Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

--Magazines--

 - 27 items found in your search
--Magazines--

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AFRICA SOUTH (magazine) , Volume 3, #1, October-December 1958,
Cape Town Africa South Publications Inc paperback 
This is a paperback magazine 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", published quarterly. 128pp, with illustrations. Articles in this issue include: Revolution Round the Corner? by Julius Lewin and Dr. H. J. Simons ----An African Diary by Rosalynde Ainslie ---- Political Trends in Kenya by Dr. Gikonyo Kiano. GOOD CONDITION, wear spine and damaged lower corner in margin only--- text is solid and clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GRAPHIC ARTS MONTHLY AND THE PRINTING INDUSTRY- - . FEBRUARY 1960 ISSUE
Cleveland, Ohio Harris-Seybold, div Harris-Intertype Corp 1960 paperback 
Paperback book. Red white and black paper covers, book is 7" x 5". 287pp with many illustrations. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, slight little bit of wear only---very solid and totally clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 KEYSTONE FOLKLORE QUARTERLY, XV: 3, FALL 1970
Pittsburgh and Penn Folklore Soc Point Park College 1970 paperback 
Paperback, 9x6", stapled binding, includes pages 115-160, with photos, maps, drawings. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 PUTNAM'S MAGAZINE, ORIGINAL PAPERS ON LITERATURE, SCIENCE, ART AND NATIONAL INTERESTS- New Series, First Volume, January-June 1868
NY Putnam and son 1868 hardcover - paperback 
Hardcover book, a book which contains all the paperback monthly magazines issued from January through June 1868, just after the end of the Civil War. Black leather spine and corners and covers originally brown, book is 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". 776pp with illustrations and with one index covering all the magazines.. . . Book POOR CONDITION, book has suffered from damp in the distant past. All pages are free---no sticking or tears--- some pale damp stains on some pages, covers damaged and worn, endpapers and few endsheets front and back are water and damp stained or mottled. The text if firmly bound, binding is solid. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE, Volume XIV, July-December, 1893
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1893 Hard Cover 
This hardcover book contains all the monthly magazines through the months July-December of 1893. Navy cloth covers, bright spine letters, a heavy book, about 10" x 6 1/2". . 792pp, pages numbered continuously, with illustrations and includes an index for the entire 6 month period .. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, very very solid binding, clean bright covers, only tiniest hint of edgewear. no dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE ABRAHAM LINCOLN QUARTERLY, September 1945, Volume II, September 1945 #7
Springfield, IL The Abraham Lincoln Association 1945 paperback 
Paperback with cream covers with black lettering. The book includes pages 319-369, and the articles in this issue include Recollections of William Pitt Kellogg, and Lincoln at the Fair by Sidney Kramer, and The Lincoln Collector.. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY, A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART AND POLITICS
Boston Phillips, Sampson and Co 1858 hardcover - paperback 
This is a hardcover book, into which are bound all the paperback magazines from Volume 1 #1 dated November 1857 through Volume 1 # VII dated May 1858. Very thick and heavy book, black leather spine with gilt lettering and green and black patterned covers. 892pp, pages numbered continuously, with index for the entire volume at beginning of book. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with some edgewear covers and spine, solid hinges, clean text. Exlibrary book, outside clean, labels inside the cover. The book was never circulated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE CASKET , OR, FLOWERS OF LITERATURE, WIT AND SENTIMENT (MAGAZINE)
Passaic Falls, NJ The Casket 1827 Hard Cover 
This is a hardcover book, a bound volume containing the paper magazines of THE CASKET... magazine --issues published January 1827-December 1827. Brown leather spine and corners and covers, 9" tall. 488pp with illustrations. . . . FAIR CONDITION, solid book with very worn covers and foxed text, with tear in 3 pages and 1 page torn almost out-- but text is complete and all present. Rough looking book binding. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE, MAY 1886 - OCTOBER 1886-- Volume XXXII, New Series-- Spine says Volume 10
The Century Co 1886 Hard Cover 
Black cloth , gilt spine letters, thick book, 8 1/2" tall. 972pp with illustrations in each paperback magazine included. Index present for the entire contents. This is a hardcover book including all the paperback magazines published from May - October 1886. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, very solid heavy clean book. bookplate. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume LXXVII, New Series: Volume LV-- November 1908-April 1909
NY The Century Co 1909 Hard Cover 
