Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume XLV, June to November 1872
Harper and Brothers 1872 Hard Cover 
Brown leather spine and corners with gilt lettering, and brown covers, 9 1/2" tall, a heavy book. This hardcover volume contains all the paperback magazines from June 1872-November 1872...............VERY GOOD CONDITION, totally solid, clean text, solid binding, only tiny hint of wear spine edges, heavier wear corners of cover, 5 raised bands on spine. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GORDON GALLERY AUCTION 26, PAINTINGS, SCULPTURE, DRAWINGS, PRINTS, Part III- June 20, 1990
Tel Aviv, Israel Gordon Gallery (held at Convention Center, Fair Grounds) 1990 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for auction is 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", bilingual edition text English and Hebrew- English from "front" of the book, Hebrew from "back". Includes pages 438-563, color and b/w plates of the lots in the auction. VERY GOOD CONDITION 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE CITY WE LOVED, COVENTRY
Coventry Three Spires Publishing co ltd 1942 Hard Cover 
Light brown hardcovers with red/green/black illustration on front cover, very thin book, 11"x 8 1/2". 52 pages, illustrated with many b/w photos.......With bookplate from public library on flyleaf- - no other library marks- - - Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, with some wear covers. no dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A DAY IN THE COUNTRY, IMPRESSIONISM AND THE FRENCH LANDSCAPE
paperback 
. square thick heavy PB, color illustrations. VG+ cond PB catalog of the exhibit 1984-1985 at Los Angeles Museum of Art, and Art Institute of Chicago and Reunion des Musees Nationaux, Paris. Binding is PB. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL 1953-57
Toronto Clarke Irwin and co 1958. First Printing hardcover 
with b/w photos. Book VG cond, dj slightly chipped. bookplate. a record in pictures and text of the Shakespearean Festival in Canada. foreword by Rt Hon Vincent Massey, intro by Herbert Whittaker. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 EDWARD THOMAS, THE LAST FOUR YEARS, Book One of THE MEMOIRS OF ELANOR FARJEON
London Oxford University Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Very dark green cloth covers, book is 9" tall. 271pp, illustrated with photos............Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, really solid tight binding, totally clean fresh book- - dust jacket slightly chipped, original price is present, Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ART DIRECTORS CLUB OF EUROPE, Volume 4
Art Directors Club of Europe 1995 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
1 873968744 Patterned beige hardcovers, book is 12" x 8 1/2". 378pp, profusely illustrated with color..........VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean book-s-s- dust jacket chipped. Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART BULLETIN- April 1960
Metropolitan Museum 1960 paperback 
This issue includes pages 241-272, the topic of the issue is Art of the Ancient Near East. 10" x 7 1/2", illustrated with b/w and map. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE MAGAZINE OF ART 1891
London, Paris, Melbourne Cassell and Co Ltd 1891 Hard Cover 
Large and heavy 12" x 9". Gray/green spine and corners and patterned covers with hundreds of illustrations, and with 12 full-page plates with tissue guards. 430pages plus 48 page section THE CHRONICLE OF ART which includes acquisitions , exhibitions, reviews etc covering October 1890-September 1891............GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean complete text, wear cover edges, repaired neatly inner hinges and outer spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ANHOLM NORMANDIE OCH DESS NORDISKA MINNEN STUDLER OCH SKILDRINGAR AF M ANHOLM
Helsingborg Gleerups Forlag, in Lund 1898 paperback 
Text Swedish, paperback with tape strengthened spine applied long ago or original. 271pp with illustrations. . . . Book GOOD READING COPY because text is complete, original illustrations are in place but covers are edgeworn, tiny signature on blank page and 1936 date - - - - scarce 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART Bulletin, Fall 2005- Recent Acquisitions, A Selection 2004-2005, volume XVIII #2
the Metropolitan Museum of Art 2005 paperback 
Softcover, 8 1/2" x 11". 56pp with color photos. .. . . NEAR FINE CONDITION 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume LIII June to November 1876
NY Harper and Brothers 1876 Hard Cover 
Black leather spine and corners, hardcover book, with multi-color print covers, 9 3/4" tall. 952pp with illustrations, includes all the paperback magazines issued monthly June-November 1876...............GOOD CONDITION, text is firm to the block, but back cover detached and front cover almost detached. the covers and spine are worn, the text is clean. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 AN IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY GORMAN POSTERS- Christie's sale, Amsterdam, Netherlands --June 11, 1997
Christie's 1997 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for the sale is 10 1/2" x 8 1/4". 104pp. The sale includes 341 lots, and all the illustrations are full color. Text English............NEAR FINE CONDITION 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume LXXVII, New Series: Volume LV-- November 1908-April 1909
NY The Century Co 1909 Hard Cover 
Hardcover book contains all the paperback magazines for the dates-- these paperback magazines are bound into the hardcover volume.... Black leather spine and corners, thick very heavy book, near 10" tall. Exlibrary book with gilt library numbers on spine and bookplate inside cover, library tape on hinges. . . . GOOD CONDITION, spine attached but beginning to separate, chip out of spine top, worn corners---- text very solid and clean. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 TWENTY-SECOND PUBLICATION DESIGN ANNUAL
The Society of Publication Designers 1988 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
082304887X Black cloth covers, book 12" x 9".............FINE CONDITION- - - dust jacket Very Good Condition 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE SPLENDOR OF DRESDEN, 5 centuries of art collecting, an exhibition
1978. 
