|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume XLV, June to November 1872 Harper and Brothers 1872 Hard Cover Brown leather spine and corners with gilt lettering, and brown covers, 9 1/2" tall, a heavy book. This hardcover volume contains all the paperback magazines from June 1872-November 1872...............VERY GOOD CONDITION, totally solid, clean text, solid binding, only tiny hint of wear spine edges, heavier wear corners of cover, 5 raised bands on spine. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
GORDON GALLERY AUCTION 26, PAINTINGS, SCULPTURE, DRAWINGS, PRINTS, Part III- June 20, 1990 Tel Aviv, Israel Gordon Gallery (held at Convention Center, Fair Grounds) 1990 paperback Paperback catalogue for auction is 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", bilingual edition text English and Hebrew- English from "front" of the book, Hebrew from "back". Includes pages 438-563, color and b/w plates of the lots in the auction. VERY GOOD CONDITION Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
THE CITY WE LOVED, COVENTRY Coventry Three Spires Publishing co ltd 1942 Hard Cover Light brown hardcovers with red/green/black illustration on front cover, very thin book, 11"x 8 1/2". 52 pages, illustrated with many b/w photos.......With bookplate from public library on flyleaf- - no other library marks- - - Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, with some wear covers. no dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE STRATFORD FESTIVAL 1953-57 Toronto Clarke Irwin and co 1958. First Printing hardcover with b/w photos. Book VG cond, dj slightly chipped. bookplate. a record in pictures and text of the Shakespearean Festival in Canada. foreword by Rt Hon Vincent Massey, intro by Herbert Whittaker. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ART DIRECTORS CLUB OF EUROPE, Volume 4 Art Directors Club of Europe 1995 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 1 873968744 Patterned beige hardcovers, book is 12" x 8 1/2". 378pp, profusely illustrated with color..........VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean book-s-s- dust jacket chipped. Brodart cover on dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THE MAGAZINE OF ART 1891 London, Paris, Melbourne Cassell and Co Ltd 1891 Hard Cover Large and heavy 12" x 9". Gray/green spine and corners and patterned covers with hundreds of illustrations, and with 12 full-page plates with tissue guards. 430pages plus 48 page section THE CHRONICLE OF ART which includes acquisitions , exhibitions, reviews etc covering October 1890-September 1891............GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean complete text, wear cover edges, repaired neatly inner hinges and outer spine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume LIII June to November 1876 NY Harper and Brothers 1876 Hard Cover Black leather spine and corners, hardcover book, with multi-color print covers, 9 3/4" tall. 952pp with illustrations, includes all the paperback magazines issued monthly June-November 1876...............GOOD CONDITION, text is firm to the block, but back cover detached and front cover almost detached. the covers and spine are worn, the text is clean. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
INDONESIAN ART The ARt Institute of Chicago 1948. . with illustrations and ednpaper maps. orig printed wraps in VG cond. Catalog of Loan Exhibition from The Royal Indies Institute, Amsterdam 2/l6-3/3l/49 held at The Art Institute of Chicago. Book is warmly inscribed by Dr. J jager Gerlings, curator Royal Indies Institute. Binding is paperback. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
THE UNION BIBLE DICTIONARY, FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS, BIBLE CLASSES, AND FAMILIES-- PREPARED FOR THE AMERICAN SUNDAY-SCHOOL UNION, AND REVISED BY THE COMMITTEE OF PUBLICATION Philadelphia American Sunday-School union, publisher 1855 Hard Cover New Edition, improved and enlarged, with entirely new engravings--- SMALL LEATHER BOOK, 6 1/2" x 4 1/2", thick, with brown leather covers. 698pp............FAIR-GOOD CONDITION, covers and spine worn, text still supple because of high rag content in the paper text, but text is not bright. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Hamilton, Elizabeth Taplinger Pub Co 1972. WILLIAM'S MARY, A BIOGRAPHY OF MARY II. illustrated. Book VG condition, dj VG. 2nd printing edition. Binding is hardcover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
