Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography/Autobiography

 - 996 items found in your search
Biography/Autobiography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER BENSON, AS SEEN BY SOME FRIENDS
Putnam 1926 First American Edition Hard Cover 
Navy cloth covers, gilt spine lettering, 9" tall. 170pp, illustrated with photos. VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid tight binding, extremely clean fresh feeling text, clean covers, exlibrary book with bookplate inside cover -- no wear -- no dust jacket. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ETCHINGS OF VAN DYCK
London / NY George Newnes Ltd and Charles Scribner's sons Hard Cover 
Beige spine and blue boards, 11 1/2" x 8 1/2", 21 pages, text in English - followed by 33 full-page plates, half are hand-tipped-in. Book VG condition, contents complete and clean and solid, note spine darkened and worn, some wear corners. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HORACE WALPOLE, HORACE WALPOLE AND HIS WORLD
NY Atheneum Imperial Edition Hard Cover 
A volume in the series Days of the Dandies. Original red cloth covers with paper spine label. 8 3/4" tall. 329pp including 2 illustrations, each complete with tissue guards. Book VG condition, solid and clean, slightly faded spine but label is bright and totally readable. no dj. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 IN MEMORIAM, ROSCOE CONKLING
Albany Weed, Parsons and co 1889 Hard Cover 
Proceedings of the Senate and Assembly of the State of New York, in relation to the death of Ex-Senator Roscoe Conkling. Held at the Capitol, May 9, 1888. .... Thin book with blue cloth covers and gilt emblem with leaves in gilt, covers have bevelled edges. 10" x 7". 53pp with frontispiece photos..... Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean solid book, solid hinges, fresh, with light wear covers. - - - - - - - - Historic Document. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MEMOIRS OF MADAME D'EPINAY, THE MEMOIRS AND CORRESPONDENCE OF MADAME D'EPINAY -- 3 volumes
London H. S. Nichols Ltd 1899 Limited Edition Hard Cover 
Limited Edition - limited to 500 copies. Original maroon cloth covers, 9" tall, gilt lettering and design, with frontispiece portraits in each book. 337pp, 348pp, 356pp, Translated with introduction and brief notes by J. H. Freese. .... Exlibrary books with shadow on spines, bookplate inside front covers, # on spine of volume 1. . . . .. Books VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid books with clean texts, with light edgewear spines only. no dust jackets. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MEMOIRS OF THE DUCHESSE DE GONTAUT GOUVERNANTE TO THE CHILDREN OF FRANCE DURING THE RESTORATION 1773-1836 -- Volume 2 only -- of 2 Volume set.
NY Dodd Mead and Co 1894 Hard Cover 
English text, translated from the French by mrs. JW Davis. 252pp with frontispiece and 5 other illustrations. Light colored cloth covers with red and gilt design and gilt top pages. Book 8 1/2" tall. Exlibrary book with shadow of old spine label and neat library markings inside covers. Book VG condition, solid book with clean texts on heavy solid paper, note little pale damp stain very edges of pages, covers somewhatdarkened with age and use. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 NICHOLAS AND ALEXANDRA, THE LAST IMPERIAL FAMILY OF TSARIST RUSSIA---Booth-Clibborn Edition
Harry N Abrams Inc 1998 paperback 
From the State Hermitage Museum and the State Archive of the Russian Federation. Book is larger than 12" x 9", thick, 408pp, profusely illustrated. Catalogue of travelling exhibit of Romanoff family memorabilia from the Hermitage in St. Petersburg and others. Book Fine condition. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SKETCH OF THE OFFICIAL LIFE OF JOHN A. ANDREW, AS GOVERNOR OF MASS., TO WHICH IS ADDED THE VALEDICTORY ADDRESS OF GOVERNOR ANDREW, DELIVERED UPON RETIRING FROM OFFICE, JANUARY 5, 1866, ON THE SUBJECT OF RECONSTRUCTION OF THE STATES RECENTLY IN REBELLION
Hurd and Houghton 1868 Hard Cover 
211pp, 7" x 5", small book, with original brown cloth covers. Exlibrary book with shadow of spine label and library marks inside cover. Book very-condition, clean text, solid book, wear edges of covers. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 TALKS WITH T.R., FROM THE DIARIES OF JOHN J LEARY JR
Houghton Mifflin 1920 First Edition Hard Cover 
334pp, with illustrations. Dark cloth covers with gilt lettering. Book VG condition, solid book with clean text, some pages unopened. no dj. note wear spine ends and some light wear cover edges. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