. illsut color and b/w. Book VG+ cond exhibition from Dresden, German Democratic Republic 1978-79 held at National Gallery of Art, Washington, DC, and at The Metropolitan Museum of Art NY and Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. Binding is paperback. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 INDONESIAN ART
The ARt Institute of Chicago 1948. 
. with illustrations and ednpaper maps. orig printed wraps in VG cond. Catalog of Loan Exhibition from The Royal Indies Institute, Amsterdam 2/l6-3/3l/49 held at The Art Institute of Chicago. Book is warmly inscribed by Dr. J jager Gerlings, curator Royal Indies Institute. Binding is paperback. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE NAVAL MEMOIRS OF ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET SIR ROGER KEYES, SCAPA FLOW TO THE DOVER STRAITS 1916-1918
Dutton and Co 1935 First Printing Hard Cover 
Navy cloth covers with gilt lettering. 416pp with illustrations and folding maps. . . . GOOD READING CONDITION-- BECAUSE the text and illustrations and maps are complete and clean, the hinges and binding are solid-- note covers are dull with edgewear. no dust jacket. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 DIANE ANDREWS HALL, NATURAL PHENOMENA, RECENT PAINTINGS, NOVEMBER 2--DECEMBER 9, 2000 EXHIBIT
San Francisco John Bergguen Gallery 2000 paperback 
Thin paperback catalogue with green paper covers, 8 1/2" square. 18 full color plates. NEAR FINE CONDITION 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ENGLISH DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLORS 1550-1850, IN THE COLLECTION OF MR/MRS PAUL MELLON. THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY
Harper and Row /Pierpont Morgan Library 1972 Hard Cover 
107pp text followed by 150 full page plates, color and b/w. Book VG+ cond, dj VG. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 THE UNION BIBLE DICTIONARY, FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS, BIBLE CLASSES, AND FAMILIES-- PREPARED FOR THE AMERICAN SUNDAY-SCHOOL UNION, AND REVISED BY THE COMMITTEE OF PUBLICATION
Philadelphia American Sunday-School union, publisher 1855 Hard Cover 
New Edition, improved and enlarged, with entirely new engravings--- SMALL LEATHER BOOK, 6 1/2" x 4 1/2", thick, with brown leather covers. 698pp............FAIR-GOOD CONDITION, covers and spine worn, text still supple because of high rag content in the paper text, but text is not bright. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 THE GALLERY COLLECTION, 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY EUROPEAN PAINTINGS, January 16-March 4, 1989
33 W 57, NYC Hammer galleries 1989 paperbac k 
Paperback catalogue for exhibition measures 8 1/2" x 10", a thin catalogue with 32 pages and 17 full-color, full-page reproductions, plus one on the cover..............VERY GOOD CONDITION 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 EMIL NOLDE SCHIFFE IM WIND, 28 GRAPHISCHE BLATTER MEIST RADIERUNGEN 1907-1910
paperback 
Thin paperback catalogue for auction, text German, catalogue is 10" x 8". 28 Nolde works are included, all illustrations are b/w.............FINE CONDITION 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Hamilton, Elizabeth
Taplinger Pub Co 1972. 