LA PEINTURE, DANS LES ANCIENS PAYS- BAS DE VAN EYCK A BRUEGEL Paris Editions Pierre Tisne 1954 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. Green cloth covers, 9 1/2" x 8". 147pp, with hand tipped-in color plates and b/w plates. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean book, with scotch tape residue inside covers- - dust jacket chipped and protected by Brodart cover. text French Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume XLVI, December 1872-- May 1873 Harper and Brothers 1873 Hard Cover Black leather spine and corners, 4 raised bands, gilt lettering. 952pp with many illustrations, thick heavy book, 9 1/2" tall... This is a hardcover book which includes all the paperback magazines in the inclusive dates.............Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, little wear covers, little damp stain upper margin of some pages. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
HARPER'S MAGAZINE, 1919, Volume 139 -- includes July 1919-December 1919 issues Harper 1919 Hard Cover This is a hardcover book which includes all the Harper's monthly paperback magazines published July-December 1919. The book includes pages 149-936 followed by pages 1-144-- the Harper numbering system for their magazines-- the page numbers run continuously thru the monthly issues and begin again in December issue...This is a thick heavy book, 9 1/2" tall, Library Binding in pale green and black. Exlibrary book with markings inside covers, card envelope inside rear cover shows that the book was NEVER checked out or used. Profusely illustrated with b/w drawings and with full-page, full-color plates........GOOD EXLIBRARY BOOK, solid binding, CLEAN text. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
DURER AND HIS TIME Washington DC circulated by Smithsonian 1965. softcover catalog from exhibition 1965-1966 - an exhibition from the collection of the Print Room, State Museum, Berlin, Stiftung preussischer Kulterbesitz. illustrted 152 b/w plates after 120pp of text. Book VG condition, large 8vo size, with fading spine. Binding is paperback. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
DAS BRUEGEL BUCH, MIT 40 FARBTAFELN UND 17 EINFARBIGEN ABBILDUNGEN Wien (Vienna) Verlag vcon Anton Schroll and co 1936 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. Beige cloth covers with brown letters, a thin book, 10" x 7". 22 pages text (German text) which includes b/w illusts, followed by a catalogue of 44 full-page plates, mostly color. Plate on each right hand page and text on each left hand page. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean contents, little area of damp stain lower cover edge only, dust jacket Very Good with edgewear. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE, Volume XI, January-June 1892 NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1892 Hard Cover Navy cloth covers with gilt spine lettering, near 10" tall, a thick heavy book..792pp with many illustrations. This is a hardcover book which contains all the paperback monthly magazines published during the inclusive period.........VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text, some wear and spots covers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
CHRISTIE'S REVIEW OF THE YEAR, OCTOBER 1966- JULY 1967 London Christie's. Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. Approximately 10" x 7", heavy book with heavy thick shiny text,272pp, profusely illustrated in color and b/w. Book NEAR FINE condition, solid book, clean -- no wear -- dj Very Good with light edgewear. Original UK price present on dj. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
TITANIC, TRIUMPH AND TRAGEDY Norton 1998. profusely illustrated with actual photos and with diagrams and charts. Book VG+ dj VG+, except little area of light crease dj back (minor). 2nd edition. Binding is hardcover. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
SHARPE GALLERY CATALOGUE 1985 175 Avenue B, NYC Sharpe Gallery 1985 paperback Thin paperback catalogue, white with black letters, including works by James Albertson--Roberto Barni-- Erwin Bohatsch-- Francesco Bonami-- Lorenzo Bonechi-- Mark Dean-- Peter Drake-- ARthur Gonzalez-- Jane Irish-- Cheryl Laemmle-- Michael Lucero-- Mark McCloud-- Michael Otterson-- Thomas Schindler-- Mark Strathy. With some b/w photos of the artists and color of the works. NEAR FINE CONDITION Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