Yale 1964 Paperback 
Prrepared and annotated with an introduction by theEditors of the Papers of Ben Franklin and sponsored by the American Philosophical Society and Yale University. Paperback. 351pp. Book VG condition, spine slightly foxed, clean solid book, never used. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE LETTERS AND SPEECHES OF OLIVER CROMWELL - Volume 1 only (of 3 volume set)
London Methuen and Co 1904 Hard Cover 
523pp. Original green cloth covers with gilt top pages and gilt lettering. Book VG condition, clean solid text, good hinges, wear spine top and edge. Exlibrary book with old spine label and neat library marks inside cover. no dj. With elucidations by Thomas Carlyle. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF PEG WOFFINGTON- 2 Volumes
Dodd Mead and Co 1893 Hard Cover 
255pp, 240pp, with pictures of the period in which she lived, by J. Fitzgerald Molloy. Smallish hardcover books with brown cloth covers and gilt top pages and design on spines. Exlibrary books with # on spines and bookplates inside front covers. Books in VG condition, wear spine tops, otherwise clean and solid books. no djs. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE MEMOIRS AND CORRESPONDENCE OF MADAME D'EPINAY- 3 volumes
London H. S. Nichols and co 1899 Limited Edition Hard Cover 
LIMITED EDITION- Limited to 500 copies. Original maroon cloth covers, 9" tall, gilt lettering and design with frontispiece portraits. 337pp 348pp 356pp, with frontispiece portraits. . . . . Books VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid books, solid hinges, totally clean fresh texts, only tiniest edgewear covers. no dust jackets. With old bookplate of former owner inside front covers each. no dust jackets. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE MEMOIRS OF THE DUKE OF SAINT-SIMON ON THE REIGN OF LOUIS XIV AND THE REGENCY- 4 volumes in 2 books
NY Willey Book Co 1936 Hard Cover 
390pp, 400pp, with preface by James Breck Perkins. Text English, translated from the French by Bayle St. John. Navy cloth covers with gilt design and red/gilt spine labels, top of texts orange. Books VG condition, solid very clean and very bright books, texts bright and fresh. no wear to books. no djs 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE UNPUBLISHED DIARY OF PIERRE LAVAL
London The Falcon Press Ltd 1948 First UK Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
Orange cloth covers, 9" tall, 220pp illustrated with photos. English text. With an introduction by Josee Laval..... Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean, some fading covers, dust jacket Very Good 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THOMAS JEFFERSON WRITINGS
The Library of America 1984 Hard Cover 
CONTENTS- autobiography, A Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, public papers, addresses, messages and replies, miscellany, letters. 1600pp with ribbon bookmark. Book NEW CONDITION -- dj VG with tear neatly taped inside dj, original price present on dj. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Bishop, Elizabeth) --- Giroux, Robert, editor ONE ART, LETTERS
Farrar Straus Giroux 1994 0374226407 / 9780374226404 First Printing, Stated Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
Green cloth covers and black and gilt spine label, a thick book, 9 1/2" tall, 668pp, illustrated. ----- Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dj Near Fine Condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (van Vechten, Carl) Kellner, Bruce, editor LETTERS OF CARL VAN VECHTEN
Yale University Press 1987. First Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
301pp, illustrated. Book FINE CONDITION, solid, clean bright -- no problems -- dj Near Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abbott, John S C HISTORY OF FREDERICK THE SECOND, CALLED FREDERICK THE GREAT
Harper and Brothers 1871 First Printing Hard Cover 
584pp, with dozens of illustrations throughout the book. Tall book, 10" tall, original brown cloth covers. Book Very Good condition, solid book, solid hinges, totally clean and fresh text, in rare nice condition for its age. No wear spine or corners, with one little spot of wear cover edge. No dj. Remarkably nice for its age. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abbott, Lyman HENRY WARD BEECHER
Houghton Mifflin 1903 Hard Cover 
Dark red cloth covers, 457pp with illustrations and index. " Special edition for Pilgrim Press by Houghton Mifflin" stated. Book VG condition, solid book, totally clean text, with slight wear edges -- no dj. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com