WILLIAM'S MARY, A BIOGRAPHY OF MARY II. illustrated. Book VG condition, dj VG. 2nd printing edition. Binding is hardcover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE SHADOWS-ON-THE-TECHE COOKBOOK, CUISINE OF THE CAJUN COUNTRY, HOSPITALITY-- A TRADITION ALONG THE BAYOU
The Shadows Service League of New Iberia, Louisiana paperback- spiral binding 
9" x 6", stiff paper covers, black spiral binding, with local historic photos of the area starting each chapter. 380pp. . . . Book VERY GOOD - - CLEAN 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 ADDRESSES, COMMEMORATING THE BIRTH OF ROBERT BROWNING, DELIVERED BEFORE THE NY BRONWING SOCIETY, MAY 7, 1912 IN NYC
NY The Browning Society 1912 Hard Cover 
Cream hardcovers, thinnish book, near 9" tall. 123pp. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean solid bright text, couple small marks on cover. no dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 JESUS, AND HIS TIMES
Readers Digest Association 1977. 
. oblong shaped HC in VG+ condition. profusely illustrated. Binding is HB. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 RICHARD BROWN BAKER COLLECTS! a selection of contemparary art from the Richard Brown Baker collection.
Yale University Art Gallery 1975 paperback 
Oblong shaped paperback catalogue for exhibition April 24-June 22, 1975 at Yale University Art Gallery--11" x 8 1/2", 132 pages, illustrated color and b/w. . ----- Book VERY GOOD CONDITIONVG condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 TWO WORLDS OF ANDREW WYETH: KUERNERS AND OLSONS
Metropolitan Museum of Art 1976. 
softcover catalog, profusely illustrated. Book VG, with tiny scuffed area cover where label removed. Binding is paperback. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 ILLUSTRATORS 19-- THE NINETEENTH ANNUAL NATIONAL EXHIBITION OF ILLUSTRATION, HELD IN THE SOCIETY OF ILLUSTRATORS-- February 9-April 13, 1977
128 E 63, NYC Society of Illustrators-- Hastings House 1978 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Orange cloth covers, white lettering, large heavy book is 12" x 9". 523 featured illustrations in color and b/w.................FINE CONDITION, - - dust jacket Near Fine Condition, original price on dust jacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 LA PEINTURE, DANS LES ANCIENS PAYS- BAS DE VAN EYCK A BRUEGEL
Paris Editions Pierre Tisne 1954 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Green cloth covers, 9 1/2" x 8". 147pp, with hand tipped-in color plates and b/w plates. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean book, with scotch tape residue inside covers- - dust jacket chipped and protected by Brodart cover. text French 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Report from Reparations Commission 1924---- DIE SACHVERSTANDIGEN -- GUTACHTEN-- DIE BERICHTE DER VON DER REPARATIONSKOMMISSION EINGESTZTEN BEIDEN SACHVERSTANDIGENKOMITEES VOM 9 APRIL 1924.........
Berlin Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft fur Politik / Geschichte 1924 Flexible Hardcovers 
Conclusion of title---NEBST ALLEN BEILEGEN EINZIGE AUTORISIERTE AUSGABE IM AUFTRAGE DES AUSWARTIGEN AMTES AMTLICHE DEUTSEHE UBERTRAGUNG DES MASSGEBENDEN ENGLISCHEN ORIGINALTEXTES...Flexible hardcovers / or stiff paperback, beige with red border and black lettering..... Very Good Condition, tight solid text (German) clean text, light wear covers. Book is 9 1/2" x 6 1/2"... . . Attractive Old Bookplate. .. . . 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume XLVI, December 1872-- May 1873
Harper and Brothers 1873 Hard Cover 
Black leather spine and corners, 4 raised bands, gilt lettering. 952pp with many illustrations, thick heavy book, 9 1/2" tall... This is a hardcover book which includes all the paperback magazines in the inclusive dates.............Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, little wear covers, little damp stain upper margin of some pages. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 ANDREW STEVOVICH, ALTERNATE UNIVERSE- exhibition September 29-October 29, 2010
19 E 82, NYC Adelson Galleries Inc hardcover 
Hardcover catalogue with full-color slick covers, book is 10 1/4" x 8 1/2". Profusely illustrated with color.............NEWISH CONDITION, one minor scratch to cover 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 THE DAUGHTERS OF KARL MARX, FAMILY CORRESPONDENCE 1866-1898.