STORA KVALITEN 14-15 MAJ 1997 Stockholms Auktionsverk / Austion Stockholm 1997 paperback Paperback catalogue for the auction is heavy, it measures 10 1/2" x 8 1/4" with Edvard Munch painting on cover. Auction includes painting, sculpture, oriental ceramics, textiles and carpets, also furniture, chandeliers, mirrors, clocks, glass silver and jewelry.. 365pp, most profusely illustrated..............FINE CONDITION paperback. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
EDGAR ENDE, AQUARELLE/GOUACHEN, ZEICHNUNGEN LITHOGRAPHIEN. LAGERKATALOG 101 Munchen Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer 1974 paperback Paperback catalogue, orange paper covers with black illustration- 10 1/2" x 7 1/2", thin catalogue, 34pp, text English, 108 items listed and the illustrations are b/w. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid stapled binding, faded spine area, little very pale stain upper paper edge few pages- minor Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
JIM DINE, NEW PAINTINGS- Exhibition -February 5-March 5, 1988 32 E 57, NYC The Pace Gallery 1988 paperback This is a paperback folder, 11" x 9" which includes a folding heavy sheet with 3 pages of text and 10 full-color Dine paintings, some are fold-open. The illustrations are loose- not bound- all in the folder............Prints NEW CONDITION, folder Good Condition, rubbed Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
10.AUKTION 20.JAHRHUNDERT Munchen/Munich, Germany Galerie Wolfgang Ketterer 1973 paperback Paperback catalogue for auction November 26-28, 1973. Text German, 203pp, 10 1/2" x 7 1/2", it covers over 1000 lots and includes hundreds of illustrations, mostly b/w. Book VG condition. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
THE CENTURY MAGAZINE, ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY, May 1885 -- October 1885 -- Volume XXX, New Series Volume VIII The Century Co 1885 Hard Cover This is a hardcover book which includes all the paperback monthly magazines published May-October 1885. All the magazines are bound together into this hardcover volume. Gilt and Brown cover, with continuous design on cover and spine, very thick heavy book, 10" x 7". With index for the entire period. 976pp, numbered continuosly. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean contents, little wear corners, spine little darkened. .... no dust jacket. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
TIZIAN, GEMALDE UND ZEICHNUNGEN Phaidon Verlag 1936 First Edition Hardcover 363pp, beautifully illustrated , tipped-in color plates and b/w illustrations, and fold-out b/w illustrations. TEXT GERMAN. Book VG condition. no dj. large 8vo, oatmeal covers. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
THE CROSSING VISIONS: EUROPEAN AND MODERN JAPANESE ART National Museum of Western ARt 1996 softcover 267pp, illustrated color and b/w, over 11 x 9", thick softcover exhibition catalog for exhibition 1996, at The National Museum of Western Art and the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo. BILINGUAL TEXT, Japanese and English. Book VG+ condition. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
PSYCHIATRIST OF AMERICA, THE LIFE OF HARRY SWICK PERRY Harvard University Press/ the Bleknap Press 1982 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 0674720768 Black cloth covers, gilt spine letters, book is 9 1/2" tall. 462pp, with illustrations.............Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean book- - dust jacket Very Good, light edgewear, original price is present, Brodart cover on dust jacket. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
EROTIC ART NY The New School 1973 paperback Square shaped paperback catalogue for exhibition October 30 - December 19, 1973 at the New School Art Center, 65 Fifth Avenue, NYC. 56pp, with b/w illustrations. book VG condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
LOVIS CORINTH, AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS The Arts Council of Great Britain 1959 paperback Square shaped paperback catalog for exhibition of paintings at The Tate Gallery Jan-Feb 1959, London. with 9 color and 24 b/w illustrations. Book VG condition, lightly scuffed edges of paper wrap. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
