Keough, Jeffrey-- Updike, John--- Grad, Bonnie L. GEORGE NICK, A RETROSPECTIVE JANUARY 18 - FEBRUARY 20, 1993 Massachusetts College of Art paperback Oblong shaped paperback catalogue, 8" x 9 1/2", covers black with full color insert front cover. Includes one page text by Jeffrey Keough, a two-page essay by John Updike, 2 pages text by Bonnie L Grad, and 11 page conversation with the artist and John Arthur, followed by a catalogue of 22 full-page, full-color plates, beautifully done..............NEAR FINE CONDITION, one little area edgewear, minor Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
(Page, Walter Hines?) A PUBLISHER'S CONFESSION Doubleday Page and Co 1905 First Printing Hard Cover Beige cloth spine and cream textured covers, gilt top pages. 176pp, book is 7 1/2" tall. . . . GOOD CONDITION, solid binding and hinges, clean text--- very nice clean content, some pages unopened, probably thus never read, spine and covers rather foxed, with edgewear corners. no dust jacket. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
(Plautus, T. Maccius) Sugden, Edward H, translator COMEDIES OF T. MACCIUS PLAUTUS --- AMPHITRUO, ASINARIA, AULULARIA, BACCHIDES, CAPTIVI London and NY Swan Sonnenschein and Co and MacMillan 1893 Hard Cover Original brown cloth covers, 8" tall. 315pp.....Exlibrary book with spine paper label, bookplate and withdrawn stamp inside cover.................GOOD CONDITION, tight binding, clean text, repaired inner hinges, tear in flyleaf. no dust jacket. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
(Washington, George) Depew, John FACSIMILES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON'S ACCOUNTS WITH THE UNITED STATES IN HIS OWN HANDWRITING, KEPT DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR FROM JUNE 1775 TO JUNE 1783, ALSO Reproductions of his Relics and Memorabilia 853 Second Avenue, NYC Facsimile Publishers 1944 paperback Beige paper covers, spiral binding, large tall book, 13" x 8 1/4". TEXT VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, original condition, COVERS lightly soiled, little edgewear Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
(Whitman, Walt) --- Hindus, Milton, editor LEAVES OF GRASS, ONE HUNDRED YEARS AFTER Stanford University Press 1955 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. New Essays by William Carlos Williams, Richard Chase, Leslie A. Fiedler, Kenneth Burke, David Daiches, and J. Middleton Murry. Very dark green cloth covers, gilt spine letters, 8 1/2" tall. 149 pages. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION-- dust jacket slightly chipped and soiled, with Brodart cover Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
(Wordsworth, William) - Knight, William, editor THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM WORDSWORTH - Volume 8 (of 8) William Paterson 1886 Hard Cover 435pp, book is 9" tall, with original blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and design -- with WW and wreath on spine and with Wordsworth and wreath on cover. Exlibrary book with white library # on spine and library marks inside covers. Book VG condition, clean fresh text, solid book, little light edgewear covers. Includes poetry of 1834, prose fragments, index and new chronological table of the poems for the entire 8 volume set Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Abbott, Arthur P THE HUDSON RIVER TODAY AND YESTERDAY NY Privately printed by Historian Pub. Co 1915 Hard Cover Thin hardcover, green cloth with black design of Hudson River, 7 1/2" tall. 85pp with many very interesting photos and with fold out map of the Hudson at rear of book---- this map in original condition, very long, folds out many times to cover the entire river. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, little light edgewear to cover. no dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Abbott, John S C HISTORY OF FREDERICK THE SECOND, CALLED FREDERICK THE GREAT Harper and Brothers 1871 First Printing Hard Cover 584pp, with dozens of illustrations throughout the book. Tall book, 10" tall, original brown cloth covers. Book Very Good condition, solid book, solid hinges, totally clean and fresh text, in rare nice condition for its age. No wear spine or corners, with one little spot of wear cover edge. No dj. Remarkably nice for its age. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Abbott, John S. C. THE HISTORY OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE---- 4 volumes Harper and Brothers 1883 New edition Hard Cover Blue cloth covers with darker blue cover design, book is 10" tall. With illustrations throughout..............VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean texts, solid bindings and hinges, light edgewear to covers. no dust jackets. With signature of former owners and 1910 date on flyleaf in volume 1. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Abbott, Lawrence APPROACH TO MUSIC Farrar and Rinehart inc 1940 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 358pp with music examples. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering.............VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, totally clean text - - - dust jacket chipped, its spine faded, original price on dust jacket. Brodart cover on dust jacket. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Abbott, Lyman HENRY WARD BEECHER Houghton Mifflin 1903 Hard Cover Dark red cloth covers, 457pp with illustrations and index. " Special edition for Pilgrim Press by Houghton Mifflin" stated. Book VG condition, solid book, totally clean text, with slight wear edges -- no dj. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|