Andre Deutsch 1982. First UK Edition hardcover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0233973370 342pp, commentary and notes by Olga Meier. transl by Faith EVans. intro by Sheila Rowbotham. illustrated. Book VG dj VG. bookplate. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 HARPER'S MAGAZINE, 1919, Volume 139 -- includes July 1919-December 1919 issues
Harper 1919 Hard Cover 
This is a hardcover book which includes all the Harper's monthly paperback magazines published July-December 1919. The book includes pages 149-936 followed by pages 1-144-- the Harper numbering system for their magazines-- the page numbers run continuously thru the monthly issues and begin again in December issue...This is a thick heavy book, 9 1/2" tall, Library Binding in pale green and black. Exlibrary book with markings inside covers, card envelope inside rear cover shows that the book was NEVER checked out or used. Profusely illustrated with b/w drawings and with full-page, full-color plates........GOOD EXLIBRARY BOOK, solid binding, CLEAN text. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 DURER AND HIS TIME
Washington DC circulated by Smithsonian 1965. 
softcover catalog from exhibition 1965-1966 - an exhibition from the collection of the Print Room, State Museum, Berlin, Stiftung preussischer Kulterbesitz. illustrted 152 b/w plates after 120pp of text. Book VG condition, large 8vo size, with fading spine. Binding is paperback. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 GREECE AND ROME, BUILDERS OF OUR WORLD
Washington DC National Geographic Society 1968. 
profusely illustrated in color, and with map in pocket. Book VG, dj slightly chipped. first printing edition. Binding is HB. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 DAS BRUEGEL BUCH, MIT 40 FARBTAFELN UND 17 EINFARBIGEN ABBILDUNGEN
Wien (Vienna) Verlag vcon Anton Schroll and co 1936 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Beige cloth covers with brown letters, a thin book, 10" x 7". 22 pages text (German text) which includes b/w illusts, followed by a catalogue of 44 full-page plates, mostly color. Plate on each right hand page and text on each left hand page. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean contents, little area of damp stain lower cover edge only, dust jacket Very Good with edgewear. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 THE AFFAIR OF GABRIELLE RUSSIER
Knopf 1971. First American Edition Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
177pp. Book Very Good Plus condition -- dj Very Good 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 FRAGMENT OF A GREAT CONFESSION, A PSYCHOANALYTIC AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Farrar STraus and co 1949. First Printing Hard Cover 
Navy cloth covers 8 1/2" tall. 497pp. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean contents, dull cover with little pale stain. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 FERDINAND HODLER, being a catalog from the show in Berlin Nationalgalerie, Paris at Petit Palais, Zurich at the Kunsthaus
Berlin Nationalgalerie 1983. 
. many illustrations, many in color, thick square paperback. TEXT IN GERMAN. Book VG+ condition. Binding is paperback. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE, Volume XI, January-June 1892
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1892 Hard Cover 
Navy cloth covers with gilt spine lettering, near 10" tall, a thick heavy book..792pp with many illustrations. This is a hardcover book which contains all the paperback monthly magazines published during the inclusive period.........VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text, some wear and spots covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE YEAR, OCTOBER 1966- JULY 1967
London Christie's. Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Approximately 10" x 7", heavy book with heavy thick shiny text,272pp, profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Book NEAR FINE condition, solid book, clean -- no wear -- dj Very Good with light edgewear. Original UK price present on dj. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 PANDORA'S BOX, THE CHANGING ASPECTS OF A MYTHICAL SYMBOL
Bollingen Series LII - Pantheon Books 1956 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Black spine and reddish brown covers, book is 10" x 8". 158pp, illustatred.....VERY GOOD CONDITION- - dust jacket chipped, price clipped. Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 A DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE SOVIET UNION
Collins Pub/w Ira Shapiro 1987. 
photos by 100 leading photojournalists on one day, May 15, 1987. very large book, every page full color photos. Book VG+ dj VG+. first printing edition. Binding is hardcover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 THE GREAT AGE OF FRESCO, GIOTTO TO PONTORMO, AN EXHIBITION OF MURAL PAINTINGS AND MONUMENTAL DRAWINGS
Metropolitan Museum of Art 1968. 
. illust color and b/w. Book VG. exhibit under patronage of President LBJ and Italian President Saragat. Binding is paperback. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 FROM THE LANDS OF THE SCYTHIANS, ANCIENT TREASURES FROM THE MUSEUMS OF THE USSR 3000 BC-100 BC
Metropolitan Museum of Art 1973. paperback 
Softcover catalog for exhibition at the Met and Los Angeles County Museum 1973-74. illustrated color and b/w plates. Book VG condition, light rubbing at edges of covers. Binding is paperback. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 TITANIC, TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY
Norton 1998. 
profusely illustrated with actual photos and with diagrams and charts. Book VG+ dj VG+, except little area of light crease dj back (minor). 2nd edition. Binding is hardcover. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 THE GRAPHIC ARTISTS GUILD'S DIRECTORY OF ILLUSTRATION 13
Serbin Communications Inc 1996 paperback 
1 888318 01 5 Thick heavy paperback book, 12" x 9". 614pp, all color all pages. . . . Book FINE CONDITION. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 DAVY CROCKETT'S OWN STORY, AS WRITTEN BY HIMSELF
Citadel Press 1955. 
