|
|
aviation | - 28 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THE ART OF CLAUDE LORRAIN The Arts Council of Great Britain 1969 paperback Exhibition at Hayward Gallery, London November-December 1969. book is 10 1/2" x 7 1/2". 79pp text followed by 41 plates in b/w. book VG condition, solid and clean, creases from corners. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
THE PRE-RAPHAELITES London Bloomsbury Books 1989 Hard Cover Black cloth covers, book is about 12" x 10", thin book, 91pp, with 16 pages text followed by 60 color plates of works by the artists, and the final pages (page 81-91) contain text with b/w illustrations about the artists. Book VG condition, solid and clean -- no dj Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THE SCULPTURE OF GASTON LACHAISE The Eakins Press 1967 paperback With an essay by Hilton Kramer and appreciations by Hart Crane, E E Cummings, Marsden Hartley, Lincoln Kirstein, A Hyatt Mayor and Henry McBride. Book is 11" x 8 1/2" with 86 b/2 plates after the 49pp text which also includes b/w photos. This is a paperback book with dj. Book VG condition, dj little edgewear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE TATE GALLERY The Trustees of the Tate Gallery 1977 paperback Squarish shaped book, about 8" x 8", 208pp, of which text is thru page 7 and rest of the book is all full-page b/w or color plates of Tate works. Book VG condition, clean and solid.. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Baskin, Leonard ICONOLOGIA Andre Deutsch 1988 First UK Printing Hard Cover 219pp, 10" square, red cloth covers with over 100 b/w illustrations throughout the book. Book VG+ condition --- dj VG. Original UK price on dj. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bowyer, Michael J F and Rawlings, John D. R. SQUADRON CODES 1937-56 Cambridge, UK Patrick Stephens 1979 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 0 85059 364 6 Blue cloth covers with large bright spine gilt lettering, thinish book, 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". 152pp with photos of the planes on every page and lists and details in 2 column format on every page. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Very Good Condition Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Courthion, Pierre IMPRESSIONISM, THE MOVEMENT, THE MASTERS, THE PRECURSORS AND THE FOLLOWERS Abrams CONTENTS- Turner, Constable, Corot, Bonington, Delacroix, Courbet, Jongkind, Boudin, Lepine, Cals,Whistler, Manet, Homer, Monet, Pissarro, Cezanne, Guillaumin, Degas, Renoir, Sisley, Morisot, Cassatt, Bazille, Liebermann, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Seurat, Angrand, Dubois-pillet, Cross, Luce, Signac, Hayet, Prendergast, Bonnard.--- Book is 13" x 10", 205pp, with 314 illustrations including 62 hand-tipped plates in full color. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Kusche, Larry THE DISAPPEARANCE OF FLIGHT 19 Barnes and Noble Books 1980 0064640442 / 9780064640442 First Printing paperback paperback Red paper covers, 8" tall, 211pp with illustrations. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, book never used, totally clean and solid- but text no longer bright white. ---- topic: Bermuda triangle mystery Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Lane, James W WHISTLER NY Crown Publishers Inc 1942 Hard Cover 112pp with 75 halftone and 8 color plates. Book is larger than 10" x 8" with red cloth covers. Book VG condition, solid book, clean text, foxing inside covers only, pale fading spots on cover, dj slightly chipped. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|