HARPER'S MAGAZINE, Volume CXXVII- July 1913, DCCLVIII thru Volume CXXVIII December 1913 DCLXIII Harper 1913 hardcover Hardcover book which contains all the paperback monthly magazines for the period, bound together into this volume. Brown leather spine and corners- 5 raised bands on spine. Spine says Harper's Magazine, July-Dec 1913. Includes pages numbered 165-972 plus pages numbered 1-162 with many b/w illustrations and with a full-page color illustration with each monthly issue. Book is 9 3/4" tall. ..............GOOD READING COPY- because the book is complete, the contents are clean. the text is firmly attached to the block, covers detached, edges worn, with wear to the spine.....no dust jacket. Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
OSKAR KOKOSCHKA 1886-1980 Solomon R Guggenheim Museum 1986 hardcover /This book has a dust jacket. 0 89207 060 9 ---------Black cloth hardcovers, 10" x 10". 246pp, profusely illustrated with color and b/w plates. Hardcover catalogue for 1986 exhibition at the Solomon R Guggenheim Museum, NY............NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
EDWIN AUSTIN ABBEY 1852-1911, An Exhibition Yale University Art Gallery 1973 paperback Paperback catalogue for the exhibit at Yale Dec 1973-Feb 1974, then at Penn. Academy of Fine Arts, Philadelphia March-April 1974, and at Albany, NY September-October 1974. Catalogue is 11" x 8 1/2". 112pp with color and b/w illustrations. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean.. . . Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
PEOMS OF THE RT REV. GEORGE BURGESS, BISHOP OF MAINE Hartford, Ct Brown and Gross 1868 Hard Cover Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering, book is 8" tall. 276pp..........Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text, with bookplate "withdrawn- Bowdoin College Library "- - - no other library markings inside , with a little spine library label- - - light shelfwear spine bottom edge- - - no dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
GREEK AND ROMAN PORTRAITS 470BC - AD 500 Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1959 Paperback Square Paperback catalogue, about 66 pages (unnumbered) with text and 73 illustrations in b/w. Book in VG condition, lightest wear cover, 2 tiny margin notes on bibliography page. signature of former owner on flyleaf. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
OLD MASTER DRAWINGS FROM CHATSWORTH, Washington DC Smithsonian Institute Press 1962 2nd Printing paperback A Loan Exhibition from the Devonshire Collection circulated by the Smithsonian Institution 1962-1963. Intro by T.S. Wragg, and 46 pp text followed by 114 illustrations in b/w. 7 1/2 x 10" book. Book in VG condition. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
RENOIR Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1985 Paperback Large heavy paperback catalogue for 1985-1986 exhibition at Hayward Gallery, London Jan-April 85, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Paris May - Sept 85, and Museum of Fine Arts, Boston October 85-Jan 86. 324pp. profusely illustrated color and b/w. Book VG condition, tiniest little crease one corner. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
ARTISTS' REPRESENTATIVES 23 American Showcase Illustration 2000 paperback 1 887165 28 2 Large heavy beautiful paperback, thick heavy book, 12" x 9". . . . 751pp -- all bright beautiful color on every paye.....NEW CONDITION Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
THE SOUTHERN LITERARY MESSENGER: DEVOTED TO EVERY DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE AND THE FINE ARTS, Volume VI - Richmond, Va Thomas W White 1840 Hard Cover Hardcover bound volume includes issue #4, April 1840, #6 June 1840, #7 July 1840, and #9 September 1840, and #12 December 1840. 10" tall, originally black spine and green patterned covers. . . . POOR CONDITION, outer spine missing, covers worn, ALL PAGES READABLE, All Text is SOLIDLY ATTACHED to the Block, with little damp stain on couple pages. no dust jacket Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
ARTHUR DELORAINE COREY 1866-1891, A MEMORIAL John Wilson and Son, Cambridge University Press 1893 hardcover --- Red spine and grey covers, gilt top pages- - -7 1/2" tall. 231pp.....................VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean book, with tiniest edgewear cover- - - no dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|