illustrated by Milton Glaser. Book VG, dj slightly chipped. Binding is hardcover. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 SHARPE GALLERY CATALOGUE 1985
175 Avenue B, NYC Sharpe Gallery 1985 paperback 
Thin paperback catalogue, white with black letters, including works by James Albertson--Roberto Barni-- Erwin Bohatsch-- Francesco Bonami-- Lorenzo Bonechi-- Mark Dean-- Peter Drake-- ARthur Gonzalez-- Jane Irish-- Cheryl Laemmle-- Michael Lucero-- Mark McCloud-- Michael Otterson-- Thomas Schindler-- Mark Strathy. With some b/w photos of the artists and color of the works. NEAR FINE CONDITION 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 STORA KVALITEN 14-15 MAJ 1997
Stockholms Auktionsverk / Austion Stockholm 1997 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for the auction is heavy, it measures 10 1/2" x 8 1/4" with Edvard Munch painting on cover. Auction includes painting, sculpture, oriental ceramics, textiles and carpets, also furniture, chandeliers, mirrors, clocks, glass silver and jewelry.. 365pp, most profusely illustrated..............FINE CONDITION paperback. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 MARCEL PROUST 1871-1922, A CENTENNIAL VOLUME
Simon and Schuster 1971. 
many illustrations. Book VG+ dj VG. first US print edition. Binding is hardcover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 TWENTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE NEW YORK ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY, CHARTERED IN 1895, OBJECTS OF THE SOCIETY, A PUBLIC ZOOLOGICAL PARK, THE PRESERVATION OF OUR NATIVE ANIMALS, THE PROMOTION OF ZOOLOGY, 1919
NY Office of the Society 1920 First Printing Hard Cover 
Darkest green cloth covers, 9" tall. 204pp with photos.................VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, clean book- - no dust jacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 EDGAR ENDE, AQUARELLE/GOUACHEN, ZEICHNUNGEN LITHOGRAPHIEN. LAGERKATALOG 101
Munchen Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer 1974 paperback 
Paperback catalogue, orange paper covers with black illustration- 10 1/2" x 7 1/2", thin catalogue, 34pp, text English, 108 items listed and the illustrations are b/w. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid stapled binding, faded spine area, little very pale stain upper paper edge few pages- minor 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 JIM DINE, NEW PAINTINGS- Exhibition -February 5-March 5, 1988
32 E 57, NYC The Pace Gallery 1988 paperback 
This is a paperback folder, 11" x 9" which includes a folding heavy sheet with 3 pages of text and 10 full-color Dine paintings, some are fold-open. The illustrations are loose- not bound- all in the folder............Prints NEW CONDITION, folder Good Condition, rubbed 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 SOTHEBY'S NY AUCTION, May 2, 1989 ---CONTEMPORARY ART FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE EDWIN JANSS, JR
Sotheby 1989 paperback 
Paperback catalogue is 10 1/2" x 8 1/4", all the lots are illustrated in full-color..........FINE NEWISH CONDITION 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 10.AUKTION 20.JAHRHUNDERT
Munchen/Munich, Germany Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer 1973 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for auction November 26-28, 1973. Text German, 203pp, 10 1/2" x 7 1/2", it covers over 1000 lots and includes hundreds of illustrations, mostly b/w. Book VG condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 MALERINDER FRA FINLAND, SIEBEN FINNISCHE MALERINNEN (seven women painters from Finland)
Hamburg, Germany Statens Museum for Kunst 1983. 
