Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Boxing

 - 10 items found in your search
Boxing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ali, Muhammad THE GREATEST, MY OWN STORY
Random House 1975 First Edition Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
415pp. Book VG+ condition, faint remainder mark base of text -- dj VG 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bode, Carl, MENCKEN
Southern Illinois University Press 1969 First Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
452pp, 9 1/2" tall, brown cloth, thick book. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, -- no wear -- no problems -- dust jacket chipped. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fleischer, Nat THE RING ATHLETIC LIBRARY, book #12 JACK DEMPSEY, THE IDOL OF FISTIANA, INTIMATE NARRATIVE
The Ring Publishing Co 1936 Hard Cover 
Orange and black covers, 9" x 6", with picture on front cover of Dempsey in ring (a drawing). 157pp,illustrated with photos and drawings. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION. no dust jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Griffin, Marcus WISE GUY, JAMES J. JOHNSTON: A RHAPSODY IN FISTICS ---- Signed -----
NY The Vanguard Press 1933 First Printing Hard Cover Signed by Subject of the Book
Beige cloth covers with russet colored letters. Foreword by Damon Runyon. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean book -- no problems -- no dust jacket. . . . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JAMES JOHNSTON (subject of the book) ON THE FLYLEAF.. . . . . 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hexter, Maurice B LIFE SIZE, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Maine Phoenix Publishing 1990 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
091465945610 Brown cloth spine, beige covers, 9 1/2" tall. 180pp, illustrated. . . . Book FINE CONDITION- - dust jacket VEry Good with little edgewear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Holtzman, Filia THE YOUNG MAXIM GORKY 1868-1902
Columbia University Press 1948 paperback 
256pp. Book VG condition, solid book, clean text 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Monninger, Joseph TWO TON, ONE FIGHT, ONE NIGHT, TONY GALENTO V. JOE LOUIS
Hanover NH Steerforth Press 2006 First Edition paperback 
Paperback, uncorrected proof. 232pp with photos, 8 1/2" tall----- Book NEW CONDITION. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Pacheco, Ferdie (the fight doctor) MUHAMMAD ALI, A VIEW FROM THE CORNER
Birch Lane Press Book, Carol Publishing 1992 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
1 55972 100 6 Beige spine and maroon hardcovers, 9 1/4" tall. 217pp, illustrated with photos. Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Fine Condition- - - - - Includes a leaflet about Eric Krebs, theatrical production of Ali, starring Geoffrey C. Ewing at John Houseman Studio Theatre, 450 W 42, NYC 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Pep, Willie---- Sacchi, Robert---- Wilson, David WILLIE PEP REMEMBERS. . . . FRIDAY'S HEROES
Friday's Heroes Inc/ Frederick Fell Pub inc 1973 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Black cloth covers, gilt lettering, book is 8 1/2" tall. 195pp, illustrated with many boxing photos. Foreword by Joey Adams. . . . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, clean text, dull covers --- dust jacket chipped, original price on dust jacket. Brodart cover on dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Warner, Sylvia Townsend SCENES OF CHILDHOOD
Viking 1981 First Amercan edition Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
177pp. Book Fine condition, dj near-fine 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com