Hardcover book contains all the paperback magazines for the dates-- these paperback magazines are bound into the hardcover volume.... Black leather spine and corners, thick very heavy book, near 10" tall. Exlibrary book with gilt library numbers on spine and bookplate inside cover, library tape on hinges. . . . GOOD CONDITION, spine attached but beginning to separate, chip out of spine top, worn corners---- text very solid and clean. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE CENTURY MAGAZINE, ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY, May 1885 -- October 1885 -- Volume XXX, New Series Volume VIII
The Century Co 1885 Hard Cover 
This is a hardcover book which includes all the paperback monthly magazines published May-October 1885. All the magazines are bound together into this hardcover volume. Gilt and Brown cover, with continuous design on cover and spine, very thick heavy book, 10" x 7". With index for the entire period. 976pp, numbered continuosly. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean contents, little wear corners, spine little darkened. .... no dust jacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE CENTURY MONTHLY MAGAZINE, Volume CXV, New Series Vol XCIII, November 1927 to April 1928
NY The Century Co 1928 Hard Cover 
Black cloth hardcovers, very thick book, gilt spine letters and gilt horizontal line design on spine., 9 1/2" tall. This hardcover book includes all the paperback monthly magazines printed Nov 1927 - April 1928, all bound together in this hardcover book. Covers dull. Exlibrary book with bookplate inside cover and stamp on flyleaf. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, clean texts, just the minor markings noted. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE CRYSTAL HUNTER ( weekly magazine)
1827 Hard Cover 
This is a hardcover bound volume conatining all the weekly paperback issues of the magazine from December 1, 1826 through the issue dated May 26, 1827. 416pp numbered continuously. Brown leather spine and corners, black/gilt spine label, multicolored patterned covers, book is 9" tall. . . . GOOD CONDITION, a solid book, the text is high rag content paper so the pages are still flexible like cloth even though almost 200 years old and with water stains to some pages and foxing spots-- covers worn, leather dry 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS, - ---CUBA Theme Issue
The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts paperback 
The Journal is published annually. 10" x 7", thick. 291pp, profusely illustrated in color. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean and bright.. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE OUTLOOK, PUBLISHED WEEKLY, Volume 63 #5 issue of 30 September 1899
NYC at 287 4th Avenue The Outlook 1899 paperback 
magazine This issue includes Anglo-Saxon Responsibilities by Sir. Henry M. STanley and other articles. Paperback magazine 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". Includes pages 231-282 numbered with ads before and after.. . . Very Good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE SOUTHERN LITERARY MESSENGER: DEVOTED TO EVERY DEPARTMENT OF LITERATURE AND THE FINE ARTS, Volume VI -
Richmond, Va Thomas W White 1840 Hard Cover 
Hardcover bound volume includes issue #4, April 1840, #6 June 1840, #7 July 1840, and #9 September 1840, and #12 December 1840. 10" tall, originally black spine and green patterned covers. . . . POOR CONDITION, outer spine missing, covers worn, ALL PAGES READABLE, All Text is SOLIDLY ATTACHED to the Block, with little damp stain on couple pages. no dust jacket 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Connolly, Cyril HORIZON, A REVIEW OF LITERATURE AND ART, December 1948, Volume XVIII #108
Horizon 1948 paperback 
The magazine is 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" and covers pages 369-439, with 4 reproductions of negro art and Picasso paintings. This issue includes George Santayana, R J Manning, E M Forster, D H Kahnweiler, Alan Ross. Poem by Norman Nicholson, review by Philip Toynbee. in VG condition, bright 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Connolly, Cyril HORIZON, A REVIEW OF LITERATURE AND ART, January 1946, volume XIII #73
Horizon 1946 paperback 
The magazine is 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", covering pages 5-72 with 4 reproductions of paintings by Paul Delvaux. This issue includes Martin Turnell- Paul Delvaux article by Camille Goemans-William Sansom- Augustus John. Poems by Pierre Emmanuel and Pierre Jean Jouve. in VG condition, light wear covers. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Connolly, Cyril HORIZON, A REVIEW OF LITERATURE AND ART, June 1946, volume XIII #78
Horizon 1946 paperback 
The magazine is 8 1/2" x 5 1/2", covering pages 365-432 with 4 illustrations, one in color- being reproductions of pen drawings by "Scottie" Wilson. This issue includes Edward Sackville-West, Bernard Berenson, E L T Mesens, Aldous Huxley, Harold Jenkins. in VG condition, bright 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Connolly, Cyril HORIZON, A REVIEW OF LITERATURE AND ART, March 1941, volume III #15
Horizon 1941 paperback 
Magazine is 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" and includes pages 159-224 and 2 drawings by Henry Moore. This issue includes J B Priestley, H G Wells, T S Eliot, Diana Witherby, Louis macNeice, Herbert Read article by Graham Greene. Poems by D S Savage, etc, and reviews by George Orwell etc. in VG condition, with darkened cover edges 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com