Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

ARCHITECTURE

 - 68 items found in your search
ARCHITECTURE

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 INNENRAUME DEUTSCHER VERGANGENHEIT AUS SCHLOSSERN UND BURGEN, KLOSTERN, BURGERBAUTEN UND BAUERNHAUSERN
Konigstein im Taunus and Liepzig Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag 1930 paperback 
Die Blauen Bucher series. 80pp, couple pages text (German) and book is totally b/w photos, full page, architectural subjects. 10 1/2" x 7 1/2" paperback with dj. Book in VG condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 MAX SAUERLANDT, KLEINPLASTIK DER DEUTSCHEN RENAISSANCE
Konigstein im Taunus and Liepzig Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag 1927 paperback 
Die Blauen Bucher series. Book is 10 1/2" x 7 1/2", 110pp composed of 17 pages text (German) followed by all b/w photos of sculpture and reliefs. Paperback with dj. Book VG condition, dj somewhat edgechipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 MOUNT VERNON, VIRGINIA, AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK
Mt Vernon, Va The Mount Vernon Ladies Association of The Union paperback 
81pp, with photos, diagrams and plans. Book in VG condition. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 NOTRE-DAME DE PARIS
Paris Editions 'Tel' paperback 
Ce bloc contient 38 photographies de sougez, exclusivite des editions 'Tel'. Oblong shaped paperback, 7"x4", includes 38 postcard size photos of details of Notre Dame Cathedral in Paris with identifying information for each picture in French, English and German. With note from the publishers inside front and rear cover also in French, English, German. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid and clean. Paperback. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND
Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 First American Edition Hard Cover 
Foreword by Hugh Walpole. 118pp illustrated from drawings by Brian Cook and from photos, and with endpaper maps.------- Book Very Good condition, very solid binding and hinges, clean text, spine and cover edges faded and spine top edges worn. 1934 date and signature on edge of endpaper. no dj. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND
London B T Batsford Ltd 1954 9th edition Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
The British Heritage series. 118pp with 134 illustrations plus drawings and plans and endpaper maps. Red cloth covers with gilt spine lettering. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid and clean -- dj VERY GOOD with little wear. Original UK price on dj. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND
London Batsford 1934 First UK Printing Hard Cover 
Blue cloth with yellow lettering. 118pp plus pages of ads at end of book and endpaper map. Foreword by Hugh Walpole, Illustrated from drawings by Brian Cook and from photos. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid with clean fresh text, faded spine --- no dj. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles THE GREATER ENGLISH CHURCH OF THE MIDDLE AGES
London BT Batsford Ltd 1943 2nd Edition revised Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
Red cloth covers, 136pp illustrations from photos, plans, diagrams and early sources. ---- Book Very Good condition, solid book, solid hinges, clean text - dj Very Good. The book is in the"British Heritage Series". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Batsford, Harry and Fry, Clarles THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND
London B T Batsford,Ltd 1944 6th edition Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
118pp with photos, drawing and plans and endpaper map. Foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole. Illustrations from drawings by Brian Cook and from photos. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid and clean -- dj lightly chipped. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bourke, John BAROQUE CHURCHES OF CENTRAL EUROPE
London Faber and Faber 1958 First UK Printing Hardcover This book has a dust jacket. 
289pp with 66 photos and with maps. Photos by Thomas Finkenstaedt. Book Very Good condition, solid book, totally clean tight text, hinges solid -- dj lightly chipped with sun-faded dj spine. Original UK price present on dj. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Branner, Robert GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE
George Braziller 1965 2nd Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
125pp, 104 b/w photos and also includes plans. thin book, 10" x 7". Book VERY GOOD + condition, dj Very Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Briggs, martin S WREN, THE INCOMPARABLE
London George Allen and Unwin 1953 First UK Printing Hard Cover 
292pp, Red cloth covers, book is Illustrated with photos/plans/diagrams.---- Book VERY GOOD condition, solid book, solid hinges, totally clean and bright text, decorative old bookplate and signature on flyleaf. no dj. A well-produced book. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brolin, Brent C FLIGHT OF FANCY, THE BANISHMENT AND RETURN OF ORNAMENT
St Martin 1985 First Edition Hardcover 
338pp, profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Large 8vo. Book VG+ condition, dj VG with just short tear base of dj spine. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Browne, Edith A GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE-- Great Buildings and How to Enjoy Them series
London Adam and Charles Black 1911 2nd Printing Hard Cover 
Brown cloth covers, 9" x 6", 125pp with 48 full-page illustrations from photos and with architectural drawings. . . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, light edgewear covers, clean contenct- no dust jacket 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Busch, Harald and Lohse, Bernd(editors) Domke, Helmut (commentaries on illustrations) BUILDINGS OF EUROPE, ROMANESQUE EUROPE
NY MacMIllan Co 1960 2nd edition, stated, August 1986 Hard Cover 
With 3 page Introduction by R. H. C. Davis, 15 page text by Domke which includes many little plans and architectural drawings to illustrate points made in the text, followed by 224 pages of full-page b/w photos. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, only tiny tiniest hint of shelfwear bottom edge, solid clean bright and fresh book. no dust jacket. Bookplate and name sticker in book. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Busch, Harald and Lohse, Bernd(editors) Wagner, Eva-Marie (commentaries on illustrations) BAROQUE EUROPE. (Buildings of Europe Series)
NY MacMillan 1962. First Printing Hard Cover 
. most profusely illustrated with b/w photos, and with plans and diagrams in the text. Book VG, dj chipped. bookplate. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Caracalla, Jean-Paul NORMANDY
The Vendome Press 1988 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 86565 128 0 Oblong shaped hardcover book, 9" x 13"- no page numbers, most profusely illustrated with color photos. . . . . Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Very Good Condition 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clark, David L, text PICTORIAL HISTORY OF CHRIST CHURCH, BOSTON, THE OLD NORTH CHURCH OF PAUL REVERE FAME IN PICTURE AND IN STORY.
The Vicar, Christ Church, Acme Printing Co paperback 
Paperback, 32pp with b/w illustrations, 9" x 6". Photos by Bruce Bailey. Book VG condition, little sticker on front cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cohen-Portheim, Paul -- Mortimer, Raymond THE SPIRIT OF LONDON
B. T. Batsford Ltd 1950 3rd Printing revised Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
114pp with 94 illustrations, b/w photos. Book VG condition, solid and clean -- dj slightly chipped, original UK price of 12s.6d. on dj 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cox, J. Charles THE ENGLISH PARISH CHURCH, AN ACCOUNT OF THE CHIEF BUILDING TYPES AND OF THEIR MATERIALS DURING NINE CENTURIES
London B. T. Batsford Ltd Hard Cover 
Published 1914 (?) 338pp, profusely illustrated with photos and drawings and diagrams. Red cloth covers, gilt top pages and gilt lettering and design. Book is 8" tall. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid book, solid hinges, totally clean and bright inside and out, just very lightest wear cover. ----- This is quite a pretty book ----- 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com