Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 35 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -Artists, Architects, Photographers
   -Business
   -General
   -Historical
   -Literary
   -Political
   -Religious
   -Rich & Famous
   -Royalty
   -Social Scientists & Psychologists
   -Women

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adair, John THE PILGRIMS' WAY, SHRINES AND SAINTS IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND
United Kingdom Thames and Hudson 1978 0500250618 / 9780500250617 Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
208pp profusely illustrated with 199 illustrations, 20 are in color and with 2 maps. Book is 10" x 7 1/2". Book Near-Fine condition -- dj Very Good 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Albert, Steve THE CASE AGAINST THE GENERAL, MANUEL NORIEGA AND THE POLITICS OF AMERICAN JUSTICE
Charles Scribners Sons 1993 0684193752 / 9780684193755 First Printing hardcover This book has a dust jacket. 
Black cloth spine and red hardcovers, 9 1/2" tall. 456pp, illustrated with photos. . . . . Book FINE CONDITION, solid tight binding, totally clean inside and out, with just a small decal pasted on front flyleaf by former owner, dust jacket Near Fine Condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Althusser, Louis THE FUTURE LASTS FOREVER, A MEMOIR
New Press 1992. 1992 1565840879 / 9781565840874 First Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
Black cloth spine and black covers, 9 1/2" tall. 365pp. . . .Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condition 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson, Hesper SOUTH MOUNTAIN ROAD, A DAUGHTER'S JOURNEY OF DISCOVERY
Simon and Schuster 2000 0 684 85901 7 / 9780684859019 First Printing Hard Cover 
286pp, illustrated with photos. book fine condition, dj fine condition 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Avedon, John F IN EXILE FROM THE LAND OF SNOWS
Knopf 1984 0394518179 / 9780394518176 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
Gray covers and spine, 9 1/2" tall. 383pp with photos and endpaper maps. . . . BOOK NEAR FINE CONDITION, solid and tight, totally clean and fresh, dust jacket Very Good Condition, with light edgewear 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Benedetti, Jean, editor/translator DEAR WRITER.....DEAR ACTRESS..... THE LOVE LETTERS OF OLGA KNIPPER AND ANTON CHEKHOV
Methuen Drama Press 1996 0413705803 / 9780413705808 First UK Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
291pp. Green cloth covers, 8 1/2" tall. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condition. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bird, Caroline LIVES OF OUR OWN, SECRETS OF SALTY OLD WOMEN
Houghton Mifflin 1995. 0 395 65234 0 / 9780395652343 Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
Black cloth spine and white hardcovers., 9 1/4" tall. 338pp. . . . Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Fine Condition 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blumay, Carl with Edwards, Henry THE DARK SIDE OF POWER, THE REAL ARMAND HAMMER
Simon and Schuster 1992. 0671700537 / 9780671700539 First Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
494pp, illustrted with photos. Book VERY GOOD PLUS condition -- dj Very Good Plus. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brodkey, Harold MY VENICE
Henry Holt and Co 1998 0 8050 4833 2 / 9780805048339 First American Edition, stated Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
111pp with photos of Venice throughout the text. Book FINE CONDITION, dj Near Fine. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brombert, Victor TRAINS OF THOUGHT, MEMORIES OF A STATELESS YOUTH
Norton 2002 0393051153 / 9780393051155 First Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
Yellow cloth spine and white hardcovers, 9 1/2" tall. 334pp.. . . . . Book FINE CONDITION, dj Near Fine Condition 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brook-Shepherd, Gordon UNCLE OF EUROPE, THE SOCIAL AND DIPLOMATIC LIFE OF EDWARD VII
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1976 0 15 192697 2 / 9780151926978 First American Edition, stated Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
Brown cloth spine and beige hardcovers, 9 1/2" tall. 384pp, illustrated with photos. . . .Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, solid clean and fresh, dust jacket Near Fine Condition, original price on dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Felsenthal, Carol POWER PRIVILEGE AND THE POST, THE KATHARINE GRAHAM STORY
Putnams 1993. 1993 0399137327 / 9780399137327 First Edition hardcover This book has a dust jacket. 
511pp, illustrated. Book VERY GOOD PLUS condition, dj has a tear and couple tiny scuffed marks. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gillingham, John RICHARD THE LIONHEART
NYT Times Books 1978 0812908023 / 9780812908022 First American Edition Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
318pp, with illustrations and endpaper map. Book VG condition, dj slightly chipped. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gupte, Pranay MOTHER INDIA, A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY OF INDIRA GANDHI
Scribners 1992. 0684192969 / 9780684192963 First Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
593pp, with illustrations. Book VERY GOOD PLUS condition, dj Very Good. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Haber, Eitan MENAHEM BEGIN, THE LEGEND AND THE MAN
Delacorte Press 1978 0440 05553 9 / 9780440055532 First Printing hardcover This book has a dust jacket. 
321pp, illustrated with photos. Book VG+ condition, dj very slight edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Harrison, Barbara Grizzuti AN ACCIDENTAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Houghton Mifflin 1996. 0395780004 / 9780395780008 First Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
396pp. Book VERY GOOD PLUS condition, dj Very Good Plus 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jones, Hettie HOW I BECAME HETTIE JONES
Dutton 1990. 0525248404 / 9780525248408 First Edition, stated Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
239pp. Book VG condition, dj VG. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jones, Hettie HOW I BECAME HETTIE JONES
Dutton and Co 1990 0525248404 / 9780525248408 First Edition hardcover This book has a dust jacket. 
239pp. Book fine condition, dj fine. remainder line text base. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kazanjian, Dodie and Tomkins, Calvin ALEX, THE LIFE OF ALEXANDER LIBERMAN
Knopf 1993. 039457964x / 9780394579641 First Edition, stated Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
385pp, illustrated. Book VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION, dj Very Good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kazin, Alfred WRITING WAS EVERYTHING -- The William E. Massey Sr. Lectures in the History of American Civilization 1994
Harvard Univ Press 1999 0674962389 / 9780674962385 2nd Printing paperback 
Paperback, 7 1/4" x 5", 152pp. Book FINE CONDITION. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com