Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

chess

 - 11 items found in your search
chess

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brady, Frank PROFILE OF A PRODIGY, THE LIFE AND GAMES OF BOBBY FISCHER
NY David McKay co inc 1971 paperback 
This is the August 1971 printing. Trade paperback, nearly 8" tall. 250pp, illustrated with chess games. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid sewn binding, clean text, minor crease one corner. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fine, Reuben THE WORLD'S A CHESSBOARD
Philadelphia David McKay 1948 First Printing Hard Cover 
Maroon cloth hardcovers with gilt, 8 1/2" tall. 323pp, profusely illustrated with chess games.. . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean solid book--- no dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hoffer, L. CHESS - Revised and Brought up to date by J. Du Mont
London George Routledge and sons Ltd 1939 18th edition Hard Cover 
Orangish cloth covers and design of chess pieces on cover, 7 1/2" tall, 224pp, with numerous diagrams. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, clean text, light wear cover and spine, dull covers, lettering totally clear on cover and spine. no dj. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Horowitz, I.S. and Battell, Jack Straley THE BEST IN CHESS
Dutton and Co 1965 First Edition Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Black cloth hardcovers with red design of chess pieces, 9 1/2" tall. 412pp, profusely illustrated with chess games, and with chess cartoons and some line drawings. . . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean and solid -- dust jacket chipped and protected by Brodart clear cover.d. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lasker, Edward CHESS STRATEGY
London G Bell and sons 1944 Hard Cover 
Original red cloth covers, 282pp, illustrated with chess game examples. book VG condition, slight fading spine. no dj. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lasker, Emanuel COMMON SENSE IN CHESS
NY Illustrated Editikons Co 1938 Hard Cover 
Black covers with gilt lettering, 7 1/2" tall. 139pp, illustrated with chess game examples.. . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean book - - no dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lasker, Emanuel COMMON SENSE IN CHESS
NY J S Ogilvie Pub co Hard Cover 
Red cloth hardcovers with black lettering, thinish book, 7 1/2" tall. 139pp, illustrated with chess game examples. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, little wear spine ends, tiniest wear corners. no dust jacket. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Reinfeld, Fred GREAT MOMENTS IN CHESS
Doubleday 1963 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Tan cloth spine and black hardcovers, 8 1/2" tall. 181pp, illustrated with chess game examples. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, solid hinges, clean book -- dust jacket very slightly chipped and protected by Brodart cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Schlaifer, Charles and Freeman, Lucy HEART'S WORK, CIVIL WAR HEROINE AND CHAMPION OF THE MENTALLY ILL, DOROTHEA LYNDE DIX
Paragon House 1991 First Edition Hardcover 
175pp. Book VG+ condition, dj VG+ 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sullivan, M W A PROGRAMMED INTRODUCTION OT THE GAME OF CHESS
Palo Alto, California Behavioral Research Labs 1972 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
With Comments by Fred Reinfeld. Large book measures 10 1/2 x 8", tan cloth hardcovers.. 206pp, illustrated with chess examples. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION -- dust jacket lightly rubbed, and protected by Brodart cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene HOW TO PLAY CHESS ENDINGS
London Frank Hollings 1946 4th Impression Hard Cover 
Red cloth hardcovers, 8 3/4" tal, 262pp, illustrated with chess examples. . . . Book GOOD CONDITION, text Very Good , but covers have bleed from bottom area due to damp into the inside of rear cover only a little. no dust jacket. Cover only- text all OK 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com