|
|
Biography/Autobiography | - 996 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER BENSON, AS SEEN BY SOME FRIENDS Putnam 1926 First American Edition Hard Cover Navy cloth covers, gilt spine lettering, 9" tall. 170pp, illustrated with photos. VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid tight binding, extremely clean fresh feeling text, clean covers, exlibrary book with bookplate inside cover -- no wear -- no dust jacket. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ETCHINGS OF VAN DYCK London / NY George Newnes Ltd and Charles Scribner's sons Hard Cover Beige spine and blue boards, 11 1/2" x 8 1/2", 21 pages, text in English - followed by 33 full-page plates, half are hand-tipped-in. Book VG condition, contents complete and clean and solid, note spine darkened and worn, some wear corners. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HORACE WALPOLE, HORACE WALPOLE AND HIS WORLD NY Atheneum Imperial Edition Hard Cover A volume in the series Days of the Dandies. Original red cloth covers with paper spine label. 8 3/4" tall. 329pp including 2 illustrations, each complete with tissue guards. Book VG condition, solid and clean, slightly faded spine but label is bright and totally readable. no dj. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
IN MEMORIAM, ROSCOE CONKLING Albany Weed, Parsons and co 1889 Hard Cover Proceedings of the Senate and Assembly of the State of New York, in relation to the death of Ex-Senator Roscoe Conkling. Held at the Capitol, May 9, 1888. .... Thin book with blue cloth covers and gilt emblem with leaves in gilt, covers have bevelled edges. 10" x 7". 53pp with frontispiece photos..... Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean solid book, solid hinges, fresh, with light wear covers. - - - - - - - - Historic Document. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
MEMOIRS OF MADAME D'EPINAY, THE MEMOIRS AND CORRESPONDENCE OF MADAME D'EPINAY -- 3 volumes London H. S. Nichols Ltd 1899 Limited Edition Hard Cover Limited Edition - limited to 500 copies. Original maroon cloth covers, 9" tall, gilt lettering and design, with frontispiece portraits in each book. 337pp, 348pp, 356pp, Translated with introduction and brief notes by J. H. Freese. .... Exlibrary books with shadow on spines, bookplate inside front covers, # on spine of volume 1. . . . .. Books VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid books with clean texts, with light edgewear spines only. no dust jackets. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SKETCH OF THE OFFICIAL LIFE OF JOHN A. ANDREW, AS GOVERNOR OF MASS., TO WHICH IS ADDED THE VALEDICTORY ADDRESS OF GOVERNOR ANDREW, DELIVERED UPON RETIRING FROM OFFICE, JANUARY 5, 1866, ON THE SUBJECT OF RECONSTRUCTION OF THE STATES RECENTLY IN REBELLION Hurd and Houghton 1868 Hard Cover 211pp, 7" x 5", small book, with original brown cloth covers. Exlibrary book with shadow of spine label and library marks inside cover. Book very-condition, clean text, solid book, wear edges of covers. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN Yale 1964 Paperback Prrepared and annotated with an introduction by theEditors of the Papers of Ben Franklin and sponsored by the American Philosophical Society and Yale University. Paperback. 351pp. Book VG condition, spine slightly foxed, clean solid book, never used. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF PEG WOFFINGTON- 2 Volumes Dodd Mead and Co 1893 Hard Cover 255pp, 240pp, with pictures of the period in which she lived, by J. Fitzgerald Molloy. Smallish hardcover books with brown cloth covers and gilt top pages and design on spines. Exlibrary books with # on spines and bookplates inside front covers. Books in VG condition, wear spine tops, otherwise clean and solid books. no djs. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THE MEMOIRS AND CORRESPONDENCE OF MADAME D'EPINAY- 3 volumes London H. S. Nichols and co 1899 Limited Edition Hard Cover LIMITED EDITION- Limited to 500 copies. Original maroon cloth covers, 9" tall, gilt lettering and design with frontispiece portraits. 337pp 348pp 356pp, with frontispiece portraits. . . . . Books VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid books, solid hinges, totally clean fresh texts, only tiniest edgewear covers. no dust jackets. With old bookplate of former owner inside front covers each. no dust jackets. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
THE UNPUBLISHED DIARY OF PIERRE LAVAL London The Falcon Press Ltd 1948 First UK Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. Orange cloth covers, 9" tall, 220pp illustrated with photos. English text. With an introduction by Josee Laval..... Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean, some fading covers, dust jacket Very Good Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
THOMAS JEFFERSON WRITINGS The Library of America 1984 Hard Cover CONTENTS- autobiography, A Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, public papers, addresses, messages and replies, miscellany, letters. 1600pp with ribbon bookmark. Book NEW CONDITION -- dj VG with tear neatly taped inside dj, original price present on dj. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
(Bishop, Elizabeth) --- Giroux, Robert, editor ONE ART, LETTERS Farrar Straus Giroux 1994 0374226407 / 9780374226404 First Printing, Stated Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. Green cloth covers and black and gilt spine label, a thick book, 9 1/2" tall, 668pp, illustrated. ----- Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dj Near Fine Condition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Abbott, John S C HISTORY OF FREDERICK THE SECOND, CALLED FREDERICK THE GREAT Harper and Brothers 1871 First Printing Hard Cover 584pp, with dozens of illustrations throughout the book. Tall book, 10" tall, original brown cloth covers. Book Very Good condition, solid book, solid hinges, totally clean and fresh text, in rare nice condition for its age. No wear spine or corners, with one little spot of wear cover edge. No dj. Remarkably nice for its age. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Abbott, Lyman HENRY WARD BEECHER Houghton Mifflin 1903 Hard Cover Dark red cloth covers, 457pp with illustrations and index. " Special edition for Pilgrim Press by Houghton Mifflin" stated. Book VG condition, solid book, totally clean text, with slight wear edges -- no dj. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|