catalogue for 1983 exhibition, illustrations in color and b/w. text bilingual Finnish/ German. Book VG condition. Binding is paperback. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 THE CENTURY MAGAZINE, ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY, May 1885 -- October 1885 -- Volume XXX, New Series Volume VIII
The Century Co 1885 Hard Cover 
This is a hardcover book which includes all the paperback monthly magazines published May-October 1885. All the magazines are bound together into this hardcover volume. Gilt and Brown cover, with continuous design on cover and spine, very thick heavy book, 10" x 7". With index for the entire period. 976pp, numbered continuosly. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean contents, little wear corners, spine little darkened. .... no dust jacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 CHRISTIE'S LONDON SALE-- 20TH CENTURY BRITISH ART, INCLUDING THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE PROFESSOR J. R. LANDER-- November 21, 2003---sale #6826
London Christie's 2003 paperback 
Paperback catalgoue for sale is 10 1/2" x 8 1/2". 179pp, illustrated...........NEW CONDITION 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 TIZIAN, GEMALDE UND ZEICHNUNGEN
Phaidon Verlag 1936 First Edition Hardcover 
363pp, beautifully illustrated , tipped-in color plates and b/w illustrations, and fold-out b/w illustrations. TEXT GERMAN. Book VG condition. no dj. large 8vo, oatmeal covers. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 VOM DEUTSCHEN HERZEN, WERKE NEUERER DEUTSCHER MALER (approx. English translation -> From German Hearts, Work of Newer German Artists)
Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag paperback 
Paperback with black covers, 10 1/2" x 7 1/2". A thin book, 96pp, with very many b/w illustrations, text German. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 THE CROSSING VISIONS: EUROPEAN AND MODERN JAPANESE ART
National Museum of Western ARt 1996 softcover 
267pp, illustrated color and b/w, over 11 x 9", thick softcover exhibition catalog for exhibition 1996, at The National Museum of Western Art and the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo. BILINGUAL TEXT, Japanese and English. Book VG+ condition. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 BROTHER AGAINST BROTHER- Time/Life Books History of the Civil War
Prentice Hall Press 1990 First Edition hardcover /This book has a dust jacket. 
431pp, large heavy book, profusely illustrated color. Book VG+ condition, dj VG+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 OEUVRES ECRITES DE GAUGUIN ET VAN GOGH
Amsterdam Musee National, Vincent van Gogh 1975 softcover 
Paperback, about 10 1/2 x 8 1/2". 47pp, illustrated color and b/w. Book VG condition, very light edgewear cover. text French. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 LETTERS OF GEORGE MEREDITH--collected and edited by his son -- in 2 volumes
Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 First Printing hardcover 
328pp, 652pp,with illustrations. volume I - 1844-1881, and volume 2 - 1882-1909. Original green cloth with gilt top pages and gilt lettering. Books VG condition, nice solid book, clean inside and out. no djs. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ENGLISH AND AMERICAN CERAMICS OF THE 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES, A SELECTION FROM THE COLLECTION OF MR. AND MRS. HAROLD G DUCKWORTH
The Toledo Museum of Art 1969 paperback 
thin paperback catalogue from exhibition Dec 1, 1968 - Jan 12, 1969. 53pp, illustrated with photos. Book VG condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 KABINET VAN TEKENINGEN, 16E EN 17E EEUWSE HOLLANDSE EN VLAAMSE TEKENINGEN UIT EEN AMSTERDAMSE VERZAMELING
Boymans-Van Beuningen 1976 Paperback 
Paperback catalogue for show 1976-1977 at Rotterdam, Paris and Koninklijke Bibliotheek Albert I, Brussel. 101pp text in Dutch, followed by 120 plates. 10 x 7 1/2". Book VG condition, light wear cover. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 GOETHE, UNESCO'S HOMAGE ON THE OCCASION OF THE TWO HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH
UNESCO 1949 Limited Edition Paperback 
UNESCO publication #411. Limited Edition of 2500, this is #768. 179pp, with illustrations. softcover with dj. book VG condition with mostly unopened pages, dj slightly chipped. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 PSYCHIATRIST OF AMERICA, THE LIFE OF HARRY SWICK PERRY
Harvard University Press/ the Bleknap Press 1982 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0674720768 Black cloth covers, gilt spine letters, book is 9 1/2" tall. 462pp, with illustrations.............Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean book- - dust jacket Very Good, light edgewear, original price is present, Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 EROTIC ART
NY The New School 1973 paperback 
Square shaped paperback catalogue for exhibition October 30 - December 19, 1973 at the New School Art Center, 65 Fifth Avenue, NYC. 56pp, with b/w illustrations. book VG condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 LOVIS CORINTH, AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS
The Arts Council of Great Britain 1959 paperback 
