Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography/Autobiography/Letters/Memoirs

 - 414 items found in your search
Biography/Autobiography/Letters/Memoirs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A MEMOIR OF DANIEL WADSWORTH COIT, OF NORWICH, CT 1787-1876
Cambridge The University Press 1909 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Green cloth covers hardcovers with gilt lettering. 178pp with frontispiece portrait. . . . Book FINE CONDITION with onionskin wrap. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 IMPERATOR ET REX, WILLIAM II OF GERMANY
Harper and Brothers 1904 First Printing Hard Cover 
By the author of The Martyrdom of an Empress. Red cloth hardcovers with gilt letters and elaborate cover and spine design, gilt top pages. - -- - Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book with clean text- -just tiny bit of damp stain top 1/4" of final few pages.- - Lovely old book, 100+ years old- - 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LETTERS BETWEEN SAMUEL BUTLER AND MISS E. M. A. SAVAGE 1871-1885
London Jonathan Cape 1935 First UK Printing Hard Cover 
Navy cloth covers, bright spine lettering, 8" tall.. 580pp, with portrait of Butler and one of Savage. . .. . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean and bright text. no dust jacket. With a signature and 1937 date on the flyleaf. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MEMOIRS OF DR. EDUARD BENES, FROM MUNICH TO NEW WAR AND NEW VICTORY
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1954 Hard Cover 
Green cloth covers with gilt lettering, 9 1/2" tall. English text. 346pp. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding and hinges, clean text with just couple spots outer edge side of text (minor), no dust jacket--- just the 2 blurb sections of dust jacket are included. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MIDWAY IN MY SONG, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF LOTTE LEHMANN
Bobbs Merrill Co 1938 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover 
Beige cloth covers with black spine design. book is near 9" tall. 250pp with illustrations. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean text, solid hinges, virtually no wear. no dust jacket. With signature of former owner on the flyleaf 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE BANCROFTS, RECOLLECTIONS OF SIXTY YEARS
NY E. P. Dutton and co inc 1909 Hard Cover 
Red cloth covers with gilt lettering and design and gilt top pages, quite thick book, 9" tall. 462pp with many illustrations. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, totally clean, one small area edgewear cover only--- no dust jacket. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE COMPLETE LETTERS OF VINCENT VAN GOGH, Volume II (2) only -- with reproductions of all the drawings in the correspondence.
New York Graphic Society Hard Cover 
Bound in brown library binding, very tough, white spine lettering and library numbers. Exlibrary book with card envelope, bookplate, markings inside covers only--- the text is clean. 9 1/2" tall. 625pp with tipped-in illustrations throughout. . . . VERY SOLID CLEAN TEXT. . . no dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 TRAMP ROYAL, SIR MICHAEL BRUCE 11TH BARONET OF STENHOUSE AND AIRTH
London Elek Books 1954 First UK Edition Hard Cover 
Blue cloth covers, 9" tall. 263pp with several pages photos and with maps. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, clean text, spine slightly fun-faded. no dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILLIAM RICE, A MEMORIAL
Cambridge, the Riverside Press 1898 Hard Cover 
Maroon cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering, bright gilt top pages, thinish book. . 152pp, with frontispiece portrait. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, barely any wear covers -- no dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WILLIAM WESTON, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN ELIZABETHAN
Longmans Green and Co 1955 First UK Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Orang cloth/ gilt letters, book is 9" tall. 259pp with frontispiece and 6 other illustrations. . Foreword by Evelyn Waugh. Translated from Latin by Philip Caraman. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean-- dust jacket lightly chipped and protected by Brodart cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Alice, Countess of Reading) Butler, Iris THE VICEROY'S WIFE, LETTERS OF ALICE, COUNTESS OF READING, FROM INDIA 1921-1925
Hodder and Stoughton 1969 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Brown cloth covers with red lettering, 9 1/2" tall. 190pp with photos and with endpaper maps. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Very Good Condition 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Barrett Browning, Elizabeth) Kelley, Philip and Hudson, Ronald, editors/ notes/introduction DIARY BY EBB, THE UNPUBLISHED DIARY OF ELIZABETH BARRETT BARRETT 1831-1832
Athens, Ohio Ohio University Press 1969 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Green cloth hardcovers, gilt lettering, 10" x 7". 358pp with illustrations, maps and folding map. Also including Psychoanalytical Observations by Robert Coles MD. . . . . Book VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION- - dust jacket Very Good Condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Burckhardt, Jacob) --- Kaphahn, Fritz JACOB BURCKHARDT, BRIEFE, THE ERKENNTNIS, SEINER GEISTIGEN BESTALT, MIT EINE LEBENSABRISS (letters, including biography)
Leipzig Alfred Kroner Verlag 1935 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
526pp, index, mith 12 abbildungen. Text German, modern script.. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION -- dust jacket has large piece missing from back, with wrap around. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Lincoln, Abraham) - - - Ward, Rev. William Hayes, introduction) ABRAHAM LINCOLN, TRIBUTES FROM HIS ASSOCIATES, REMINISCENCES OF SOLDIERS, STATESMEN AND CITIZENS
Thomas Y. Crowell and co 1895 hardcover 
Dark cloth hardcovers with gilt top pages and gilt lettering, book is 7 1/2" tall. 295pp. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION. no dust jacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Mann, Thomas and Mann, Heinrich) Wysling, Hans, editor LETTERS OF HEINRICH AND THOMAS MANN 1900-1949
University of California Press 1998 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 520 07278 2 Navy cloth covers, thick heavy book, 10 1/4" tall. 444pp with photos. . . . Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Fine Condition.... text English, translated by Don Reneau. Foreword by Anthony Heilbut 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Nabokov, Vladimir) -- Nabokov, Dmitri and Bruccoli, Matthew J, editors VLADIMIR NABOKOV, SELECTED LETTERS 1940-1977
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1989 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 15 1641900 Green covers with gilt lettering, thick book, 9 1/2" tall. 582pp with illustrations. . . . Book NEW CONDITION, remainder line base of text-- dust jacket Fine Condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (O'Neill, Eugene) Bogard, Travis and Bryer, Jackson R, editors SELECTED LETTERS OF EUGENE O'NEILL
Yale University Press 1988 Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 300 04374 0 602pp, illustrated with photos. Black cloth covers with bright spine lettering, large, 10" x 7". . . . Book NEW CONDITION, dust jacket New Condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Page, Walter Hines?) A PUBLISHER'S CONFESSION
Doubleday Page and Co 1905 First Printing Hard Cover 
Beige cloth spine and cream textured covers, gilt top pages. 176pp, book is 7 1/2" tall. . . . GOOD CONDITION, solid binding and hinges, clean text--- very nice clean content, some pages unopened, probably thus never read, spine and covers rather foxed, with edgewear corners. no dust jacket. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Rilke, Rainer Maria)-- Greene, Jane Bannard and Norton, M. D. Herter- translators LETTERS OF RAINER MARIA RILKE 1892-1910
Norton and Co 1945 Hard Cover 
Green cloth covers, 9" tall. 399pp with illustrations. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, clean text -- no dust jacket. With bookplate. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Thomas, Dylan) Ferris, Paul, editor THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF DYLAN THOMAS
J M Dent and sons Ltd 1985 First English edition Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 460 04635 7 Blue covers with silver lettering, very thick book, 9 1/2" tall. 982pp. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, bookplate and a little scuff inside cover - - dust jacket Near Fine Condition 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com