Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

ART

 - 1926 items found in your search
ART
   -Criticism
   -General
   -History
   -Reference
   -Techniques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 100 PAINTINGS FROM THE BOSTON MUSEUM
Museum of Fine Arts (Boston) distr by NYGS (Greenwich, Ct) 1970 Hard Cover 
For exhibition held at Metropolitan Museum of ARt, NY May 29-July 26, 1970. 151pp, the reproductions are color, book is almost 9" x 7", original blue cloth covers. Book VG condition, solid and clean, in VG slipcase. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 1880-ERNE I NORDISK MALERI
Copenhagen Statens Museum for Kunst 1985 paperback 
Catalogue for exhibition held March-May 1986 in Copenhagen, also held in Oslo August-October 1985, Stockholm October 1985-January 1986 and Helsingfors January-March 1986. 311pp with many many beautiful reproductions, mostly color, and full-color cover. Thick paperback book, 10 1/2" x 8 1/4". . . . NEW CONDITION. Text Danish 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 1888: FREDERICK LAYTON AND HIS WORLD
Milwaukee Art Museum 1988 paperback 
1888/1988: a Centennial Celebration. 283pp. Book VG+ condition, clean and solid. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 19TH (NINETEENTH) CENTURY FURNITURE, SCULPTURE, WORKS OF ART AND CERAMICS - CHRISTIE'S NY Auction, October 28, 2003
Christie 2003 paperback 
Thick paperback catalogue is 10 1/2" x 8 1/4", 323pp and covers 414 lots and includes beautiful color photos of the lots. ------ NEAR FINE CONDITION, little crease lower corner to first 2 pages only - otherwise bright fresh, clean and solid - beautiful.-------Auction includes furniture, clocks, sculpture, candleoberas, china, vases, paintings, tapestries and much more. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY AND CONTEMPORARY PRINTS, Sotheby NY sale #6805, February 8,9 1996
Sotheby and co 1996 paperback 
Paperback catalogue is 11" x 8 1/2", 676 lots included in the sale with color and b/w illustrations. --- VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid, clean, fresh 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN PAINTINGS, sale # 4241, May 4, 1979
980 Madison Avenue NYC Sotheby Parke Bernet paperback 
Paperback catalogue for sale, 9" x 9", 334 lots are included in the sale and all seem to be illustrated in this catalogue, either color or b/w. --- VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid with clean interior, one corner of cover creased and light edgewear cover only. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN PAINTING- April 1-May 31, 1964- St Louis
City Art Museum of St Louis 1964 paperback 
Thin paperback catalogue, cream cover with red and blue design, 10" x 7 1/2". 64pp with 55 illustrations. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 50 ANS D'ART MODERNE, EXPOSITION UNIVERSELLE ET INTERNATIONALE DE BRUXELLES 1958 - APRIL 17- JULY 21, 1958
Palais International Des Beaux-Arts 1958 Paperback 
Large 8vo softcover catalogue for the exhibition. 219pp, 32 full color plates and 346 b/w illustrations. Book in good condition, interior VG and cover chipped. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF PRINTS FROM THE LIBER STUDIORUM OF JOSEPH MALLORD WILLIAM TURNER, FORMED BY THE LATE FRANCIS BULLARD OF BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS, AND BEQUESTHED BY HIM TO THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS IN BOSTON
Boston Privately printed 1916 Hard Cover 
Larger than 12 1/2" x 9", brown cloth spine and tan boards, gilt top pages and gilt lettering. Exlibrary book with shadow of spine label and minor library marks inside covers. 203pp,with 91 plates. A beautifully produced book now with a VG spine and edgeworn boards, text is all clean and fresh, rear hinge weakening. no dj...... A Scarce Book. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION, COLLECTIONS FROM THE NEW YORK STATE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, COOPERSTOWN, NY
NYS Historical Association 1999 paperback 