Square shaped paperback catalog for exhibition of paintings at The Tate Gallery Jan-Feb 1959, London. with 9 color and 24 b/w illustrations. Book VG condition, lightly scuffed edges of paper wrap. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 THE LEAGUE AT THE CAPE 1993, AN HISTORICAL EXHIBITION SPONSORED BY THE ART STUDENTS LEAGUE AND THE PROVINCETOWN ART ASSOCIATION AND MUSEUM 1993
Provincetown, Ma Museum Galleries of the Provincetown Art Association 1993 paperback 
Exhibition held in Provincetown August 14-September 20, 1993. Paperback catalogue is 11" x 8 1/2", stapled binding with full color and b/w illustrations. White covers with color reproduction on each cover. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION,- no wear-- clean 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ALUMNI HORAE, Summer 1956 issue, volume 36 #2
The Alumni Association of St Paul's School, 1956 paperback 
Cream paper covers with red and black design, book is 10" x 7". 147pp with photos. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean and solid, stapled binding 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 GEORGE IV AND THE ARTS OF FRANCE
The Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace 1966 paperback 
52pp, illustrated with b/w photos of furniture, china, sculpture. Book VG condition. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 A MEMOIR OF DANIEL WADSWORTH COIT, OF NORWICH, CT 1787-1876
Cambridge The University Press 1909 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Green cloth covers hardcovers with gilt lettering. 178pp with frontispiece portrait. . . . Book FINE CONDITION with onionskin wrap. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 PACIFIC STARS AND STRIPES, THE FIRST 40 YEARS 1945-1985
Presidio Publishers 1985 paperback 
Paperback, 4to, illustrated. 272pp. Book VG condition, with 1987 inscription flyleaf. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 HARPER'S MAGAZINE, Volume CXXVII- July 1913, DCCLVIII thru Volume CXXVIII December 1913 DCLXIII
Harper 1913 hardcover 
Hardcover book which contains all the paperback monthly magazines for the period, bound together into this volume. Brown leather spine and corners- 5 raised bands on spine. Spine says Harper's Magazine, July-Dec 1913. Includes pages numbered 165-972 plus pages numbered 1-162 with many b/w illustrations and with a full-page color illustration with each monthly issue. Book is 9 3/4" tall. ..............GOOD READING COPY- because the book is complete, the contents are clean. the text is firmly attached to the block, covers detached, edges worn, with wear to the spine.....no dust jacket. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 OSKAR KOKOSCHKA 1886-1980
Solomon R Guggenheim Museum 1986 hardcover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 89207 060 9 ---------Black cloth hardcovers, 10" x 10". 246pp, profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates. Hardcover catalogue for 1986 exhibition at the Solomon R Guggenheim Museum, NY............NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 EDWIN AUSTIN ABBEY 1852-1911, An Exhibition
Yale University Art Gallery 1973 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for the exhibit at Yale Dec 1973-Feb 1974, then at Penn. Academy of Fine Arts, Philadelphia March-April 1974, and at Albany, NY September-October 1974. Catalogue is 11" x 8 1/2". 112pp with color and b/w illustrations. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean.. . . 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 PEOMS OF THE RT REV. GEORGE BURGESS, BISHOP OF MAINE
Hartford, Ct Brown and Gross 1868 Hard Cover 
Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering, book is 8" tall. 276pp..........Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text, with bookplate "withdrawn- Bowdoin College Library "- - - no other library markings inside , with a little spine library label- - - light shelfwear spine bottom edge- - - no dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 CATALOG FO THE ROBERT J FREEDMAN COLLECTION
Springfield, Mass Museum of Fine Arts Paperback 
Paperback exhibition catalog, 69pp, illustrated in b/w and color. Book VG condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 THE LETTERS OF ROBERT FROST TO LOUIS UNTERMEYER
London Jonathan Cape 1964 First UK Printing Hardcover 
388pp. book VG condition, dj VG withlight edgewear dj. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 GREEK AND ROMAN PORTRAITS 470BC - AD 500
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1959 Paperback 
Square Paperback catalogue, about 66 pages (unnumbered) with text and 73 illustrations in b/w. Book in VG condition, lightest wear cover, 2 tiny margin notes on bibliography page. signature of former owner on flyleaf. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 SOTHEBY'S ANNUAL REVIEW, 218TH SEASON-- OCTOBER 1961-AUGUST 1962
London Sotheby and co Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Green hardcoverw with gilt lettering, 10" x 7 1/2". 217pp with color or b/w slick plates on each page. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean and solid - - dust jacket chipped and protected by Brodart cover. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ROBERT KENNEDY IN HIS OWN WORDS, THE UNPUBLISHED RECOLLECTIONS OF THE KENNEDY YEARS
Bantam Press 1988 BOMC printing hardcover /This book has a dust jacket. 
