Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Business

 - 40 items found in your search
Business

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 OWNER'S MANUAL- MCCORMICK ODS- 6
Chicago International Harvester Co 1952 paperback 
Red and black paper covers, 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". GOOD CONDITION, complete book and text is clean --- but end sheets stained with red bleed from the covers. Stapled binding-- staples have pulled out of text which is separated from covers. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE ADVERTISER'S SKETCH BOOK 1938
Hard Cover 
Book measures 12 x 10", 154pp illustrated b/w and color. book VG condition, with shelfwear bottom cover edge, solid binding. no dj 
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amigo, Eleanor and Neuffer, Mark-- Maunder, Edwood R, general editor BEYOND THE ADIRONDACKS, THE STORY OF ST. REGIS PAPER CO.
Westport, Ct Greenwood Press 1980 First Printing Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 313 227357 Navy cloth covers, 9 1/2" tall. 219pp, illustrated with photos. . . . Book FINE CONDITION, bright spine lettering, solid clean book-- dust jacket slightly chipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arnold, Thurman W THE BOTTLENECKS OF BUSINESS -----Signed -----
NY Reynal and Hitchcock 1940 2nd Printing Hard Cover Signed by Author
Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 8 1/2" tall. 335pp with illustrations. . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid clean book, lettering on spine somewhat worn. no dust jacket. . . . SIGNED AND WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR - ON FLYLEAF. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barmash, Isadore MACY'S FOR SALE
Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1989 1555841392 / 9781555841393 First Edition, Stated hardcover This book has a dust jacket. 
Brown spine and yellow covers, 9 1/2" tall. 172pp, illustrated with photos. Book NEW CONDITION, dust jacket New Condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Blackford, Mansel G THE POLITICS OF BUSINESS IN CALIFORNIA 1890-1920
Ohio State University Press 1977 0 8142 0259 4 / 9780814202593 First Printing hardcover This book has a dust jacket. 
Black cloth covers, 9 1/4" tall. 221pp. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean -- dust jacket lightly chipped. and protected by mylar cover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brooks, John THE TAKEOVER GAME
Dutton 1987. 0 525 24586 3 / 9780525245865 First Edition, Stated, First Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
White cloth spine and red hardcovers, 9" tall. 390pp. . . . Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condition 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burgess, W. Randolph THE RESERVE BANKS AND THE MONEY MARKET
Harper and Brothers 1927 Hard Cover 
Maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering, 8" tall. 328pp with charts and graphs. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, with clean text, tiniest hint of wear cover edges only. no dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Byron, Christopher M. THE FANCIEST DIVE, WHAT HAPPENED WHEN THE MEDIA EMPIRE OF TIME/LIFE LEAPED WITHOUT LOOKING INTO THE AGE OF HIGH-TECH
Norton 1986 0 393 02261 7 / 9780393022612 First Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
Red spine and beige hardcovers. 280pp. Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condition, with original price present on dj. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Evans, Paul and Bartolome, Fernando MUST SUCCESS COST SO MUCH? THE HUMAN TOLL OF CORPORATE LIFE
Basic Books 1981 First American Ed Hardcover 
250pp. book VG condition, dj VG, with blind stamp flyleaf. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Farrelly, Liz TIBOR KALMAN DESIGN AND UNDESIGN
Watson Guptill 1998 First Printing Hard Cover 
Square book, 8 1/2" square, 64pp, slick full-color covers. Book VG condition, bright clean and solid --- dj VG 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Foster, Peter FAMILY SPIRITS, THE BACARDI SAGA, RUM, RICHES AND REVOLUTION
Toronto McFarlane Walter and Ross 1990 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
0 921912 02 1 Black hardcovers with gilt spine letters, book is 9 1/2" tall. 305pp with photos. . . . Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Near Fine Condition 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fuegi, John BRECHT AND CO, SEX, POLITICS, AND THE MAKING OF THE MODERN DRAMA
Grove Press 1994. First Edition Hard Cover 
732pp, illustrated with photos. Book VG+ condition -- crisp and fresh, clean and solid -- no wear -- with dust jacket slightly chipped a tiny bit. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fuller, Alfred C A FOOT IN THE DOOR, THE LIFE APPRAISAL OF THE ORIGINAL FULLER BRUSH MAN
McGraw Hill Book Co 1960 First Edition paperback 
250pp, illustrations. Book VG condition, solid and clean. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Goulden, Joseph C MONOPOLY
Putnam's sons 1968 First Printing Hard Cover 
350pp. Book VG+ condition, very fresh crisp text, very tight solid binding, dj very slightly chipped. original price present on dj. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hidy, Ralph W et al TIMBER AND MEN, THE WEYERHAEUSER STORY
NY MacMIllan Co 1963 First Printing, Stated Hard Cover /This book has a dust jacket. 
Pale cloth covers with dark red lettering and design, a thick very heavy book, 10" tall. 704pp with many photos. . . .Book FINE CONDITION, dust jacket Very Good with edgewear. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hodder, Edwin THE LIFE AND WORK OF THE SEVENTH EARL OF SHAFTESBURY K. G. -- Volume 2 only
Cassell and Co Ltd 1886 First UK Edition Hard Cover 
Original brown cloth covers with black design and gilt lettering on spine. 527pp, frontispiece portrait. Exlibrary book with remains of paper spine label and with library marks inside covers. Book is 8 3/4" tall. Book VG condition, clean inside and out, solid book. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ingrassia, Paul and Joseph B White COMEBACK, THE FALL AND RISE OF THE AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY
Simon and Schuster 1994. First Edition hardcover 
. illustrated. Book VG+ dj VG+. remainder line text 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 James, F. Cyril THE ECONOMICS OF MONEY, CREDIT AND BANKING
NY The Ronald Press 1940 3rd Edition, revised and enlarged Hard Cover 
745pp with charts and graphs. Book VG condition, with edgewear cover-- some neat pencil underlining various pages in much of book -- no dj. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Johnston, Moira TAKEOVER, THE NEW WALL STREET WARRIORS, THE MEN ,THE MONEY, THE IMPACT
Arbor House 1986 First Printing Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
395pp. Book FINE CONDITION, clean and solid and fresh --- dust jacket Fine. Original price on dj. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com