Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

aviation

 - 28 items found in your search
aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHRISTIE'S NY sale May 16, 1984---IMPRESSIONIST AND MODERN PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURE
Christie 1984 paperback 
Paperback catalogue is 10" x 8". 147pp, with full page color illustrations. . . . Catalogue VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE ART OF CLAUDE LORRAIN
The Arts Council of Great Britain 1969 paperback 
Exhibition at Hayward Gallery, London November-December 1969. book is 10 1/2" x 7 1/2". 79pp text followed by 41 plates in b/w. book VG condition, solid and clean, creases from corners. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE PRE-RAPHAELITES
London Bloomsbury Books 1989 Hard Cover 
Black cloth covers, book is about 12" x 10", thin book, 91pp, with 16 pages text followed by 60 color plates of works by the artists, and the final pages (page 81-91) contain text with b/w illustrations about the artists. Book VG condition, solid and clean -- no dj 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE SCULPTURE OF GASTON LACHAISE
The Eakins Press 1967 paperback 
With an essay by Hilton Kramer and appreciations by Hart Crane, E E Cummings, Marsden Hartley, Lincoln Kirstein, A Hyatt Mayor and Henry McBride. Book is 11" x 8 1/2" with 86 b/2 plates after the 49pp text which also includes b/w photos. This is a paperback book with dj. Book VG condition, dj little edgewear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE TATE GALLERY
The Trustees of the Tate Gallery 1977 paperback 
Squarish shaped book, about 8" x 8", 208pp, of which text is thru page 7 and rest of the book is all full-page b/w or color plates of Tate works. Book VG condition, clean and solid.. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baskin, Leonard ICONOLOGIA
Andre Deutsch 1988 First UK Printing Hard Cover 
219pp, 10" square, red cloth covers with over 100 b/w illustrations throughout the book. Book VG+ condition --- dj VG. Original UK price on dj. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bedell, Frederick PhD THE AIRPLANE, A PRACTICAL DISCUSSION OF THE PRINCIPLES OF AIRPLANE FLIGHT
NY D. van Nostrand co 1928 Hard Cover 
Navy cloth covers with gilt lettering and desgin, 9" tall... 257pp, illustrated with diagrams and drawings and photos. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean text, light wear covers . no dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowyer, Michael J F and Rawlings, John D. R. SQUADRON CODES 1937-56
Cambridge, UK Patrick Stephens 1979 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 85059 364 6 Blue cloth covers with large bright spine gilt lettering, thinish book, 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". 152pp with photos of the planes on every page and lists and details in 2 column format on every page. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Very Good Condition 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Coffey, Thomas M DECISION OVER SCHWEINFURT, THE U.S. 8TH AIR FORCE BATTLE FOR DAYLIGHT BOMBING
NY David McKay co inc 1977 book club edition Hard Cover 
341pp, illustrated with photos. Book VG condition, clean and solid, dj VG. small bookplate on flyleaf. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Courthion, Pierre IMPRESSIONISM, THE MOVEMENT, THE MASTERS, THE PRECURSORS AND THE FOLLOWERS
Abrams 
CONTENTS- Turner, Constable, Corot, Bonington, Delacroix, Courbet, Jongkind, Boudin, Lepine, Cals,Whistler, Manet, Homer, Monet, Pissarro, Cezanne, Guillaumin, Degas, Renoir, Sisley, Morisot, Cassatt, Bazille, Liebermann, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Seurat, Angrand, Dubois-pillet, Cross, Luce, Signac, Hayet, Prendergast, Bonnard.--- Book is 13" x 10", 205pp, with 314 illustrations including 62 hand-tipped plates in full color. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hancock, T. N. BOMBER COUNTRY, A HISTORY OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE IN LINCOLNSHIRE
Lincolnshire Library Service 1982 Soft Cover 
142pp with many photos, 2 maps and 1 fold out map. Book VG condition, solid clean book 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Johnston, Moira THE LAST NINE MINUTES, THE STORY OF FLIGHT 981
William Morrow 1976. 4th Printing Hard Cover 
illustrated with several pages of photos. Book VG condition, dj VG. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kusche, Larry THE DISAPPEARANCE OF FLIGHT 19
Barnes and Noble Books 1980 0064640442 / 9780064640442 First Printing paperback paperback 
Red paper covers, 8" tall, 211pp with illustrations. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, book never used, totally clean and solid- but text no longer bright white. ---- topic: Bermuda triangle mystery 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lane, James W WHISTLER
NY Crown Publishers Inc 1942 Hard Cover 
112pp with 75 halftone and 8 color plates. Book is larger than 10" x 8" with red cloth covers. Book VG condition, solid book, clean text, foxing inside covers only, pale fading spots on cover, dj slightly chipped. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Martineau, Jand and Robinson, Andrew THE GLORY OF VENICE, ART IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Yale University Press 1994 Paperback. 
Paperback catalogue for exhibition 1994-95 at Royal Academy, London and National Gallery, Washington DC. Catalogue measures about 11 1/2" x 9 1/2". 528pp, thick heavy book. Book VG condition, with little light wear corners. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Menen, Aubrey ART AND MONEY, AN IRREVERENT HISTORY
McGraw Hill Book Co 1980 First Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
226pp. Book VERY GOOD PLUS condition, solid clean bright book -- dj chipped. Original price on the dj. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Middleton, Drew THE SKY SUSPENDED, THE STORY OF THE BATTLE OF BRITAIN.
Longmans Green 1960. First Printing hardcover This book has a dust jacket. 
282pp. Book in Very Good condition, clean solid book --- dj lightly chipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Power-Waters, Brian (Capt) SAFETY LAST, THE DANGERS OF COMMERCIAL AVIATION: AN INDICTMENT BY AN AIRLINE PILOT
Dial Press 1972 2nd Printing Hard Cover 
264pp. Book VG condition, solid tight copy, clean inside and out, dj VG. with gift inscription. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Russo, Carolyn WOMEN AND FLIGHT, PORTRAITS OF CONTEMPORARY WOMEN PILOTS
National Air and Space/Smithsonian/Little Brown and co 1997 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 8212 2168X Black cloth spine and gray hardcovers, slightly oblong shaped book 9" x 10". 192pp with 90 photos. . . . Book FINE CONDITION- dust jacket Fine Condition. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Salomon, Charlotte -- Straus, Emil (biog. note) ---- Tillich, Paul (comment) CHARLOTTE, A DIARY IN PICTURES
NY Harcourt Brace and World 1963 First American Edition, stated Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
With comment by Paul Tillich, biographical note by Emil Straus. No page numbers, with full-color illustrations on every right hand page after several pages of text. Tan cloth covers, book is 11" x 8". . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condtiion. With original price on the dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com