Thin paperback, 11" x 8 1/2", 40pp, profusely illustrated with color.....FINE CONDITION 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A DAY IN THE COUNTRY, IMPRESSIONISM AND THE FRENCH LANDSCAPE
paperback 
. square thick heavy PB, color illustrations. VG+ cond PB catalog of the exhibit 1984-1985 at Los Angeles Museum of Art, and Art Institute of Chicago and Reunion des Musees Nationaux, Paris. Binding is PB. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A DAY IN THE COUNTRY, IMPRESSIONISM AND THE FRENCH LANDSCAPE
Abradale Press/Harry N Abrams 1990 Hard Cover 
Hardcover catalogue for 1984-85 exhibition in Los Angeles, Chicago and Paris. 374pp, with 228 illustrations including 154 plates in full color. The book is larger than 9 1/2 x 11". Book Fine condition, dj Fine condition 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A DECADE OF AMERICAN DRAWINGS 1955-1965
Whitney Museum of American Art 1965 Paperback 
Paperback catalogue of 8th exhibition, sponsored by the Friends April 28-June 6, 1965. Square shaped paperback, 51pp, with b/w illustrations. Book VG condition.. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A DETAILED CATALOGUE WITH FULL DOCUMENTATION OF 272 WORKS BY VINCENT VAN GOGH BELONGING TO THE COLLECTION OF THE STATE MUSEUM KROLLER-MULLER
Kroller-Muller 1966 paperback 
Paperback 6 1/2" x 7 1/2", the book includes 125 pages of text followed by illustrations of the Van Gogh works. book VG condition, with signature of former owner on flyleaf. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A LOAN EXHIBITION UTRILLO ( MAURICE UTRILLO 1883-1955 )
19 E 64, NYC Wildenstein 1957 Paperback 
Exhibition held at Wildenstein for the benefit of Hadassah Medical Relief Association Inc. Thin catalogue, 55pp, approximately 11" x 8". Contains text through page 15, the rest of the book is plates. In VG condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A PRINT-LOVER'S HUNDRED, Second series --- ONE HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS, ETCHINGS, WOODCUTS, MEZZOTINTS, AND LITHOGRAPHS OF SIX CENTURIES
NY M. Knoedler and Co Inc 1937 Limited Ed of 350 copies paperback 
Paperback, 9 1/2" tall, with dark colored spine and light boards, 123pp with illustrations on every page with text..... VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean contents, very fresh, light edgewear covers, and little soiling covers 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ALBERT MARQUET 1875-1947
Paris 1975 Hard Cover 
Squarish shaped hardcover is 8 1/2" x 8 ",with pink cloth covers with full-color reproduction on cover. 179pp, illustrated with color and b/w. Published for exhibitionin Bordeaux at Galerie des Beaux-arts May-Sept 1975 and in Paris at Orangerie des Tuileries October 1975-January 1976. Text French. Book in VG+ condition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ALBRECHT DURER, 50 MEISTERZEICHNUNGEN AUS DEM BERLINER KUPFERSTICHKABINETT
Dusseldorf, Germany Staatliche Museen 1991 paperback 
Paperback catalogue, larger than 10 x 8", for exhibition in Dusseldorf, Germany, March to May 1991. 127pp, text German, profusely illustrated with Durer works, color and monotone. Catalogue VG condition, crisp and clean and solid. Never used. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ALEX REID AND LEFEVRE 1926-1976
London The Lefevre Gallery 1976 paperback 
Paperback catalogue for the exhibition is 9 1/2" x 7", containing 175pp with 33 pages text with b/w photos- - followed by a full-color or b/w plate of the art on teach right hand page and text detailing the art on the left-hand page. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, bright clean fresh slick book, just tiniest hint of wear to corner. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ALEXIJ VON JAWLENSKY
Rotterdam Museum Boymans- von Beuningen Roterdam 1994 paperback 
Paperback catalogue of exhibit held Sept-Nov 1994, book measures larger than 11 x 9". 292pp, 140 plates, color or b/w and several photos of the artist. Fully BILINGUAL EDITION-- DUTCH and ENGLISH--including foreword and biography and commentary about the artworks. Beautiful book. New Condition 
Price: 83.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com