With foreword by Arthur M Schlesinger Jr. 493pp, illustrated with photos. Book VG+ condition, dj VG with light scratch on dj, not unsightly.... 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 BLATAS, ET L/ECOLE DE PARIS- EXPOSITION SOUS LE PATRONAGE DE L'ASSOCIATION PRESTIGE ET BEAUTE DE PARIS
Au Musee Bourdelle 1986 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for exhibition at Ville de Paris May 22- Sept 28, 1986. Text French, catalogue is 9 1/2" x 8". profusely illustrated with color and b/w- no page numbers.................VERY GOOD CONDITION 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 FROM THE LANDS OF THE SCYTHIANS, ANCIENT REEASURES FROM THE MUSEUMS OF THE USSR 3330BC TO 100BC
The Metropolitan Museum of ARt and Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1975 hardcover 
Hardcover catalogue of exhibition in NY and Los Angeles 1975. 160pp, full size book 8 1/2 x 11", profusely illustrated in color. book VG condition, dj chipped. With 1975, 1979, 1983 gift inscriptions on flyleaf.! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 VAN GOGH, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS, A SPECIAL LOAN EXHIBITION
NY The Metropolitan Museum of ARt and Art 1949 Paperback 
Thin paperback catalogue for 1949-1950 exhibition at Met in NY and Art Institute in Chicago. 96pp, illustrated in b/w and color. 'sunflowers in Vase' print on cover. Book VG condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 ROMANTIC ART IN BRITAIN, PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS 1760-1860
Detroit Institute of Arts 1968 Paperback 
Oblong shaped paperback catalogue for 1968 exhibition at Detroit Institute of Arts and Philadelphia Museum of Art. 335pp, illustrated b/w. Book VG condition 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 OLD MASTER DRAWINGS, FROM THE COLLECTION OF MR. AND MRS. LESTER FRANCIS AVNET
NY American Federation of Arts 1968 paperback 
Paperback catalogue,, 9" 8", with brown spine and mixed brown drawing on front cover. No page numbers, with 100 illustrations and with text about each illustration..............Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, slightest little edgewear-- clean book. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 MORRIS LOUIS, THE FRENCH AND CO. SHOW OF 1960, ORIGINALLY CURATED BY CLEMENT GREENBERG, REVISITED-- an exhibition
Riva Yares Gallery 2004 paperback 
Exhibition held in Santa Fe August 13-September 27, 2004, and in Scottsdale November 6-December 27, 2004 at Riva Yares Gallery. Oblong-shaped paperback, 12" x 9". 48pp with photos of artist and color plates of the art work. . . . NEAR FINE CONDITION. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 OLD MASTER DRAWINGS FROM CHATSWORTH,
Washington DC Smithsonian Institute Press 1962 2nd Printing paperback 
A Loan Exhibition from the Devonshire Collection circulated by the Smithsonian Institution 1962-1963. Intro by T.S. Wragg, and 46 pp text followed by 114 illustrations in b/w. 7 1/2 x 10" book. Book in VG condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 DE CLOUET A MATISSE, DESSINS FRANCAIS DES COLLECTIONS AMERICAINES
Paris Musee de L'Orangerie 1958 Paperback 
6 1/2 x 8 1/2" thick paperback catalogue for exhibition at Musee de L'Orangerie, Paris 1958. first half is text, in French and last half is 224 b/w plates. Book VG condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 RENOIR
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1985 Paperback 
Large heavy paperback catalogue for 1985-1986 exhibition at Hayward Gallery, London Jan-April 85, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Paris May - Sept 85, and Museum of Fine Arts, Boston October 85-Jan 86. 324pp. profusely illustrated color and b/w. Book VG condition, tiniest little crease one corner. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ARTISTS' REPRESENTATIVES 23
American Showcase Illustration 2000 paperback 
1 887165 28 2 Large heavy beautiful paperback, thick heavy book, 12" x 9". . . . 751pp -- all bright beautiful color on every paye.....NEW CONDITION 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 THE SOUTHERN LITERARY MESSENGER: DEVOTED TO EVERY DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE AND THE FINE ARTS, Volume VI -
Richmond, Va Thomas W White 1840 Hard Cover 
Hardcover bound volume includes issue #4, April 1840, #6 June 1840, #7 July 1840, and #9 September 1840, and #12 December 1840. 10" tall, originally black spine and green patterned covers. . . . POOR CONDITION, outer spine missing, covers worn, ALL PAGES READABLE, All Text is SOLIDLY ATTACHED to the Block, with little damp stain on couple pages. no dust jacket 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ARTHUR DELORAINE COREY 1866-1891, A MEMORIAL
John Wilson and Son, Cambridge University Press 1893 hardcover 
--- Red spine and grey covers, gilt top pages- - -7 1/2" tall. 231pp.....................VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean book, with tiniest edgewear cover- - - no dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com