Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ancient History & Literature

 - 107 items found in your search
Ancient History & Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GREEK AND ROMAN PORTRAITS 470BC - AD 500
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1959 Paperback 
Square Paperback catalogue, about 66 pages (unnumbered) with text and 73 illustrations in b/w. Book in VG condition, lightest wear cover, 2 tiny margin notes on bibliography page. signature of former owner on flyleaf. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE ROMAN EXPRESSES; OR, THE HISTORY OF THE LIVES AND SECRET INTRIGUES OF THE WIVES OF THE TWELVE CAESARS, with Historical and Critical notes - Volume 1 only (of 2 volume set)
London The Walpole Press 1899 Limited Edition Hard Cover 
Printed for subscribers only. Limited Edition of 1000 copies. Original dark brown covers with gilt, book is 8 3/4" tall. Book VG condition, clean book, little wear spine. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE TRIAL AND DEATH OF SOCRATES, BEING THE EUTHYPHRON, APPLOGY, CRITO, AND PHAEDO OF PLATO
London MacMIllan and Co 1886 Hard Cover 
English text, translated by F. J. Church. A Pretty little book, original green cloth covers with gilt design. Book VG condition, little cracking starting seams. no dj. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ( Euripides ) Murray, Gilbert, translator/notes THE ELECTRA OF EURIPIDES
London George Allen 1905 Hard Cover 
Smallish hardcover, green cloth covers, gilt top pages. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid binding and hinges, clean text, signature and 1909 date, and signature and 1936 date on flyleaf. covers worn, no dj. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ( Euripides ) Murray, Gilbert, translator/notes THE IPHIGENIA IN TAURIS OF EURIPIDES
George Allen and Co 1912 2nd Printing Hard Cover 
Smallish hardcover, green cloth covers, gilt top pages. 105pp. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid book, clean text although no longer bright white, some light wear covers, no dj. Signature and 1936 date on flyleaf. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ( Pindar ) -- Paley, F. A., translator THE ODES OF PINDAR
London Williams and Norgate Ltd 1868 Hard Cover 
Navy cloth covers with gilt letters, 7 1/2" tall. 262pp, with brief explanatory notes and preface also by Paley. . . Exlibrary book with remains of spine label and with old bookplate inside front cover. . . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, but note front and back flyleaf foxed and tattered, otherwise the text is tight solid and clean, covers are Very Good with very light little edgewear only.. . 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Homer) Rieu, E. V, translator THE ODYSSEY, BY HOMER-- Rieu, E. V. translator
London Methuen and Co, 1952 Hard Cover 
"This translation first published in the Penguin Classics in 1945. First published in this form 1952" statement from the publisher in the book. Blue cloth covers with gilt spine lettering, near 9" tall. 351pp. . . . VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding, clean fresh text, just a very little spot inside front cover. no dust jacket. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Homer) Rieu, E. V., translator THE ILIAD BY HOMER-- Rieu, E. V, translator
London Methuen and Co 1953 Hard Cover 
"This translation was first published in The Penguin Classics in 1950. First Published in this form in 1953"- this statement in the book from the publisher... Green cloth covers, 8 1/2" tall. 466pp. . . . Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, totally clean - no dust jacket- just a tiny touch of wear spine top 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aldred, Cyril AKHENATEN, KING OF EGYPT
Thames and Hudson 1988 0500050481 / 9780500050484 First American Edition Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
Black cloth covers, 10" x 7". 320pp, many illustrations including 4 sections of photos and many other drawings - total 107 illustrations..... Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, though not bright --dust jacket Near Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Reginald E, editor GREEK PHILOSOPHY: THALES TO ARISTOTLE
Free Press/ MacMillan 1966 paperback 
Trade paperback, 389pp. Book VG condition, totally clean and frest text.... [ Readings in the History of Philosophy series, editors Edwards and Popkin.] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Allinson, Francis G LUCIAN SATIRIST AND ARTIST
Longmans Green and Co 1927 Hard Cover 
204pp. Small volume, just over 7" tall, navy cloth with gilt lettering and gilt top pages. Part of series 'Our Debt to Greece and Rome' edited by Hadzsits and Robinson. Book Fine condition, solid and bright and clean, dj VG 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ashley, Roscoe Lewis EARLY EUROPEAN CIVILIZATION, A TEXTBOOK FOR SECONDARY SCHOOLS
MacMIllan 1932 Hard Cover 
719pp with many photos, plans, maps and full color two-page maps. book VG+ condition, original covers, very solid and very clean. no dj. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barr, Stringfellow THE WILL OF ZEUS (a history of Greece from the origins of Hellenic culture to the death of Alexander)
Lippincott 1961. First Edition hardcover 
. illustrated. Book VG cond, dj chipped. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bibby, Geoffrey FOUR THOUSAND YEARS AGO, A WORLD PANORAMA OF LIFE IN THE SECOND MILLENNIUM B.C.
Alfred A Knopf 1961 First Edition, Stated Hard Cover This book has a dust jacket. 
Brown cloth spine and russet covers, 9 1/2" tall. 398pp, with many photos and other illustrations.. . . . Book NEAR FINE CONDITION, solid book, solid hinges, totally clean and fresh text, clean covers -- no wear -- dust jacket slightly chipped and protected by Brodart mylar cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Boissier, Gaston ROME AND POMPEII, ARCHAEOLOGICAL RAMBLES
Putnam's sons 1896 Hard Cover 
435pp with maps and plans. Exlibrary book. Good reading copy because the text is complete, all maps and plans present and very clean. Covers worn with # on spine and library marks inside covers. no dj. At this time, this book is 107 years old 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Boissier, Gaston THE COUNTRY OF HORACE AND VIRGIL
London T. Fisher Unwin 1896 Hard Cover 
Brown cloth covers, 8 1/4" tall, 346pp with map. Exlibrary book with # on spine and other library markings inside covers..... GOOD READING COPY because the text is clean and solid, note that hinges are taped, and light wear covers. no dj 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brooke, Dorothy PRIVATE LETTERS PAGAN AND CHRISTIAN, AN ANTHOLOGY OF GREEK AND ROMAN PRIVATE LETTERS FROM THE FIFTH CENTURY BEFORE CHRIST TO THE FIFTH CENTURY OF OUR ERA
Dutton and Co 1930 Hard Cover 
207pp, text English. Book VG condition, solid book, clean solid text, wear cover edges, fading spine and cover edges. no dj. -- A Fascinating Book. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brown, G. Baldwin THE ART OF THE CAVE DWELLER, A STUDY OF THE EARLIEST ARTISTIC ACTIVITIES OF MAN
London John Murray 1928 Hard Cover 
Maroon cloth with gilt lettering and cover design. 280pp with frontispiece in color, 95 b/w plates, 58 of which are from the writer's own negatives, 4 maps and 70 line illustrations. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid book, clean bright fresh text -- no dust jacket -- a lovely book 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Buchan, John (Lord Tweedmuir) AUGUSTUS
London Hodder and Stoughton 1941 Hard Cover 
Book is 7" x 4 1/2", 349pp. Book VG condition, solid and clean book -- no dj 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bullitt, Orville H SEARCH FOR SYBARIS
Lippincott co 1969 First Edition Hard Cover 
238pp with very many illustrations and with maps. book near-fine condition, bright solid book -- dj VG, scuff where label was removed. Original price on dj. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@melanienelsonbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com