|
|
ARCHITECTURE | - 68 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MAX SAUERLANDT, KLEINPLASTIK DER DEUTSCHEN RENAISSANCE Konigstein im Taunus and Liepzig Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag 1927 paperback Die Blauen Bucher series. Book is 10 1/2" x 7 1/2", 110pp composed of 17 pages text (German) followed by all b/w photos of sculpture and reliefs. Paperback with dj. Book VG condition, dj somewhat edgechipped. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
NOTRE-DAME DE PARIS Paris Editions 'Tel' paperback Ce bloc contient 38 photographies de sougez, exclusivite des editions 'Tel'. Oblong shaped paperback, 7"x4", includes 38 postcard size photos of details of Notre Dame Cathedral in Paris with identifying information for each picture in French, English and German. With note from the publishers inside front and rear cover also in French, English, German. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid and clean. Paperback. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND Charles Scribner's Sons 1934 First American Edition Hard Cover Foreword by Hugh Walpole. 118pp illustrated from drawings by Brian Cook and from photos, and with endpaper maps.------- Book Very Good condition, very solid binding and hinges, clean text, spine and cover edges faded and spine top edges worn. 1934 date and signature on edge of endpaper. no dj. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND London B T Batsford Ltd 1954 9th edition Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. The British Heritage series. 118pp with 134 illustrations plus drawings and plans and endpaper maps. Red cloth covers with gilt spine lettering. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid and clean -- dj VERY GOOD with little wear. Original UK price on dj. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND London Batsford 1934 First UK Printing Hard Cover Blue cloth with yellow lettering. 118pp plus pages of ads at end of book and endpaper map. Foreword by Hugh Walpole, Illustrated from drawings by Brian Cook and from photos. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid with clean fresh text, faded spine --- no dj. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Batsford, Harry and Fry, Clarles THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND London B T Batsford,Ltd 1944 6th edition Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 118pp with photos, drawing and plans and endpaper map. Foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole. Illustrations from drawings by Brian Cook and from photos. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid and clean -- dj lightly chipped. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bourke, John BAROQUE CHURCHES OF CENTRAL EUROPE London Faber and Faber 1958 First UK Printing Hardcover This book has a dust jacket. 289pp with 66 photos and with maps. Photos by Thomas Finkenstaedt. Book Very Good condition, solid book, totally clean tight text, hinges solid -- dj lightly chipped with sun-faded dj spine. Original UK price present on dj. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Briggs, martin S WREN, THE INCOMPARABLE London George Allen and Unwin 1953 First UK Printing Hard Cover 292pp, Red cloth covers, book is Illustrated with photos/plans/diagrams.---- Book VERY GOOD condition, solid book, solid hinges, totally clean and bright text, decorative old bookplate and signature on flyleaf. no dj. A well-produced book. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Busch, Harald and Lohse, Bernd(editors) Domke, Helmut (commentaries on illustrations) BUILDINGS OF EUROPE, ROMANESQUE EUROPE NY MacMIllan Co 1960 2nd edition, stated, August 1986 Hard Cover With 3 page Introduction by R. H. C. Davis, 15 page text by Domke which includes many little plans and architectural drawings to illustrate points made in the text, followed by 224 pages of full-page b/w photos. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, only tiny tiniest hint of shelfwear bottom edge, solid clean bright and fresh book. no dust jacket. Bookplate and name sticker in book. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Caracalla, Jean-Paul NORMANDY The Vendome Press 1988 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 0 86565 128 0 Oblong shaped hardcover book, 9" x 13"- no page numbers, most profusely illustrated with color photos. . . . . Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Very Good Condition Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|